|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
About this title: The story of Gertrude Bell, who went to Teheran to visit her uncle, the British envoy, and fell in love with the Middle East. The first woman to earn a first-class degree in modern history at Oxford, she went on to play an influential role in the making of post-World War I Iraq, where she was secretary to the British High Commission. She also had a hand in many of T. E. Lawrence's military successes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
(93 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1999-07-20
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1999-07-20
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor Books
ISBN-13: 9781400096190
ISBN: 1400096197
Description: Fair. 1400096197 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Small tears on spine corners. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor Books
ISBN-13: 9781400096190
ISBN: 1400096197
Description: Very Good. 1400096197 Buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jenson Online,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen
by
Wallach, Janet
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780753802472
ISBN: 0753802473
Description: Good. Text unmarked. Average reading wear. Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
loudavis,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very Good. 0385495757. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp with light tanning on the edges.; 464 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1999-07-20
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: New. Brand New Paperback, pages clean and straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Godsway-Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia (w/new afterword)
by
Wallach, Janet
Edition: 2005 1st ed. thus.
Binding: paperback
Publisher: New York: Doubleday Anchor Books
ISBN-13: 9781400096190
ISBN: 1400096197
Description: 425pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine. Englishwoman Gertrude Bell (1868-1926) was one of the "inventors" of Iraq after the First World War. read more
|
|
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean, bright shiny cover, very very slightest of corner curls. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, creasing on back wrapper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The definitive biography of Gertrude Bell, Iraq's Uncrowned Queen; A major figure in the creation of modern-day Iraq. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benson's Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. The woman behind the achievements... read more
|
|
Desert Queen. the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 417 pps. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400096190
ISBN: 1400096197
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell-Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Good. 0385495757 Light wear on cover edge and corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Wake,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor Books
ISBN-13: 9781400096190
ISBN: 1400096197
Description: New. 1400096197 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor Books
ISBN-13: 9781400096190
ISBN: 1400096197
Description: New. 1400096197 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor Books
ISBN-13: 9781400096190
ISBN: 1400096197
Description: New. 1400096197 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor Books
ISBN-13: 9781400096190
ISBN: 1400096197
Description: New. 1400096197 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400096190
ISBN: 1400096197
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...
by
Wallach Janet
Description: VG. Very Good Condition. read more
|
|
Desert Queenthe Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Janet Wallach
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400096190
ISBN: 1400096197
Description: New Paperback, 464 pages. Knopf Publishing Group (2005) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495752
ISBN: 0385495757
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
by
Wallach, Janet
| | | |