» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

About this title: The story of Gertrude Bell, who went to Teheran to visit her uncle, the British envoy, and fell in love with the Middle East. The first woman to earn a first-class degree in modern history at Oxford, she went on to play an influential role in the making of post-World War I Iraq, where she was secretary to the British High Commission. She also had a hand in many of T. E. Lawrence's military successes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $2.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen used book

Desert Queen

by Wallach, Janet

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very Good+ The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia. 419 pp. Slight turn to lower corner. Light edgewear overall. Name inside. Faint age tone to page edges, otherwise clean and unmarked. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $4.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: G; minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $4.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: Very Good. 1400096197. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Good. Edgewear, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, some light shelfwear. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shows some wear on the edges of the book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen used book

Desert Queen

by Wallach, Janet

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Anchor, 1999. Fine Book. Aside from light toning to book, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen used book

Desert Queen

by Wallach, Janet

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753802472 ISBN: 0753802473

Description: Good. Text unmarked. Average reading wear. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrenc used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrenc

by Wallach, Janet

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005-07-12 ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2005. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $8.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Anchor Books, 2005. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and unmarked. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, creasing on back wrapper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The definitive biography of Gertrude Bell, Iraq's Uncrowned Queen; A major figure in the creation of modern-day Iraq. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean, bright shiny cover, very very slightest of corner curls. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen (Phoenix Giants) used book

Desert Queen (Phoenix Giants)

by Janet Wallach

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780753802472 ISBN: 0753802473

Description: Fine. 0753802473. A clean and bright copy! ; Trade PB; 1.57 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Queen. the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 417 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Queen. the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 417 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to... used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slightly frayed corner, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia (Phoenix Giants) used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia (Phoenix Giants)

by Janet Wallach

price: $12.97

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753802472 ISBN: 0753802473

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Desert Queen new book

Desert Queen

by Wallach, Janet

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005-07-12 ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400096190. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Anastasia, Walnut Creek, CA

"Gertrude Bell was one of the handful of British civil authorities who decided how Mesopotamia was to be divvied up after the First World War. She was a brilliant scholar and linguist who fell in love with Iraq and lived there for many years. In part because she was a woman, she was greeted across the desert tribes with the height of gallant Arab hospitality, and came to know the chieftains better than any of her male colleagues. She was a fluent speaker of several tribal dialects, which was also of great benefit to her, of course. It's heart-rending to read her analysis of the difficulty of trying to unite the desert fiefdoms into a single nation. In fact, if you replace a few of the nouns here and there with their modern counterparts, her words could have been written yesterday. As a woman, she makes a fascinating topic: prim Victorian woman who became a great political force. Her private story is very touching."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
interesting but overly detailed, Jul 2, 2009
By Reg2, Anacortes, WA

"Unfortunately, this book about a very interesting woman who certainly played a big part in the arena of the Middle East, was written by someone who needed a good editor! Lots of inconquential details of her day to day life took energy and attention away from the reader.Her admirable striving to get to know the Arab world and to contribute to some sort of peace would have been enough . Reads much more like a history text book and a tedious journal. Notwithstanding, one does learn a miriad of facts about the Arab world and helps to understand the strife that is present today in this part of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Natalie, Arlington, MA

"I am still not sure whether I loved this book. It was very interesting -I loved the character, but at the same time it didn't have much action and took me forever to read. The writing felt a bit like old school history book style to me. It didn't even have that many pictures, and I so love the old portraits...
But then again - I couldn't just abandon it. Kept thinking about the life of this amazing woman and the fact that the issues in the region are still the same, which makes the story timeless, I guess.
Recommend it to anyone interested in historical biographies in general and history of Arabian people in particular."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Kathleen, Steamboat Springs, CO

"This excellent, highly detailed biography of Gertrude Bell should be read by everyone who wants to gain a thorough understanding of the middle east. Not just read, but closely paid attention to. Even though Gertrude Bell's time was a century ago, the cultural and political dynamics portrayed in this biography are still very much in existence. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia by Janet Wallach

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.