About this title: The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumezil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx)
Date Published: 1973-09
ISBN-13:9780226169750ISBN:0226169758
Description: Very Good. No DJ. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback with slight bumps and rubs to cover. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more
Edition: First Edition in English
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780226169750ISBN:0226169758
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover (charcoal wraps/ gold lettering) in fine condition--pages crisp, clean and unmarked, boards clean and not bumped, spine straight and tight; notes, index, 155 pages. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University Of Chicago
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780226169750ISBN:0226169758
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, pocket, bottom corners rounded. Notes, index, 155 pp. Text clean & tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780226169767ISBN:0226169766
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 155 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic text, Printed label sticker on spine, Internally Clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780226169750ISBN:0226169758
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex library with usual markings. Tight binding, clean pages. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 155 p. Midway Reprint Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780226169750ISBN:0226169758
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good+, usual library markings and a pocket, boards are chipped all corners. Text in English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 155 p. Midway Reprint Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Clorth
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780226169750ISBN:0226169758
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full cloth binding-no dust jacket (as issued? ). Bookplate of former owner on front paste-down and very faint, light foxing to top edge & fore-edge. Internally, very clean and sound. 155 pages inc. index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Date Published: 1973-09
ISBN-13:9780226169750ISBN:0226169758
Description: Like New. No Jacket. First US Edition. Practically brand new! Charcoal gray cloth covered boards in pristine condition, the interior clean and bright, crisp and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780226169750ISBN:0226169758
Description: Hbk 155 pp ISBN: 0226169707 lacks dj prev owner's inscn on inside front board fine cloth boards in acetate sleeve excellent clean tight text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780226169750ISBN:0226169758
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0226169758. The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumézil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, and Celtic epics, particularly the Mahabharata. Dumézil, drawing on an extraordinarily broad range of Indo ... read more
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: (1973)
Description: Slight scratch to rear cover. Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, (4), 155 pp, Translated by Alf Hiltebeitel. Contents: Yayati & His Sons; Yayati & His Daughter's Sons; Vasu Uparicara; Madhavi; Eochaid Feidlech, His Daughters, and His Sons; Perspectives. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx)
Date Published: 1973-09
ISBN-13:9780226169750ISBN:0226169758
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.