About this title: First published in England, this is the highly controversial book banned in 1967. Detailing the fate of 35 Allied ships destined for the Barents Sea, Irving reveals the blundering that doomed the convoy and caused him to be sued for libel.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st printing.
Binding: PB.
Publisher: Popular Library 00251., New York.
Date Published: 1968.
Description: Used paperback reading copy. First paperback edition. Strictly a used reading copy; exterior wear; curved and creased spine; contents decent. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: St Martins Mass Market Paper
ISBN-13:9780312911522ISBN:0312911521
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780312911522ISBN:0312911521
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Embossed book plate. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.367 p. read more
Description: PB, St. Martin's Press, New York, October, 1989, illustrated with '8 pages of dramatic photos', appendix, source notes and indexed. Covers are showing very slight edge wear, contents are browning, clean and very tight. Very Good. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing HB US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY USA
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 5.67x8.75. Book has no jacket and some fading of spine. Back edge has some staining. Otherwise, book is tight, square and unmarked. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed and scratched, chipping at the corners and edges, interior of the dj is stained, some light outer page edge soil, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, overall a clean readable used copy! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 337 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 20 pages of historical black and white photographs! "On 27 June 1942, on the ... read more
Description: Very Good. Simon and Schuster, HC with DJ, 1968, book club edition. Clean, solid binding, light wear on book, edge wear on DJ, small sticker remnant on front cover, NLHC. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1968
Description: Like New. Black cloth hard back book like New with no jacket and light wear * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster NY 1968cp
Description: BCE edition. G/G Water stain inside dj-no tears tight HC copy list illust, maps, facsimiles 8. 5 by 5. 5" HC black binding 337 pgs includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1968
Description: Bookclub Edition. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Good condition dustjacket with both corners of front interior flap clipped, chips, rubs and creases around its edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon And Schuster
Date Published: 1968
Description: Hardback. Book Club Edition. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition in a Very Good Condition Dustjacket with Minor chips and Creases around It's Edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Sub-titled, "The Story of a Major Naval Disaster of World War Two and of Its Political Repercussions". EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings and card pocket. A little soiling on page ends. Dust jacket in mylar library cover which was taped to boards with index number on spine. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in Good+ jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) This is a rare advance copy edition from Simon & Schuster with card enclosed in book stating this is an "advance copy" publication issued prior to actual release of book. DJ has very minor tears on top edge of due to shelf wear. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. First published in England, this is the highly controversial book banned in 1967. Detailing the fate of 35 Allied ships destined for the Barents Sea, Irving reveals the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.