» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Developing Person Through the Life Span

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger

About this title: This is a best selling life span textbook by a respected author with a distinctive passionate and engaging voice. The seventh edition comes with significant revision of cognitive development throughout childhood, revised and updated chapters on adolescence, and more attention to emerging and early adulthood. It is a thorough revision with new ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879013813 ISBN: 0879013818

Description: Good. xxiii, 622, [79] p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Berger, Kathleen Stassen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879011949 ISBN: 0879011947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Berger, Kathleen S.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Electrical & Electronics Enginee Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879015947 ISBN: 0879015942

Description: Good. 691 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Berger, Kathleen S.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Electrical & Electronics Enginee Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879015947 ISBN: 0879015942

Description: Good. 691 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Pub Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879015947 ISBN: 0879015942

Description: Good. 3rd edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger, Ross A. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781572591066 ISBN: 1572591064

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2000-08-11 ISBN-13: 9781572594296 ISBN: 1572594292

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former owner's name written on first page or inside cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Electrical & Electronics Enginee Date Published: 1983-08 ISBN-13: 9780879011949 ISBN: 0879011947

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572594296 ISBN: 1572594292

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Pub ISBN-13: 9780879015947 ISBN: 0879015942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Pub ISBN-13: 9780879015947 ISBN: 0879015942

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Pub ISBN-13: 9780879015947 ISBN: 0879015942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger, Ross A. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572591066 ISBN: 1572591064

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger, Ross A. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572591066 ISBN: 1572591064

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger, Ross A. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572591066 ISBN: 1572591064

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger, Ross A. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572591066 ISBN: 1572591064

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger, Ross A. Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572591066 ISBN: 1572591064

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Institute of Electrical & Electronics Enginee Date Published: 8/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780879011949 ISBN: 0879011947

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen Stassen Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Publisher: Worth Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780879013813 ISBN: 0879013818

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Worth Pub Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780879015947 ISBN: 0879015942

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Worth Pub Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780879015947 ISBN: 0879015942

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Worth Pub Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780879015947 ISBN: 0879015942

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Ross A. Thompson, Kathleen S. Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 7/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781572591066 ISBN: 1572591064

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Kathleen S. Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Worth Pub Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780879015947 ISBN: 0879015942

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Developing Person Through the Life Span used book

The Developing Person Through the Life Span

by Ross A. Thompson, Kathleen S. Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 7/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781572591066 ISBN: 1572591064

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Jennifer, Chicago, IL

"Another text book that is actually interesting to read. It is big and heavy but the writing is very intelligent and the images are fun and diverse, reflecting the world that it is talking about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Broodingferret, Arlington, VA

"I really liked how this book was structured. Dividing the lifespan up into 7 parts and then subdividing each part into the three major categories of development kept each given section a readable length and made the concepts easier to understand. Well written and approachable, anyone interested in studying human development should read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Becki, Virginia Beach, VA

"I geez... 6 more chapters and one final exam to go and I'M DONE!"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Kelly, Redwood City, CA

"Read for Lifespan class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Developing Person Through the Life Span by Kathleen S. Berger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.