» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W Langer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W

price: $3.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 198 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W

price: $3.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. x, 198 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. x, 198 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. x, 198 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W

price: $4.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W. Langer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W.

price: $2.93

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Very Good. B000NQ9PH0 dust jacket is missing. Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W Langer

price: $3.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard Langer

price: $4.14

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W. Langer

price: $4.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780898154504 ISBN: 0898154502

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York NY Date Published: 1969

Description: McNeill, Susan. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Darkened wrappers; edgewear; bowed boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book By Richard W. Langer By Richard W. Langer

by Langer, Richard W.

price: $5.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, chipping and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 198 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W. Langer

price: $5.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier-macmillan Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Has some light edge and corner wear. Light creasing in spine. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W.

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press, California Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780898154504 ISBN: 0898154502

Description: Fair with no dust jacket; Cover wear. Damp staining to fore-edge corners and some in the fore-edge margins. Inscribed front end page. Closed edge soil. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 0898154502; 17264. 179 pages; J-7-29-09. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W. Langer

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Some cover wear. Source-Buys from library sales, thrift shops, charities, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The After-Dinner Gardening Book used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W

price: $5.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780898154504 ISBN: 0898154502

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) 1971 edition! Light browning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W Langer

price: $7.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W. Langer

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked book, not ex-lib; 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W.

price: $9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ten Speed Pr ISBN-13: 9780898154504 ISBN: 0898154502

Description: Good. 0898154502 Copyright 1992 / Ex-library book with marking, stamps and card pocket / minor wear to library plastic covered soft cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The after-dinner gardening book

by Langer, Richard W.

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover, No Dust jacket, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. previous owner name info on end paper. x, 198 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 196-198. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W. Langer

price: $10.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1974

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan,, NY: Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated by Susan McNeill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (hint of fading along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Langer, Richard W

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Case included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The After-Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W. Langer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The After Dinner Gardening Book

by Richard W Langer

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some wear along edges front cover has creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Priceless advice and wit, Jan 3, 2008
By litmajor73, Central PA

"Richard W. Langer is a pseudonym, so we don't know who he really is. We do know from this book that he is a writer who developed a curiosity about sprouting little trees from the seeds and nuts that would otherwise have been tossed out in the garbage after his extremely patient wife and illustrator made dinner. He created a virtual grove in their New York apartment, venturing far beyond ye olde avocado pit. The coconut propigation escapade takes his mania to the extreme, but most of his experiments can be duplicated at home. He narrates the advice and adventures with high humor, and you find yourself reading this from back to front like a novel."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.48!

Tropicals

Tropicals

by Gordon Courtright

see all from $2.72!

new only from $19.95!

Lovely Bones

Lovely Bones

by Alice Sebold

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

Truman

Truman

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.13!

I Robot

I Robot

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Caribbean

Caribbean

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!