» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desserts to die for

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Desserts to die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

About this title: By the creator of "Death By Chocolate", this book contains recipes for desserts including praline snap, fallen angel cake with golden halos, and sinful cream. They range from simple sponge rolls to the complex chocolate voodoo cake.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $9.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Good. 0684811391 Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Worn edges and corners from usage. Has clean text and good binding. -3a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Many Photographs. Very good minus, light shelfwear. Quarto, Lightly edgeworn jacket. Blind stamp on front fly. This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $14.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316911115 ISBN: 0316911119

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $15.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316911115 ISBN: 0316911119

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $15.40

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316911115 ISBN: 0316911119

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Desserts to Die For used book

Desserts to Die For

by Desaulniers, Marcel, and Grand, Michael (Photographer)

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library, no marks on text, hardcover edges are rubbed and show wear, spine cocked and book leans slightly to the right but all pages intact, mylar cover, library marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Good. With Normal Wear-100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Good. 0684811391 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $6.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 12/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780316911115 ISBN: 0316911119

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Date Published: 11/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: VG/G+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $13.11

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316911115 ISBN: 0316911119

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 144pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed. Dj extremities rubbed & have small tears. Illus.; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel/ Grand, Michael (Pht)

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $15.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316911115 ISBN: 0316911119

Description: 1995-10-12. Little, Brown. Hardcover. Book: GOOD. 144pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $20.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Near Fine. First edition, 1995, hardcover, square quarto, 144pp., illustrated. Book near fine with remainder mark. Binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light rubbing to back panel and edge wear win mylar wrap. "Be warned: this is a book about extravagantly opulent, irresistibly mouthwatering, deliciously soul-satisfying, sometimes ethereal, at other times delightfully dense desserts. It is a book about delectable excesses and sensational pleasures. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1995

Description: NF/VG+ PHOTOGRAPHY BY MICHAEL GRAND. -RECIPES WITH JON PIERRE PEAVEY.; Color Photographs; SMALL 4to; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0684811391. 4to 11"-13" tall. Very Good; has 2 closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book has 144 pages with many color photographs. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with light wear on the lower edge of front and back boards. The jacket is in NEAR FINE with light wear on the lower edge and spine ends. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: This is a book full of chocolate, mocha and pecans, gourmand ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JMVINTAGE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Desserts to Die for used book

Desserts to Die for

by Marcel Desaulniers, Michael Grand

price: $26.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684811390 ISBN: 0684811391

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Beth, Charlotte, NC

"So, once you discover Desaulnier's "Death By Chocolate," there's no going back. This was the second book of his I bought, and that lemon-blueberry cheesecake made me want to cry. Still does, actually."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.