New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

About this title: The story of Gertrude Bell, who went to Teheran to visit her uncle, the British envoy, and fell in love with the Middle East. The first woman to earn a first-class degree in modern history at Oxford, she went on to play an influential role in the making of post-World War I Iraq, where she was secretary to the British High Commission. She also had a hand in many of T. E. Lawrence's military successes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

price: $2.66

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

price: $4.27

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: Fair. 1400096197 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Small tears on spine corners. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $5.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: Very Good. 1400096197 Buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Desert Queen

by Wallach, Janet

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753802472 ISBN: 0753802473

Description: Good. Text unmarked. Average reading wear. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very Good. 0385495757. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp with light tanning on the edges.; 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

price: $9.19

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, pages clean and straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia (w/new afterword) used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia (w/new afterword)

by Wallach, Janet

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 2005 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Doubleday Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: 425pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine. Englishwoman Gertrude Bell (1868-1926) was one of the "inventors" of Iraq after the First World War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean, bright shiny cover, very very slightest of corner curls. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, creasing on back wrapper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The definitive biography of Gertrude Bell, Iraq's Uncrowned Queen; A major figure in the creation of modern-day Iraq. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $10.87

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. The woman behind the achievements... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Desert Queen. the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 417 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $11.91

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell-Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell-Adventurer, Advisor to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Good. 0385495757 Light wear on cover edge and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: New. 1400096197 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: New. 1400096197 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: New. 1400096197 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: New. 1400096197 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queen: The Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet

price: $14.36

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...

by Wallach Janet

price: $15.89

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queenthe Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia new book

Desert Queenthe Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Janet Wallach

price: $26.40

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400096190 ISBN: 1400096197

Description: New Paperback, 464 pages. Knopf Publishing Group (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to... used book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell: Adventurer, Adviser to...

price: $28.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495752 ISBN: 0385495757

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Desert Queen: the Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia

by Wallach, Janet