» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Design with Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Regionalism

by Victor Olgyay

About this title: Examines diverse solutions to the problems of shelter and provides insights into the effects of climate on human environment. The author isolates four distinct climates - temperate, cool, hot-arid and hot-humid - and explains their effects on orientation, air movement, sites and materials.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Design With Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Realism

by Victor Olgyay

price: $118.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Design With Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Regionalism

by Olgyay, Victor

price: $135.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press

Description: Very Good. B000O8D3HU CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Design With Climate

by Olgyay, Victor

price: $141.61

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good + in good + jacket. Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Regionalism. Architectural classic on the integration of information from biology, meteorology and engineering into architectural practice in order to suit building to climate; focus on four climate regions, temperate, cool, hot-arid and hot-humid. In excellent condition, unmarked interior and solid binding. Some minor bumping to botto of spine. Minor wear and bumping of DJ, spine appears sun faded. Originally published in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Rat, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Design With Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Regionalism

by Olgyay, Victor

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton: Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. B000NT9LNA. Illustrated. Fourth printing. Spine slant, else very good in a very good (long shallow chip on rear panel, several short closed edge tears) dust jacket.; 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Design With Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Realism

by Victor Olgyay

price: $107.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. A GREAT BOOK IN VERY GOOD SHAPE THIS IS A FORMER REFERENCE LIBRARY COPY MEANING IT WAS NEVER USED BASICLY BUT WITH THE USUAL LIB COPY MARKINGS ON BOOK BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Design With Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Regionalism

by Victor Olgyay

price: $123.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Cover and pages of book look brand new and untouched. But there is minor wear around edges of dust jacket. Former owners name inside front cover in small print, and on side of pages in small print. 4th Printing. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Design With Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Regionalism

by Olgyay, Victor

price: $180.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in J Very Good jacket. Oversize Dust jacket creased at front panel bottom corner, closed tear at edge. book itself is fine. v, 190 p. illus. 23 x 28 cm. Examines diverse solutions to the problems of shelter and provides insights into the effects of climate on human environment. The author isolates four distinct climates-temperate, cool, hot-arid and hot-humid-and explains their effects on orientation, air movement, sites and materials. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Design With Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Regionalism

by Victor Olgyay

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in vg jacket. Fine tight unmarked hc. Fourth printing. Slight foxing top edge. DJ has small edge wear at corners. Classic design reference for architects, engineers on solar orientatation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Design With Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Regionalism

by Victor Olgyay

price: $409.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691079431 ISBN: 0691079439

Description: Very good. Oblong 8vo. 1st edition. Bumping to bottom tips. PO's ink stamp to front paste down. Chipping to d.j. spine ends and corners. Creasing and closed tears to extremities. Rubbing to panels. Price-clipped. VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Design With Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Regionalism

price: $311.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691079431 ISBN: 0691079439

Description: Good. Ex library. good dust jacket in mylar. text is clean. tight binding. independent seller who cares about customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readingisgoodforyou, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.