» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by David Northrup

About this title: Interest in African history has been growing rapidly in recent years. The encounters between Europeans and Sub-Saharan Africans-which first began to intensify during the 15th century-are currently a popular area of study. Up to now, however, only the Europeans viewpoint of these encounters has been explored. David Northrup's Africa's Discovery of Europe remedies this imbalance. Northrup explores the African side of this cultural collision as it unfolded in Africa, Europe, and the Atlantic world between 1450 and 1850. The text is organized thematically, with chapters devoted to first ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $6.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195140842 ISBN: 0195140842

Description: Fine. 0195140842 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850

by David Northrup

price: $16.53

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780195140842 ISBN: 0195140842

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $26.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195140842 ISBN: 0195140842

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some pencil underlining (about 40 pages), otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $37.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $37.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850

by David Northrup

price: $39.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780195140835 ISBN: 0195140834

Description: Very Good. Ex-library hardbound without jacket. Pages unmarked, modest wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $57.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: New. 0195340531 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850

price: $2.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195140842 ISBN: 0195140842

Description: Good. By David Northrup; ISBN: 0195140842; Pub. : Oxford University Press, USA; Pub. Date: 2002-04-04; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.2 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. by David Northrup; ISBN: 0195140842; Pub. : Oxford University Press, USA; Pub. Date: 2002-04-04; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.2 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: flanagantrailsbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850

by David Northrup

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195140842 ISBN: 0195140842

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 By Northrup, David new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 By Northrup, David

price: $12.77

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195140842 ISBN: 0195140842

Description: New. Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 by Northrup, David. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195140842 ISBN: 0195140842

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195140842 ISBN: 0195140842

Description: Very Good. 0195140842 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe: 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195140842 ISBN: 0195140842

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $19.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: Good. 0195340531 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by David Northrup

price: $23.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by David Northrup

price: $27.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195340531. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by David Northrup

price: $28.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by David Northrup

price: $29.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by David Northrup

price: $31.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850, David Northrup new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850, David Northrup

price: $33.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $34.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $36.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 used book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $37.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: Good. 0195340531 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by Northrup, David

price: $38.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850 new book

Africa's Discovery of Europe 1450-1850

by David Northrup

price: $45.08

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195340532 ISBN: 0195340531

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Christina Marie, Santa Ana, CA

"It's like...history....dry.....but it grabs you eventually."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.