» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deterring Democracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Deterring Democracy

by Professor Noam Chomsky

About this title: A devastating analysis of America's political actions (as opposed to its rhetoric) before, during and after the Cold War. Using secret National Security Council planning documents and taking post-war Europe and Central America as paradigms, the author examines America's aggressive colonialist policy. It draws alarming connections between its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam, Professor

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam, Professor

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill And Wang Date Published: 1992

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good Condition, No Marks Inside, Cover Has Minor Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1992-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099135012 ISBN: 0099135019

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usually library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Good. 0374523495 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Very Good. 0374523495 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $2.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9780860913184 ISBN: 086091318X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy new book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $2.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: New. 0374523495 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 4/6/1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Very Good. 0374523495 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X371T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1992-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780099135012 ISBN: 0099135019

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1992-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780099135012 ISBN: 0099135019

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780099135012 ISBN: 0099135019

Description: Like New/None issued. -This book is clean, binding is tight, no marks or highlights on pages, appears gently read, minor shelf wear, spine is uncreased. Sent quickly. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BeachSideBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $3.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099135012 ISBN: 0099135019

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1992. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099135012 ISBN: 0099135019

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1992 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deterring Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099135012 ISBN: 0099135019

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1992 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii, 455 pp. Seventh printing. Underlining on c. 5 pages. The front cover is creased at the upper fore-corner. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: VG trade paperback with new afterword ISBN 0374523495. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1995 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang; Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 455 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. With a New Afterword. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "From World War II until the 1980s, the United States reigned supreme as both the economic and the military leader of the world. The major shifts in global politics that came about with the dismantling of the Eastern bloc have left the United States unchallenged as the preeminent military power, but American economic might has declined drastically in the face ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Hill and Wang, 1994. vii+455 pages. Trade paperback. Index. With a new afterword by Chomsky. Very Good. Wear at the corners of the cover and first few pages; light sticker residue bottom of spine. Bright solid book with no names or spine creases. ISBN: 0374523495 A major scholar details the shift in global politics as the US empire grows atop a collapsing economic might. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam; Barsamian, David

price: $5.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: As New. This book is in new, mint condition in every regard. It is square, solid, tight and has evidently never before been read. Cover is clean, shiny and uncreased. The spine is perfect and the book is free of markings--you'll be delighted and may even weep for joy on acquisition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.19 x 9.21 x 6.1 Inches; 455 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deterring Democracy used book

Deterring Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523497 ISBN: 0374523495

Description: Fine. 0374523495 Clean crisp wraps. NO creasing. Tight and square. UNmarked interior. NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Kevin, Iowa City, IA

"This was the first Noam Chomsky book i ever read. I was 18 or 19 and it was pretty life-changing. who knew that the same formula of over-throwing a centrist democratically elected government and installing a pro-business dictator could work so well in so many latin american countries?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Erik, Austin, TX

"If it wasn't for this book, I'd probably be trading stocks, working a government job, drinking Coca Cola every day, and living comfortably right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Matteo, The United States

"The beginning of an honest history of the 'cold war', in its international and domestic aspects. It is also the book where i first began to understand the relationship that the US had with right-wing power in italy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 24, 2007
By Patricia, Chico, CA

"Although the subject matter was quite interesting, the author's writing style was the epitome of obfuscation. I found it unreadable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Deterring Democracy by Professor Noam Chomsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.