Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northland Press, Flagstaff
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780873583084ISBN:0873583086
Description: Fine. Folio, 80 pp, fine in printed boards with gilt-stamped cloth spine. 40 monochrome illustrations based on Hopi pottery designs. Beautifully designed and printed. read more
Description: Description: xiv, 80 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Subjects: Mogollon culture. Hopi art. Hopi Indians--Folklore. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth-backed decorative boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 80. read more
Description: Description: xiv, 80 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Subjects: Mogollon culture. Hopi art. Hopi Indians--Folklore. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth-backed decorative boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 80. read more
Description: Description: xiv, 80 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Subjects: Mogollon culture. Hopi art. Hopi Indians--Folklore. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth-backed decorative boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more
Description: Description: xiv, 80 p. : ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Subjects: Mogollon culture. Hopi art. Hopi Indians--Folklore. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth-backed decorative boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grabhorn Press, San Francisco
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fair barely oversized hardcover with considerable wear. No dust jacket. Previous owners name inked out on the inside front covers, board edges worn, with discoloration and rubbing to the boards. The spine pastedown is half gone with a 1 1/2" hinge tear at the base of the spine. The binding is holding but is slightly shaken. A tear on one of the unpaginated pages doesn't touch the text or the art. This being said, this is a very scarce title (250 copies published) with clean text and all artwork ... read more
Edition: First edition; one of 250 copies.
Binding: original cloth-backed decorated boards with printed paper label
Publisher: 1949, The Grabhorn Press
Description: San Franicsco: Boards slightly bowed; a few tiny white spots to binding; spine label creased with a few minute chips. Folio, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northland Pub
Date Published: 1982-06
ISBN-13:9780873583084ISBN:0873583086
Description: Very Good. Northland Pub; 2nd edition, 96 Pages. oversize hardback no dustjacket. Ex library with stamp to top end. Good copy with corner dings to boards, slight discolartion to spine. Text and pages clean and unmarked. E2. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northland Press, Flagstaff, AZ
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 80 pages, illustrated throughout with American-indian designs. Cream boards with brown gilt-stamped spine. No dust jacket. Minor wear to edges and light sunfading to back cover, else a beautiful copy. read more
Edition: Limited edition
Binding: 1/4 Bnd cloth/pictorial Paper
Publisher: Grabhorn Press, San Francisco
Date Published: 1949
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. 1 of 250 copies, unpaged. Prospectus is laid in. Previous price notation/provenance neatly in ink on ffep, else near fine throughout. A very attractive copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.