About this title: A devastating analysis of America's political actions (as opposed to its rhetoric) before, during and after the Cold War. Using secret National Security Council planning documents and taking post-war Europe and Central America as paradigms, the author examines America's aggressive colonialist policy. It draws alarming connections between its ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780099135012ISBN:0099135019
Description: Good. Ex-library book with usually library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Description: Good. 0374523495 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very Good. 0374523495 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1992-04-06
ISBN-13:9780099135012ISBN:0099135019
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1992-04-06
ISBN-13:9780099135012ISBN:0099135019
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Like New/None issued. -This book is clean, binding is tight, no marks or highlights on pages, appears gently read, minor shelf wear, spine is uncreased. Sent quickly. Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1992. Trade paperback. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780374523497ISBN:0374523495
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii, 455 pp. Seventh printing. Underlining on c. 5 pages. The front cover is creased at the upper fore-corner. The binding is tight and square. read more
Edition: Reprint, 1995
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang; Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780374523497ISBN:0374523495
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 455 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. With a New Afterword. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "From World War II until the 1980s, the United States reigned supreme as both the economic and the military leader of the world. The major shifts in global politics that came about with the dismantling of the Eastern bloc have left the United States unchallenged as the preeminent military power, but American economic might has declined drastically in the face ... read more
Description: Hill and Wang, 1994. vii+455 pages. Trade paperback. Index. With a new afterword by Chomsky. Very Good. Wear at the corners of the cover and first few pages; light sticker residue bottom of spine. Bright solid book with no names or spine creases. ISBN: 0374523495 A major scholar details the shift in global politics as the US empire grows atop a collapsing economic might. read more
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780374523497ISBN:0374523495
Description: As New. This book is in new, mint condition in every regard. It is square, solid, tight and has evidently never before been read. Cover is clean, shiny and uncreased. The spine is perfect and the book is free of markings--you'll be delighted and may even weep for joy on acquisition! ! ! read more
"This was the first Noam Chomsky book i ever read. I was 18 or 19 and it was pretty life-changing. who knew that the same formula of over-throwing a centrist democratically elected government and installing a pro-business dictator could work so well in so many latin american countries?"
"If it wasn't for this book, I'd probably be trading stocks, working a government job, drinking Coca Cola every day, and living comfortably right now."
"The beginning of an honest history of the 'cold war', in its international and domestic aspects. It is also the book where i first began to understand the relationship that the US had with right-wing power in italy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.