» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Destiny of a King

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumezil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges, And Hiltebeitel, Alf (Translated

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 155 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King. (Midway Reprint Series)

by Georges Dumezil

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Near Fine in None jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; NF. A tight, clean and unmarked copy w/o dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King. (Midway Reprint Series)

by Georges Dumezil

price: $10.88

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1973-09 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Very Good. No DJ. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback with slight bumps and rubs to cover. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King. (Midway Reprint Series)

by Georges Dumezil

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1973-09 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Good Condition. HardCover, Good Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Georges Dumezil

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition in English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover (charcoal wraps/ gold lettering) in fine condition--pages crisp, clean and unmarked, boards clean and not bumped, spine straight and tight; notes, index, 155 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SecondCityBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges (Translated By Alf Hiltebeitel)

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Of Chicago Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, pocket, bottom corners rounded. Notes, index, 155 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Destiny of a King used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226169767 ISBN: 0226169766

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 155 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic text, Printed label sticker on spine, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges, and Hiltebeitel, Alf (Translated by)

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex library with usual markings. Tight binding, clean pages. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 155 p. Midway Reprint Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, 1973 ISBN 0-226-16975-8 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Cloth. No dust jacket. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges, and Hiltebeitel, Alf (Translated by)

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good+, usual library markings and a pocket, boards are chipped all corners. Text in English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 155 p. Midway Reprint Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Clorth Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full cloth binding-no dust jacket (as issued? ). Bookplate of former owner on front paste-down and very faint, light foxing to top edge & fore-edge. Internally, very clean and sound. 155 pages inc. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LLANERCH BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges, And Hiltebeitel, Alf (Translated By)

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 0226169758 Fine copy, gray cloth over boards, Topics Hinduism; India; Literature; Mythology, Indic; Religion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, G. :

price: $22.08

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973

Description: 155 pp. Cloth. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King. (Midway Reprint Series)

by Georges Dumezil

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1973-09 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Like New. No Jacket. First US Edition. Practically brand new! Charcoal gray cloth covered boards in pristine condition, the interior clean and bright, crisp and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973 University of Chicago. 8vo., 155pp., index, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Hbk 155 pp ISBN: 0226169707 lacks dj prev owner's inscn on inside front board fine cloth boards in acetate sleeve excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumézil, Georges (Tr. Alf Hiltebeitel)

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0226169758. The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumézil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, and Celtic epics, particularly the Mahabharata. Dumézil, drawing on an extraordinarily broad range of Indo ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $88.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: (1973)

Description: Slight scratch to rear cover. Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, (4), 155 pp, Translated by Alf Hiltebeitel. Contents: Yayati & His Sons; Yayati & His Daughter's Sons; Vasu Uparicara; Madhavi; Eochaid Feidlech, His Daughters, and His Sons; Perspectives. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Destiny of a King used book

Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^ ISBN-13: 9780226169767 ISBN: 0226169766

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Destiny of a King (Midway Reprint Series) used book

The Destiny of a King (Midway Reprint Series)

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226169767 ISBN: 0226169766

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Destiny of a King. (Midway Reprint Series)

by Georges Dumezil

price: $16.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1973-09 ISBN-13: 9780226169750 ISBN: 0226169758

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Destiny of a King new book

The Destiny of a King

by Georges Dumézil

price: $19.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226169767 ISBN: 0226169766

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226169766. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Destiny of a King new book

The Destiny of a King

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $20.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226169767 ISBN: 0226169766

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Destiny of a King (Midway Reprint Series) ( used book

The Destiny of a King (Midway Reprint Series) (

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226169767 ISBN: 0226169766

Description: Very good. Softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.