» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Georges Dumezil, Alf Hiltebeitel (Translator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $24.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226169705 ISBN: 0226169707

Description: Very Good Overall in Good Only jacket. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 168 pp., index. Red Cloth. Text clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket with edgewear, small tears & chips at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Dumezil, G. :

price: $26.85

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970

Description: xv-168 pp. Hard cover, dust jacket. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Dumézil, Georges Translated By Alf Hiltebeitel

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago & London Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket has wear to the edges and sunning to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Destiny of the Warrior

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Translated from the French by Alf Hiltebeitel. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (light foxing and fading) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Georges Dumezil

price: $42.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226169705 ISBN: 0226169707

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Destiny of the Warrior used book

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English language edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. First published in France, 1969. Translated by Alf Hiltebeitel. 168 pages. Georges Dumezil was well known to religious historians as the champion of a structural interpretation of Indo-European religious institutions and mythologies. This volume is a comparative exploration of the many aspects of force. Hardcover, jacket has age spots at edges, contents clean and very good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Georges Dumezil

price: $65.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226169705 ISBN: 0226169707

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket has slight wear and nicks along the edges. The book and book contents are in near fine condition and are clean and tight. There is aprior owners name plate attached to the paste down end page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Georges Dumezil

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226169705 ISBN: 0226169707

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $112.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK red Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, CHICAGO Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226169705 ISBN: 0226169707

Description: AS NEW vERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 9 X 6. Hb/as new dj/vg gift quality. translated by Alf Hiltebeitel. blk. endpapers. pages clean and tight. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Georges Dumezil

price: $146.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1970-03 ISBN-13: 9780226169705 ISBN: 0226169707

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Destiny of the Warrior

by Dumýezil, Georges

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Coverd Boards Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226169705 ISBN: 0226169707

Description: Good to Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Translated by Alf Hiltebeitel. Light shelf wear. Some minor chipping to DJ along with light/minor wrinkling protected in mylar. Clean and bright inside, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.