» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by E. F. Benson, Jack Adrian (Editor)

About this title: This collection includes three newly discovered tales, the title story featuring Miss Mapp and two involving Dodo, who is supposed to have been based on Margot Asquith. Archetypal Benson characters abound in these funny pieces: absurd, gossipy dowagers, appalling female meddlers, hapless males and scheming social climbers. Originally written for magazines between 1896 and 1935 and not previously published in book form, these 26 stories confirm his reputation as one of the century's leading comic writers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, E. F.; Adrian, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1991, Oxford; New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xiv, 278 p. 23 cm. Price clipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by E. F. Benson Jack Adrian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, E F, and Adrian, Jack (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, E. F.

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/5/1992 ISBN-13: 9780192829771 ISBN: 0192829777

Description: Very Good. 0192829777 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y01Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, Edward Frederic

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Good/Good. 0192123041 Ex-Library Hardback with dust jacket, ex-library with the usual markings, some wear. Good, solid condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, Edward Frederic

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192829771 ISBN: 0192829777

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, E.F.

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press., New York. Date Published: 1992.

Description: Near fine trade paperback. Octavo. Story collection includes Miss Mapp, spook stories, etc. Compiled by Jack Adrian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, E. F.

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780192829771 ISBN: 0192829777

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by E. F. Benson

price: $4.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, E. F.

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0192123041 The covers of the book have a little edgewear and there is a former owner's bookplate on the first free endpaper. The dust jacket has some edgewear and some rubbing. This is a collection of 27 short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, Edward Frederic

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192829771 ISBN: 0192829777

Description: Like New. Light creasing on cover, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, E. F.;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press

Description: VERY GOOD. USED: -: Very Good in Very Good jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences a New Miss Mapp Story used book

Desirable Residences a New Miss Mapp Story

by Benson, E.F.

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Fine in Fine in a Pc Dw jacket. Hardcover Collects 27 of the best of his stories and only 2 of which have appeared in book form before. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by E. F. Benson

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1991 hardcover. jacket is NOT price clipped; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, E. F.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xiv, 278pp. Dust jacket, with mild spine sunning, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, Edward Frederic

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Full black cloth binding. Clean and crisp. 278 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, Edward Frederic

price: $16.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Oxford UP, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Prev. owner's name, fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories a New Miss Mapp Story Selected By Jack Adrian

by Benson, E. F.

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992

Description: First edition thus Paperback. xiv + 278 pp. plus xii pp publisher's adverts Fine condition Unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by E.F. Benson

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: ISBN 0192123041. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight browning to edges of interior pages, slight rubs to cover corners, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $22.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories (Oxford Hardback Reissue) used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories (Oxford Hardback Reissue)

by Benson, E. F.; Adrian, Jack

price: $23.09

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG 1991 REPRINT OXFORD HARDBACK WITH LOVELY ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ, WITH INTRO, STORIES SELECTED BY JACK ADRIAN. TERRIFIC SELECTION OF MAGAZINE STORIES, INCLUDING A NEW MISS MAPP STORY. LIGHT SHELF-RUBBING TO EDGES OF DJ, SMALL 'DAMAGED' STAMP TO COPYRIGHT PAGE, BOOK IS IN FACT IN VG CONDITION INDEED. SEVERAL OTHER E F BENSON TITLES AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by Benson, E. F.

price: $23.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192829771 ISBN: 0192829777

Description: Fine. 0192829777 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories new book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by E. F. Benson; Editor-Jack Adrian

price: $28.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: New. New hard cover with minor shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed and shipped next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Makobooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories new book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by E. F. Benson; Editor-Jack Adrian

price: $29.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/5/1992 ISBN-13: 9780192829771 ISBN: 0192829777

Description: New. Paperback. Lightly tanning with age. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories...Selected By Jack Adrian

by Benson, E[Dward] F[Rederic].

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1991

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition, British issue. Mixed collection of twenty-seven stories published between 1896 and 1932, most previously uncollected, grouped by topic-crank stories, society stories, cruel stories, odd stories, spook stories, etc. Selected with introduction by Jack Adrian. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 67. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#8926) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Desirable Residences and Other Stories used book

Desirable Residences and Other Stories

by E.F. Benson

price: $38.64

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192123046 ISBN: 0192123041

Description: Very Good. VG+/VG 1991 REPRINT OXFORD HARDBACK WITH LOVELY ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ, WITH INTRO, STORIES SELECTED BY JACK ADRIAN. TERRIFIC SELECTION OF MAGAZINE STORIES, INCLUDING A NEW MISS MAPP STORY. LIGHT SHELF-RUBBING TO EDGES OF DJ, SMALL 'DAMAGED' STAMP TO COPYRIGHT PAGE, BOOK IS IN FACT IN VG CONDITION INDEED. SEVERAL OTHER E F BENSON TITLES AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.