» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desert Solitaire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey

About this title: "A passionately felt, deeply poetic book. It has philosophy. It has humor. It has its share of nerve-tingling adventures...set down in a lean, racing prose, in a close-knit style of power and beauty." THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOKREVIEW Edward Abbey lived for three seasons in the desert at Moab, Utah, and what he discovered about the land before him, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ballantine books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345223555 ISBN: 0345223551

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345278661 ISBN: 0345278666

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 8/12/1978 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 300. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey, Edward

price: $2.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345223555 ISBN: 0345223551

Description: Good. 0345223551 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-SA5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire

by Edward Abbey

price: $2.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 8/12/1978 ISBN-13: 9780345278661 ISBN: 0345278666

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire

by Edward Abbey

price: $2.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 8/12/1978 ISBN-13: 9780345278661 ISBN: 0345278666

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey

price: $2.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345278661 ISBN: 0345278666

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire P

by Abbey, Edward

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 10/15/1970 ISBN-13: 9780671207168 ISBN: 0671207164

Description: Fair. 0671207164 Unmarked Text. Spine creased. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey, Edward / Pater Parnall (Drawings)

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 6th. Touchstone trade paperbk. prtg. c.1968, 269pp., yellowed, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey, Edward

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone

Description: A Season in the Wilderness. Good reading copy in wraps. A classic of the southwest. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Solitaire used book

Desert Solitaire

by Edward Abbey

price: $4.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1990-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780671695880 ISBN: 0671695886

Description: Good. Some scattered underlining; a few page corners have fold marks; binding secure; moderate shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Solitaire used book

Desert Solitaire

by Edward Abbey

price: $4.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671695880 ISBN: 0671695886

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1982

Description: A nice reading copy wraps with clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire a Season in the Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345313133 ISBN: 0345313135

Description: Book is Good+, covers have creases, text Very Good. 16mo. 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Solitaire new book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey, Edward

price: $5.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671695880 ISBN: 0671695886

Description: New. 0671695886 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire P

by Edward Abbey

price: $5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 10/15/1970 ISBN-13: 9780671207168 ISBN: 0671207164

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Solitaire new book

Desert Solitaire

by Edward Abbey

price: $5.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1990-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780671695880 ISBN: 0671695886

Description: New. Appears unused! We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire: a Season in the Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345278661 ISBN: 0345278666

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Solitaire used book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey, Edward

price: $6.16

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671695880 ISBN: 0671695886

Description: Very Good. 0671695886 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Solitaire used book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey, Edward

price: $6.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671695880 ISBN: 0671695886

Description: Parnall, Peter. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Solitaire: a Season in the Wilderness used book

Desert Solitaire: a Season in the Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Book/Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671695880 ISBN: 0671695886

Description: Peter Parnall. Near Fine+ Nature. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Solitaire used book

Desert Solitaire

by Edward Abbey

price: $8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671695880 ISBN: 0671695886

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0671695886. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Solitaire used book

Desert Solitaire

by Abbey, Edward

price: $9.56

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671695880 ISBN: 0671695886

Description: Very Good. 0671695886 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Solitaire, a Season in the Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine (1978) ISBN-13: 9780345278661 ISBN: 0345278666

Description: SOFTBOUND, 4x7", Owner's Name on endpaper, Sound VG Cond. Arches National Monument park ranger. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Ballantine (1978), 0345278666. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Solitaire: a Season in the Wilderness used book

Desert Solitaire: a Season in the Wilderness

by Abbey, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster-Touchstone, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671207168 ISBN: 0671207164

Description: Peter Parnall-Drawings. Very Good. 5" x 8" 269 pages. A tight, square book with no marks or stamps. Some light weat to cover edges and corners. Just a hing of age-tanning to some page borders. A naturalist romance about the desert Southwest landscape and environment. A celebration of the beauty of living in the harsh, hostile and heavenly, pre-tourist, Arches National Monument, Utah. A rare view of a quest to experience nature in its purest form by an ex-park ranger in Utah. The author is a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"A book/diary Abbey wrote from his experiences as a park ranger in Arches National Park (My favorite place on this entire planet!): his reverence for the land and the spirit of place.

