» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

by David John Cawdell Irving

About this title: First published in England, this is the highly controversial book banned in 1967. Detailing the fate of 35 Allied ships destined for the Barents Sea, Irving reveals the blundering that doomed the convoy and caused him to be sued for libel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

by Irving, David

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Popular Library 00251., New York. Date Published: 1968.

Description: Used paperback reading copy. First paperback edition. Strictly a used reading copy; exterior wear; curved and creased spine; contents decent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

by David John Caldwell Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312911522 ISBN: 0312911521

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

by David John Caldwell Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312911522 ISBN: 0312911521

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

by David John Caldwell Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Mass Market Paper ISBN-13: 9780312911522 ISBN: 0312911521

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

by David John Caldwell Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Mass Market Paper ISBN-13: 9780312911522 ISBN: 0312911521

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

by David John Caldwell Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Mass Market Paper ISBN-13: 9780312911522 ISBN: 0312911521

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

by David John Caldwell Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Mass Market Paper ISBN-13: 9780312911522 ISBN: 0312911521

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destruction of Convoy PQ-17

by Irving, David

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312911522 ISBN: 0312911521

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Embossed book plate. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

by Irving, David

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, St. Martin's Press, New York, October, 1989, illustrated with '8 pages of dramatic photos', appendix, source notes and indexed. Covers are showing very slight edge wear, contents are browning, clean and very tight. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq. 17

by Irving, David

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/VG- Hardcover/2 inch chip at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq.17

by Irving, David

price: $4.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing HB US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 5.67x8.75. Book has no jacket and some fading of spine. Back edge has some staining. Otherwise, book is tight, square and unmarked. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destruction of Convoy Pq-17

by Irving, David

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312911522 ISBN: 0312911521

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover is scuffed with worn edges. Spine creased. Pages discolored. NONFICTION WORLD WAR II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq. 17

by Irving, David

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed and scratched, chipping at the corners and edges, interior of the dj is stained, some light outer page edge soil, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, overall a clean readable used copy! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 337 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 20 pages of historical black and white photographs! "On 27 June 1942, on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destruction of Convoy Pq. 17

by Irving, David

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi, England Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. The cover has a crease on the front top and bottom right corner edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq.17: the Story of a Major Naval Disaster of World War II and of Its Political Repercussions

by Irving, David

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Simon and Schuster, HC with DJ, 1968, book club edition. Clean, solid binding, light wear on book, edge wear on DJ, small sticker remnant on front cover, NLHC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq. 17

by David Irving

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1968

Description: Like New. Black cloth hard back book like New with no jacket and light wear * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq.17

by Irving, David

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. 337 pp., illus., maps, covers a little dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq.17

by David Irving

price: $10.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1968 edition. Hardcover book in acceptable condition. Ex-library. Dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq 17

by Irving David

price: $10.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq. 17

by Irving, David

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1968

Description: Bookclub Edition. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Good condition dustjacket with both corners of front interior flap clipped, chips, rubs and creases around its edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq. 17

by Irving, David

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY Date Published: 1968

Description: VG in VG jacket. Ex-Lib 337 pages. This copy withdrawn from the USS Intrepid Research Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Motorbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq.17

by Irving, David

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprints 1968 Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586062753 ISBN: 0586062750

Description: 415pp. illustrated. maps. index. One crease down a straight spine. Covers are a little worn. A vg or a little better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq.17. the Story of a Major Naval Disaster of World War Two and Its Political Repercussions

by Irving, David

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardback. Book Club Edition. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition in a Very Good Condition Dustjacket with Minor chips and Creases around It's Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destruction of Convoy Pq 17

by David Irving

price: $13.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Sub-titled, "The Story of a Major Naval Disaster of World War Two and of Its Political Repercussions". EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings and card pocket. A little soiling on page ends. Dust jacket in mylar library cover which was taped to boards with index number on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destruction of Convoy Pq. 17

by Irving, David

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. The book has some browning on the first page. The jacket has the price clipped from the front lower right corner flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.