New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus

by Thomas Cahill

About this title: Now in paperback, from the bestselling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization" and "The Gifts of the Jews" comes Cahill's most compelling historical narrative yet. How did an obscure rabbi from a backwater of the Roman Empire come to be the central figure in Western Civilization? Did his influence in fact change the world? These are the questions that Cahill addresses in his subtle and engaging investigation into the life and times of Jesus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History) used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385482516 ISBN: 0385482515

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History) used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385482516 ISBN: 0385482515

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of... used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of...

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385482516 ISBN: 0385482515

Description: Very good. Book club hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of... used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of...

price: $2.55

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: Good. Very clean with markings/highlights. fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2001Anchor soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright pages with a little bit of underlining & a few notes, light reading wear, spine is not creased, light edgewear, mild cover scuffing. Glued binding. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations, Index. Hinges of History, 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of... used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of...

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: Good. Text seems clean, but a note is written on the last blank page. Has some general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History) used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2001-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, highlighting to text, some underliningShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History) used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: Very Good. 0385483724 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of... used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of...

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: Good. Text seems clean, but notes are written on the first and last pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History) used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $4.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: Very Good. Dustprints to page edges. Small creases to top right and bottom right corner of cover and pages. Rubbing along edges of covers. * A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills new book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $5.64

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. The world before and after Jesus... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ptg thus Publisher: Nan Talese / Doubleday Date Published: 1999

Description: Vg+ 353pp; 8pp glossy color ils; very light stains on fore edge ISBN: 0965004042. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills the World Before and After Jesus used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills the World Before and After Jesus

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Cp 1999 Dec. 1999 1-10 Present First Ed. Binding: HC blk/ Cream Clean Tight Publisher: Nan A. Talese // Doubleday, Ny ISBN-13: 9780385482516 ISBN: 0385482515

Description: Illustrated End Papers. VG Hc Clean Tight. DJ Complete No Tears. BY 6" HC 353pgs Includes Index. Hinges of history series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History) used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $6.58

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2001-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: Good. 1st anchor books edition full number line, cover slight wear corners/edges, pages contain margin notes, highlighting spine not creased, no remainder marks, free tracking, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History) used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $6.66

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385482516 ISBN: 0385482515

Description: Good. 0385482515 TITLE: Desire Of The Everlasting HillsAUTHOR: Cahill, ThomasISBN 10: 0385482515ISBN 13: 9780385482516BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: 353DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of... used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of...

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385482516 ISBN: 0385482515

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: VG. 353pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History) used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $7.56

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: Good. 0385483724 TITLE: Desire Of The Everlasting HillsAUTHOR: Cahill, ThomasISBN 10: 0385483724ISBN 13: 9780385483728BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: 353DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History) used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: the World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)

by Thomas Cahill

price: $7.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385482516 ISBN: 0385482515

Description: Very Good in good jacket. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing with full number line as follows: "1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. " A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: As New. The world before and after Jesus. Cahill shows Jesus from his birth to his execution through the eyes of those who knew him and in the context of his time. Prev owner inscribed, otherwise like new cond. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills used audio book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $8.75

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Cassettes Publisher: Bantam Audio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553502381 ISBN: 0553502387

Description: Fine. Audio Book Unabridged. Six cassettes in unopened box in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $8.80

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lion Hudson Plc ISBN-13: 9780745950990 ISBN: 074595099X

Description: Good. 074595099X Trade paperback. DIFFERENT COVER. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus new book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385483728 ISBN: 0385483724

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desire of the Everlasting Hills the World Before and After Jesus used book

Desire of the Everlasting Hills the World Before and After Jesus

by Cahill, Thomas

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385482516 ISBN: 0385482515

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 0385482515. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges.; Hinges of History; 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: