» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deserts: The Encroaching Wilderness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Formed over the course of millions of years, the deserts of the Earth offer landscapes of breathtaking diversity and beauty. Now readers have an authoritative and stunning guide to the people, flora, and fauna of these stark regions, from the vast salt flats of the Sahara to the rolling sand seas of Arabia to the spectacular canyons of the southwestern U.S. 210 color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

by Allan, Tony (Editor), And Warren, Andrew (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

by Allan, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover, reading wear, and some library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

by Tony Allan, Andrew Warren, Mostafa Tolba

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

by Tony Allan, Andrew Warren, Mostafa Tolba

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Fine. 0195209419 Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts: The Encroaching Wilderness: A World Conservation Atlas used book

Deserts: The Encroaching Wilderness: A World Conservation Atlas

by Allan, Tony (Editor), and Warren, Andrew (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Very good. Very good dust jacket. near fine. 176 p.; 0.83" x 11.82" x 9.38". Photographs and maps. Introduction by Mostafa Tolba read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

by Tony Allan~Andrew Warren~Mostafa Tolba

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

by Tony Allan~Andrew Warren~Mostafa Tolba

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

by Allan, Tony (Editor); Warren, Andrew (Editor)

price: $14.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0195209419. F/F in mylar protected DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness. a World Conservation Atlas used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness. a World Conservation Atlas

by Allan, Tony And Andrew Warren

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: [9.5" x 12"]. 176pp. Fine / very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness (the Mitchell Beazley World Conservation Atlases)

by Allan, Tony

price: $4.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Union Internationale pour la Conservation de la Na Date Published: 25/03/1993 ISBN-13: 9781857329728 ISBN: 1857329724

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness a World Conservation Atlas used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness a World Conservation Atlas

by Allan, Tony & Warren, Andrew-Editors

price: $7.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy looks unread, dj has edgewear with a few tiny nicks, rubbing. with informative and appealing new maps, photographs, and artwork, this lavishly illustrated volume covers all of the major deserts of the world, from the Badlands of North America, to the high altitude Karakoram Desert of Pakistan where temperatures drop so low that rocks shatter. We see the animals adaptations, the peoples living in or on the margins of aid lands. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness: a World Conservation Atlas used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness: a World Conservation Atlas

by Allan, Tony

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

by Allan, Tony And Andrew Warren (Eds. )

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: A World Conservation Atlas Binding: Hardcover CLOTH Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: BOOK CONDITION VERY GOOD in D/J VERY GOOD jacket. PAGES CLEAN/TIGHT INSIDE/OUT. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ***PICTURE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. Oversized 9-1/2 x 11-3/4. 176 pages. Photography in color. Black cloth with silver. There is no writing in this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HENRY E LEHRICH, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness: a World Conservation Atlas used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness: a World Conservation Atlas

by Allan, Tony

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness: a World Conservation Atlas used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness: a World Conservation Atlas

by Allan, Tony

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness (the Mitchell Beazley World Conservation Atlases)

by Tony Allan (Editor), Et Al

price: $18.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IUCN-The World Conservation Union Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857329728 ISBN: 1857329724

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 176pp., 1200grams, ISBN: 1857329724. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness (the Mitchell Beazley World Conservation Atlases)

by Tony Allan (Editor), Et Al

price: $18.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IUCN-The World Conservation Union Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857329728 ISBN: 1857329724

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 176pp., 1200grams, ISBN: 1857329724. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness (the Mitchell Beazley World Conservation Atlases)

by Tony Allan (Editor), Et Al

price: $19.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IUCN-The World Conservation Union Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857329728 ISBN: 1857329724

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 176pp., 1200grams, ISBN: 1857329724. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

by Allan, Tony & Andrew Warren (Editors).

price: $26.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857329728 ISBN: 1857329724

Description: 1993. Mitchell Beazley. First. Hard cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, spine sunned. 12x9.5. 176pp. Numerous colour photos & illus inc frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness

by Allan, Tony And Andrew Warren

price: $28.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley and IUCN-The World Conservation Union Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857329728 ISBN: 1857329724

Description: Hardback with D/J in good condition but is an ex library book. 1993 1st edition Mitchell Beazley in association with The World Conservation Union. ladylisabooks. A 'Mitchell Beazley World Conservation Atlas' which tackles some of the biggest problems of our age-climate change and the impact on the peoples of desert regions. 200 colour photographs and artwork illustrate the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness a World Conservation Atlas used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness a World Conservation Atlas

by (Editor) Tony Allan

price: $69.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195209419 ISBN: 0195209419

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deserts: the Encroaching Wilderness (the Mitchell Beazley World Conservation Atlases)

by Allan, Tony, Warren, Andrew, Tolba, Mostafa

price: $16.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Union Internationale pour la Conservation de la Nature et de ses Ressources Date Published: 25 Mar 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857329728 ISBN: 1857329724

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 176. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.