» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City

by Martin Derrick

About this title: The best American dream-mobiles came from Detroit, " Motor City, " USA. As you pore through superb illustrations of the greatest autos that ever rolled off the production line, from the Model-T to today' s icons, you' ll also get an overview of the industry' s history, birth, growth, and present-day position. A chapter on each decade, starting at day one and projecting into a fantastic future, shows the changing design and magnificence of these classic autos. " Portrays the full breadth of the auto industry." "-- Publishers Weekly."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City

by Derrick, Martin

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780681460560 ISBN: 0681460563

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Detroit Cars, 50 Years of the Motor City

by Martin Derrick

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780681460560 ISBN: 0681460563

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Derrick, Martin

price: $5.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRC Publishing Date Published: 6/30/2001 ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Very Good. 1856485870 wear or little crease and bend book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Derrick, Martin

price: $7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRC Publishing Date Published: 6/30/2001 ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Fine. 1856485870 wear or little crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Derrick, Martin

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PRC Publishing ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Fine. 1856485870 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Detroit Cars. 50 Years of the Motor City

by Derrick, Martin

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Sterling, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy. 4to. 448 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City

by Derrick, Martin

price: $14.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Has Small Pub. Remainder Mark Binding: S Softcover Publisher: Promotional Reprint Company Limited, The, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Martin Derrick

price: $20.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRC Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City

by Derrick, Martin

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRC Publ, London Date Published: 1999

Description: Illustrated history of Detroit autos, near fine in glossy pictorial boards, no jacket as issued; first three pages bumped at top corner else a clean tight square copy with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Derrick, Martin

price: $129.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PRC Publishing ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Fine. 1856485870 This is the 1st printing 1999. HARDBACK. Book is totally clean inside and out. D/J has some minor wear. Very hard to find Collectible hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Martin Derrick

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PRC Publishing ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Martin Derrick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PRC Publishing ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Martin Derrick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PRC Publishing ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Martin Derrick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Good. UNABLE TO SHIP INTERNATIONAL AND PRIORITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Derrick, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PRC Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: W Vg. 448 pages. jacket. 1856485870 Closed tear back cover o/w Vg. 448 pages. Softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City

by Derrick, Martin

price: $13.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Detroit Cars, 50 Years of the Motor City

by Derrick, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRC ISBN-13: 9780681460560 ISBN: 0681460563

Description: Very Good. Folio in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City

by Derrick Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Prc Publishing, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780681460560 ISBN: 0681460563

Description: Color photo illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 448, White w/ Red and black title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City new book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City

by Derrick, Martin

price: $36.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PRC Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Automotive History and Personalities. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects-.*.-. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Martin Derrick

price: $47.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRC Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities) used book

Detroit Cars: 50 Years of the Motor City (Automotive History and Personalities)

by Martin Derrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781856485876 ISBN: 1856485870

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.