» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Designing gardens

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Both inspirational and practical, this book provides a wealth of design ideas and garden plans. The first part of the book explores Arabella Lennox-Boyd's philosophy and establishes the principles of her approach to design: the importance of relating the garden not only to the landscape but also to the spirit of the house and the individuality of the owner; how to establish the bare bones of a design - enclosing garden rooms, and opening up garden space; how to use vertical structures to best effect; and how to clothe bare bones with plants appropriate to the type of garden. Design ideas for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $2.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $2.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $2.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $2.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $2.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $2.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Good. Damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including a loose binding, and moderate wear to the boards and dust jacket-otherwise okay! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $3.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $10.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $11.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella, and Clifton-Mogg, Caroline, and Lawson, Andrew (Photographer)

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Like new but boards are slightly warped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella, And Caroline Clifton-Mogg

price: $42.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Fine. in Fine. jacket. Appears unread. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 216pp including index. The first part of the book explores the Author's philosophy, and establishes the principles of garden design, and how to implement them. The second part looks in detail at a wide spread of very different gardens. Abundantly illustrated throughout text with photographs by Andrew Lawson, including many double page plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens new book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella Clifton-Mogg, Caroline

price: $53.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: FRANCES LINCOLN PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 216 pages. (216 pages) an illustrated sourcebook containing design ideas and garden plans for more than 20 very different gardens. it emphasizes the importance of relating the garden not only to the landscape, but to the spirit of the house and the individuality of the owner. 300 colour photographs, plans (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens new book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella, and Clifton-Mogg, Caroline, and Lawson, Andrew (Photographer)

price: $65.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens new book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $67.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella; Clifton-Mogg, Caroline

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 23/05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $36.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Used-Very Good. There is a small tear in the back cover. Content is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Designing Gardens new book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella

price: $39.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Designing Gardens new book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella

price: $40.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: New. 0711217572 Brand New, Never Used, Pages Clean and Crisp, small edge wear from shelf rub, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Designing Gardens new book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd With Caroline Clifton-Moggphotographs By Andrew Lawson

price: $41.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: BRAND NEW. 0711217572. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella

price: $42.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lincoln, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Designing Gardens new book

Designing Gardens

by Clifton-Mogg, Caroline

price: $49.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: New. An illustrated sourcebook containing design ideas and garden plans for more than 20 very different gardens. It emphasizes the importance of relating the garden not only to the landscape, but to the spirit of the house and the individuality of the owner. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Designing Gardens new book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella; Clifton-Mogg, Car

price: $49.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: FRANCES LINCOLN LTD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: New. The first part of this book explores Arabella Lennox-Boyd's philosophy and establishes the principles of her approach to design: the importance of relating the garden not only to the landscape but also to the spirit of the house and the individuality... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Designing Gardens new book

Designing Gardens

by Lennox-Boyd, Arabella

price: $49.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091123045623D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Designing Gardens used book

Designing Gardens

by Arabella Lennox-Boyd

price: $50.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780711217577 ISBN: 0711217572

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.