|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
by
Thomas Cahill
About this title: Now in paperback, from the bestselling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization" and "The Gifts of the Jews" comes Cahill's most compelling historical narrative yet. How did an obscure rabbi from a backwater of the Roman Empire come to be the central figure in Western Civilization? Did his influence in fact change the world? These are the questions that Cahill addresses in his subtle and engaging investigation into the life and times of Jesus.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
(236 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus
by
Cahill, Thomas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 02/2001
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)
by
Thomas Cahill
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482516
ISBN: 0385482515
Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)
by
Thomas Cahill
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482516
ISBN: 0385482515
Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482516
ISBN: 0385482515
Description: Very good. Book club hardcover with dust jacket. read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: Good. Very clean with markings/highlights. fast shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RUSHHOURBUSINESS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
by
Cahill, Thomas
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2001Anchor soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright pages with a little bit of underlining & a few notes, light reading wear, spine is not creased, light edgewear, mild cover scuffing. Glued binding. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations, Index. Hinges of History, 3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RNJBooksNStuff,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: Good. Text seems clean, but a note is written on the last blank page. Has some general wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)
by
Thomas Cahill
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2001-02-13
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, highlighting to text, some underliningShipped in bubble mailer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
browse4books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: Very Good. 0385483724 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: Good. Text seems clean, but notes are written on the first and last pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)
by
Thomas Cahill
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: Very Good. Dustprints to page edges. Small creases to top right and bottom right corner of cover and pages. Rubbing along edges of covers. * A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. The world before and after Jesus... read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus
by
Cahill, Thomas
Edition: 1st ptg thus
Publisher: Nan Talese / Doubleday
Date Published: 1999
Description: Vg+ 353pp; 8pp glossy color ils; very light stains on fore edge ISBN: 0965004042. read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills the World Before and After Jesus
by
Cahill, Thomas
Edition: Cp 1999 Dec. 1999 1-10 Present First Ed.
Binding: HC blk/ Cream Clean Tight
Publisher: Nan A. Talese // Doubleday, Ny
ISBN-13: 9780385482516
ISBN: 0385482515
Description: Illustrated End Papers. VG Hc Clean Tight. DJ Complete No Tears. BY 6" HC 353pgs Includes Index. Hinges of history series. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wooten's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)
by
Thomas Cahill
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2001-02-13
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: Good. 1st anchor books edition full number line, cover slight wear corners/edges, pages contain margin notes, highlighting spine not creased, no remainder marks, free tracking, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THENYBESTSELLER,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
ISBN-13: 9780385482516
ISBN: 0385482515
Description: Good. 0385482515 TITLE: Desire Of The Everlasting HillsAUTHOR: Cahill, ThomasISBN 10: 0385482515ISBN 13: 9780385482516BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: 353DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Archives Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482516
ISBN: 0385482515
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: VG. 353pp. read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: Good. 0385483724 TITLE: Desire Of The Everlasting HillsAUTHOR: Cahill, ThomasISBN 10: 0385483724ISBN 13: 9780385483728BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: 353DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)
by
Thomas Cahill
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385482516
ISBN: 0385482515
Description: Very Good in good jacket. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing with full number line as follows: "1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. " A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: As New. The world before and after Jesus. Cahill shows Jesus from his birth to his execution through the eyes of those who knew him and in the context of his time. Prev owner inscribed, otherwise like new cond. read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: Cassettes
Publisher: Bantam Audio
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780553502381
ISBN: 0553502387
Description: Fine. Audio Book Unabridged. Six cassettes in unopened box in excellent condition. read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Lion Hudson Plc
ISBN-13: 9780745950990
ISBN: 074595099X
Description: Good. 074595099X Trade paperback. DIFFERENT COVER. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
by
Cahill, Thomas
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
ISBN: 0385483724
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills the World Before and After Jesus
by
Cahill, Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385482516
ISBN: 0385482515
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 0385482515. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges.; Hinges of History; 368 p. read more
| | | |