» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Design and Evolution of C++

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Bjarne Stroustrup

About this title: The inventor of C++ presents the definitive insider's guide to the design and development of the C++ programming language. Without ommitting critical details or getting bogged down in technicalities, Stroustrup presents his unique insights into the decisions that shaped C++. Every C++ programmer will benefit from Stroustrup's explanations of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $7.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: Good. 0201543303 Big cut on back cover (1/4 of it missing). Shelf wear and wrinkle on front cover and flyleaf. No writing/underlining in text. Doesn't look pretty, but still a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1994-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: Like New. Name inside front cover. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $17.34

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Design and Evolution of C++ new book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $40.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New. 0201543303 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Design and Evolution of C++ new book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $63.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1994-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Design and Evolution of C++ new book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $71.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $7.34

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $19.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: 0201543303. Near Fine.; H; 0.71 x 9.13 x 6.3 Inches; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $22.90

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: Good. The previous owner's name is written on the first end page Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $26.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1994-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ new book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $40.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New in new dust jacket. New book w/remainder mark on bottom. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Design and Evolution of C++ new book

Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $43.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education (Us) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New. An insider's guide to the design of the C++ language, offering a view of the growth of C++. This book focuses on the principles, processes and decisions made during the development of the lab from the 'inventor' of the language. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Design and Evolution of C++, the new book

Design and Evolution of C++, the

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $48.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: BRAND NEW. 0201543303. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ new book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $48.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++, Bjarne Stroustrup new book

The Design and Evolution of C++, Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $52.36

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ new book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $52.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ADDISON WESLEY PUB CO INC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New. This book focuses on the principles, process, and decisions made during the development of the C++ programming language. As the "inventor" of the language, Stroustrup presents his unique insight into the decisions which resulted in the features of C+... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $59.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $61.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ new book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $70.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ new book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Bjarne Stroustrup

price: $75.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ new book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $92.00

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

The Design and Evolution of C++ used book

The Design and Evolution of C++

by Stroustrup, Bjarne

price: $13.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201543308 ISBN: 0201543303

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Great condition! Pages are clean and unmarked. Some wear and curling at corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nathanville Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Alex, Saint Rose, LA

"A very sober discussion of why C++ is the way it is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Dreamless, The United States

"It's neat, from a historical/language design pov. Everything in C++ is there for a reason."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.