This was one of the first books I ever read that articulated what I felt about the red rock country of Southern Utah. There is a spiritual, divine, eternal nature to the vistas of red rock, the contrast of the cerulean blue skies, the dry heat, red sands, junipers, sage.

Abbey was seen by most westerners of his time as a radical, intellectual outsider who wanted to preserve the Utah wilderness only for the elite, but time has shown him to be somewhat prophetic in the damage and loss of pristine lands to private interests and commercialism. Of course his novel, The Monkey Wrench Gang went even farther, glorifying environmental terrorism to protest the building of Glen Canyon dam.

But today, Moab and the rest of southern Utah's red rock deserts are overrun by "recreationists" more interested in a good bike ride or river-rafting thrill ride than they are in using the land in ways that preserves it for others to enjoy it as well.

I'm not an elitist. I don't think these areas should be wilderness preserves, reserved only for the wealthy, the young, and the fit. I believe all Americans should have access, but this should be controlled access which preserves this sacred areas from becoming like the worn, private and state areas east of the Mississippi River -- outdoor wonders that have become so worn that they feel more like Branson, Missouri or the Wisconsin Dells. Yellowstone is in danger of this, as are Yosemite, Arches, and many others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Katie, Bozeman, MT

"Let me start by saying that Desert Solitaire is certainly a book that sticks with you. Edward Abbey's writing contains vivid imagery. I have been to the part of the country he is writing about in this book and he definitely describes it accurately. However, i feel that even if one had never been there, one could get a sense for what the desert is all about. Here is a passage about a thunderstorm that illustrates this point:

"The massive forms jostle and grate, ions collide, and the sound of thunder is heard over the sun-drenched land. More clouds emerge from empty sky, anvil-headed giants with glints of lightning in their depths. An armada assembles and advances, floating on a plane of air that makes it appear, from below, as a fleet of ships must look to the fish in the sea."

I also thoroughly enjoy how Abbey will use entire sections of the book to rant and rave about how we, people, are destroying nature. Entire chapters about how the tourism industry is too much a business. This is something i think about often. Where to draw the line between allowing people to see the beauties of our country, in fact, doing what we can to make it more convenient to do so, and preserving nature by keeping people out?? Another passage:

"Wilderness, wilderness... We scarcely know what we mean by the term, though the sound of it draws all whose nerves and emotions have not yet ben irreparably stunned, deadened, numbed by the caterwauling of commerce, the sweating scramble for profit and domination."

Overall i thought it was an excellent read and would certainly recommend it to anyone! That's all i have on this, for now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Janet, Blanding, UT

"I somehow had an ill founded notion that I would be bored by this book, but this was not the case. It was compelling to read, and to see SE Utah through Abbey's eyes. He is such a controversial writer in our area with extremists in both camps. I wasn't sure what to expect, but there is much to learn from his experiences and I loved following his footsteps through places I had seen and sometimes been to. His campaign of course is to get tourists out of their cars and their feet on mother earth. He believed that "industrialized tourism was a threat to National Parks."
Those who do this, and walk the immensity of San Juan and Grand Counties, will love this book, but I also see the narrowness of opportunity it presents, as many can't, or shouldn't undertake his wandering experience. And when they do, often the very motorized demons he attacks, must be solicited to rescue the ill prepared, unlucky, or misfortunate. Surely, there must be a compromise.
Abbey does show his humanity a bit, when he admits, "the only thing better than solitude, is society."
A definite must read if you love SE Utah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Kelly, The United States

""Take off your shoes for a while, unzip your fly...dig your toes in the hot sand, feel the raw and rugged earth." (pp290)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Desert Solitaire by Abbey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.