» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Destruction of the father, reconstruction of the father : writings and interviews, 1923-1997

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Destruction of the father, reconstruction of the father : writings and interviews, 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois, Marie-Laure Bernadac, Hans-Ulrich Obrist

About this title: Sculptor Louise Bourgeois has been writing and drawing since the age of 12. The title of this book comes from the name of a sculpture Bourgeois created following the death of her husband in 1973. The book contains both formal texts and what the artist calls "pen-thoughts" - drawing-texts often connected to her drawings and sculptures, with stories ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997 new book

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997

by Bourgeois, Louise, and Obrist, Hans Ulrich (Editor), and Bernadac, Marie-Laure (Editor)

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997 new book

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $36.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $56.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Violette Editions Date Published: 18/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Louise Bourgeois Destruction of the Father Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997 used book

Louise Bourgeois Destruction of the Father Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $57.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $159.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Violette Editions Date Published: 1998/05/18 ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $159.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Violette Editions Date Published: 1998/05/18 ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Louise Bourgeois Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997 used book

Louise Bourgeois Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997

by Bourgeois, Louise

price: $18.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: Good. 0262522462 PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear/creases on spine-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997 used book

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997

by Bourgeois, Louise, and Obrist, Hans Ulrich (Editor), and Bernadac, Marie-Laure (Editor)

price: $18.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some highlighting, shelf and reading wear, but great reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Word Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Louise Bourgeois Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997 used book

Louise Bourgeois Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $19.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997 new book

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $24.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the new book

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the

by Bourgeois, Louise; Obrist, Hans Ulrich A

price: $24.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: New. The title of this work comes from the name of a sculpture Bourgeois did following the death of her husband in 1973. The book contains both formal texts and what the author calls 'pen-thoughts": drawing texts often connected to her drawings and sculpt... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997 new book

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $26.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997 new book

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $27.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262522462. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Louise Bourgeois Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997 new book

Louise Bourgeois Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Louise Bourgeois

by Bourgeois, Louise

price: $29.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Violette Editions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997 used book

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Bourgeois, Louise, Edited By Bernadac, Marie-Laure And Hans-Ulrich Obrist

price: $32.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: Bourgeois, Louise. Very Good. 6 x 8 1/4" 384 pages some b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997 new book

Destruction of the Father / Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews, 1923-1997

by Bourgeois, Louise, and Obrist, Hans Ulrich (Editor), and Bernadac, Marie-Laure (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262522465 ISBN: 0262522462

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $36.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VIOLETTE EDITIONS ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Louis Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Marie-Laure Bernadac, Hans-Ulrich Obrist

price: $43.32

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Violette Editions ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1900828073. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Violette Editions Date Published: 18/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Destruction of the Father, Reconstruction of the Father

by Schelbert, Tarcisius; Bernadac, Marie-Laure; Obrist, Hans-Ulrich; Bourgeois, Louise

price: $85.15

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783250104308 ISBN: 3250104302

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Bourgeois, Louise

price: $140.64

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Violette Editions Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: New. 1900828073 VIOLETTE (09/14/2005) Weight: 901g. / 1.98lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $142.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Violette Editions Date Published: 1998/05/18 ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $142.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Violette Editions Date Published: 1998/05/18 ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Louise Bourgeois: Destruction of the Father/Reconstruction of the Father: Writings and Interviews 1923-1997

by Louise Bourgeois

price: $41.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VIOLETTE EDITIONS ISBN-13: 9781900828079 ISBN: 1900828073

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Thoranna, The United States

"not done, but I highly recommend this if you want to get inspired"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Sandra, The United States

"I'm in adoration. I wonder if Ms. Bourgeois is in need of an adopted daughter?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2008
By Jennifer, Pittsburgh, PA

"Louise Bourgeois has been able to look at her life at a distance which I find to be the hardest things a person can do. She understands people, events, she is able to analyze situations, her personal life and challenge belief systems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.