» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Destruction of the European Jews

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Destruction of the European Jews

by Raul Hilberg

About this title: First published in 1961, Raul Hilberg's comprehensive account of how Germany annihilated the Jewish community of Europe spurred discussion, galvanised further research, and shaped the entire field of Holocaust studies. This revised and expanded edition of Hilberg's classic work extends the scope of his study and includes 80,000 words of new material, particularly from recently opened archives in eastern Europe, added over a lifetime of research. It is the definitive work of a scholar who has devoted more than 50 years to exploring and analysing the realities of the Holocaust. Spanning the 12 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $108.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. x, 788 p. maps. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Destruction of the European Jews used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holmes & Meier ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: Very Good. 0841909105 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Destruction of the European Jews used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Raul Hilberg

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holmes & Meier Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: Good. Paperback With Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Some Light Hi-Lites. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Destruction of the European Jews; Student Edition used book

The Destruction of the European Jews; Student Edition

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holmes & Meier, New York, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 361 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, creases on cover and spine, cover curled at corners, discoloration on page sides, stickers on back cover and spine, and underlinings, highlighting, and notes throughout the book. This book contains a brief description of the destruction of the European Jews, with an emphasis on the core of this history. It is designed for those who are not familiar with any details, but it ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Colophon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906603 ISBN: 006090660X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Harper Colophon, 1979. This book is a trade paperback which has been bound into a very attractive maroon leatherette hardcover. The paperback book and the hardcover binding are both Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Raul Hilberg

price: $20.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Octagon Books Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780374938888 ISBN: 0374938881

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Destruction of the European Jews new book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $27.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ABRIDGED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HOLMES & MEIER PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 360 pages. (360 pages) spanning the 12-year period of anti-jewish actions from 1933 to 1945, this study encompasses germany and all the territories under german rule or influence. it focuses on the large number of perpetrators-civil servants, military personnel, nazi party functionaries, ss men, and representatives of private enterprises-in the machinery of death. 1map edition abridged ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Destruction of the European Jews used book

Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060906603 ISBN: 006090660X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 790 Pages. [1979] Raul Hilberg's comprehensive account of how Germany annihilated the Jewish community of Europe spurred discussion, galvanized further research, and shaped the entire field of Holocaust studies. This revised and expanded edition of Hilberg's classic work extends the scope of his study and includes 80, 000 words of new material, particularly from archives in Eastern Europe, added over a lifetime of research. It is the definitive work of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of the European Jews With a New Postscript By the Author

by Raul Hilberg

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul (1926-2007)

price: $85.34

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: W. H. Allen Date Published: 1961

Description: Description: x, 788 p. : maps; 25 cm. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Germany--Politics and government. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. 2. pp. 788. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul (1926-2007)

price: $123.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: W. H. Allen Date Published: 1961

Description: Description: x, 788 p. : maps; 25 cm. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Germany--Politics and government. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Destruction of the European Jews: Revised and Definitive Edition. Three Volumes used book

The Destruction of the European Jews: Revised and Definitive Edition. Three Volumes

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $147.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Holmes & Meier, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780841908321 ISBN: 084190832X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo. 1273 pp., illus. (maps & tables). No jacket as issued. Bottom of spine bumped on 2 volumes, bottom corner of Vol. III bruised. Errata sheet in Vol. 1. Loosely inserted are two catalogues from the publisher. In original slipcase which is bruised at lower corners on one side only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Destruction of the European Jews: Revised and Definitive Edition. (3 Volumes). used book

The Destruction of the European Jews: Revised and Definitive Edition. (3 Volumes).

by Raul Hilberg

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holmes and Meier, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780841908321 ISBN: 084190832X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Multi-Volume Set. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three hardcovers in slipcase, as issued., slipcase has one small mark. no other flaws, a clean, sturdy set.; 1274pp., xiipp. preliminaries.; in order to begin to understand the actual machinations of government in the execution of nazi policy regarding the jews of europe, one must begin with hilberg. still the most thorough examination of the governmental processes brought to bear against the jews under nazi control. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $313.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books Date Published: 1961

Description: As New. Book In fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Destruction of the European Jews used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Raul Hilberg

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: Good. Used-Good TEXTBOOK ONLY. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Destruction of the European Jews used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Raul Hilberg

price: $9.97

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holmes & Meier Date Published: 1985-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: Good. Cover edges show some wear, does have some underlining/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: danzerma, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: QUADRANGLE BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781199426505 ISBN: 1199426504

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Destruction of the European Jews used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holmes & Meier Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Destruction of the European Jews used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holmes & Meier Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: Good. Trade paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Destruction of the European Jews

by Raul Hilberg

price: $12.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906603 ISBN: 006090660X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No marks, tears, creases, stamps or stains. Cover shows normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mcompton, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Destruction of the European Jews used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Raul Hilberg

price: $15.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holmes & Meier Date Published: 1985-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: Like New. A very clean copy with minimal shelf wear to cover edges. Uncreased spine. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Destruction of the European Jews used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $18.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Holmes & Meier, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Colophon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060906603 ISBN: 006090660X

Description: Illustrated by maps, charts. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 006090660X. Square, tight and Very clean. 1st Harper Colophon edition. NO names or ANY markings.; 790 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Destruction of the European Jews new book

Destruction of the European Jews

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $19.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780841909106 ISBN: 0841909105

Description: New. Spanning the 12-year period of anti-Jewish actions from 1933 to 1945, this study encompasses Germany and all the territories under German rule or influence. It focuses on the large number of perpetrators-civil servants, military personnel, Nazi part... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Destruction of the European Jews

by Raul Hilberg

price: $23.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1979-01 ISBN-13: 9780060906603 ISBN: 006090660X

Description: Acceptable. 006090660X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Kara, Saint Paul, MN

"This is a textbook about the Holocaust. The prose is dry as dust, but somehow the horrible things Hilberg discusses have more impact because of the scholarly tone. Lots of facts, figures and quotes from primary sources. I admit to skimming some parts, but overall, it was a very interesting (and sad) book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Sean, Augusta, GA

"Very sad. It's a hard read when seeing the way the Jews were treated throughout the centuries. A must read, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2008
By Denise, montreal, qc, Canada

"The definite book about the destruction of the Jews during WWII. Hilberg deconstruct the Nazi machinery bolt by bolt and explains the steps taken to destroy the Jews in Europeit is nopw the recognized source for all the other books on the subject. I've read the French version in 3 volumes, updated a few years ago, after the opening of the russian archives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Leif, The United States

"Anxiously awaiting this text which may be the single most important study of the Holocaust ever written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Destruction of the European Jews by Raul Hilberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.