» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desperadoes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

About this title: In this historical novel of the Old West and what became of it, Emmet Dalton, the head of the gang of outlaws that robbed banks and trains in Kansas and Oklahoma in the 1890s, gives us his own account of the events that led to his career as an outlaw and his eventual capture at the ill-fated Coffeyville raid, of which he was the sole survivor. We learn of the transformations of frontier society from the direction of Dalton's own later career--which included real estate development and film production in California.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Desperadoes used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780060976989 ISBN: 0060976985

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345325006 ISBN: 0345325001

Description: Good. 0345325001 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Desperadoes new book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060976989 ISBN: 0060976985

Description: New. 0060976985 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780393306804 ISBN: 0393306801

Description: Very Good. VG-, light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393306804 ISBN: 0393306801

Description: Very Good. 0393306801 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes: a Novel About the Dalton Gang

by Hansen, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345325006 ISBN: 0345325001

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Western Synopsis: 273 pages. At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Holly... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Desperadoes used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060976989 ISBN: 0060976985

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Desperadoes new book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060976989 ISBN: 0060976985

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Desperadoes used book

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060976989 ISBN: 0060976985

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394503509 ISBN: 0394503503

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394503509 ISBN: 0394503503

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 3/12/1979 ISBN-13: 9780394503509 ISBN: 0394503503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394503509 ISBN: 0394503503

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345325006 ISBN: 0345325001

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes: a Novel

by Hansen, Ron

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394503509 ISBN: 0394503503

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Diagonal crease along back of wrapper. Light toning to text edges. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

price: $2.18

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780393306804 ISBN: 0393306801

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $2.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Norton, 1990 Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780393306804 ISBN: 0393306801

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. Octavo in wraps. Black mark at foot of pages. Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394503509 ISBN: 0394503503

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback-VG-Book is clean-273 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393306804 ISBN: 0393306801

Description: Good. 1979 Trade PB. W. W. Norton. 273 pgs. No marks, clean pgs, binding good. Remainder. Cover with light shelf wear. Corners lightly bumped. At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Hollywood. Desperadoes details his memories of the murders, bootlegging and thievery he and his posse committed. The grit and excitement of these violent times are expertly evoked by the sharp pen and authentic voice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $3.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394503509 ISBN: 0394503503

Description: Very good. Knopf, 1979, a nice trade paperback, light wear, tight and square, no owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393306804 ISBN: 0393306801

Description: Very Good. 0393306801 Norton trade paperback, 1990, clean-unmarked, spine tight/uncreased, light cover wear, VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1979-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394503509 ISBN: 0394503503

Description: Good. Ex-library. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Trade paper Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394503509 ISBN: 0394503503

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Embossed book plate. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Hansen, Ron

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306804 ISBN: 0393306801

Description: Very Good. First printing, very light spotting to top edge of pages, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desperadoes

by Ron Hansen

price: $4.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, N Y. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394503509 ISBN: 0394503503

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library . ex library copy with usual markings, stamps, etc.....READING COPY ONLY...binding is broken...dustjacket very nice with NO sticker on spine. NOT price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Krokodil, Oak Park, IL

"Ah, if only Ron Hansen had written a dozen novels about the Old West instead of only two! This, his first novel, does not approach the magnificence of The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, but takes a similar tack: examining frontier life through the prism of famous outlaws. As in the later novel Hansen's prose is elegant and poignant, but there is MUCH more emphasis on action here. Problem is: the action scenes (robberies, getaways, killings, raids), are not nearly as interesting as the quiet scenes where not much is going on. Maybe that's just a personal preference, but I think it's also where Hansen's strength as a writer lies. Still, you should read this if you're interested in Westerns (just make sure you read Jesse James, too!)

P.S. I read somewhere that Monte Hellman is planning to direct a film adaptation of this. Fingers crossed!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.