» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desert Places

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Desert Places

by Robyn Davidson

About this title: Robyn Davidson, the intrepid Australian traveler, spent a year with the pastoral nomads of northwest India. In this memoir, she chronicles their harsh way of life and the deeper self-knowledge that resulted from her journey with them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Robyn Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Good. 154-Z-Add: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Robyn Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Robyn Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Robyn Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140267976 ISBN: 0140267972

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Robyn Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140267976 ISBN: 0140267972

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Robyn Davidson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140267976 ISBN: 0140267972

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140267976 ISBN: 0140267972

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Robyn Davidson

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Covers show very minor shelf wear and one dog eared page, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: VG+ trade paperback, 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places: a Woman's Odyssey With the Wanderers of the Indian Desert used book

Desert Places: a Woman's Odyssey With the Wanderers of the Indian Desert

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $4.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST AMERICAN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: VG in NONE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 280.00. GIFT INSCRIPTION W FILE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. 8vo hardcover with no dust jacket Fine condition hardcover with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Handsome decorative boards, half bound in cloth. Spotting to upper page edges. 279 pp. "A woman's odyssey with the wanderers of the Indian desert. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140267976 ISBN: 0140267972

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. A couple of creases to front cover. previous owners name and notes on front cover page in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places new book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: New. Hardcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show minor bumping from storage. A woman's odyssey with the wanderers of the Indian desert. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places-a Womans Odyssey With the Wanderers of the Indian Desert used book

Desert Places-a Womans Odyssey With the Wanderers of the Indian Desert

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140267976 ISBN: 0140267972

Description: Penguin 1996. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Robyn Davidson

price: $7.95

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, United States of America Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140267976 ISBN: 0140267972

Description: Illustrated With Photos. Fine. No Jacket. As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In 1992, Robyn Davidson traveled through a year's migratory cycle with the Rabari, pastoral nomads of northwest India, whose grazing lands and trading and pilgrimage routes are quickly being destroyed by new political boundaries, atomic test sites, and irrigation. Sleeping among five thousand sheep and surviving on goat's milk, flatbread, and parasite-infested water in a landscape of misery and haunting ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cowan, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert Places: a Woman's Odyssey With the Wabderers of the Indian

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $8.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Viking, 1996

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Octavo, in pictorial boards. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Fine. 0670840777 Near fine. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places used book

Desert Places

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140267976 ISBN: 0140267972

Description: Good. Marker stripe bottom edge. Corner wear. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places: a Woman's Nomadic Odyssey Across India used book

Desert Places: a Woman's Nomadic Odyssey Across India

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proofs Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Very Good+ Crisp copy. A few dog ears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Places: a Woman's Odyssey With the Wanderers of the Indian Desert used book

Desert Places: a Woman's Odyssey With the Wanderers of the Indian Desert

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670840779 ISBN: 0670840777

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Jacket As Issued. Illustrated. Stated first edition & first printing. Light shelf wear to the edges. A woman's odyssey with the wanderers of the Indian desert. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Elithiya, 0, or, Mongolia

"i love this woman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Katie, The United States

"Desert Places was an unexpected find. I randomly chose it from the World History shelf at the library because "the cover looks interesting" (I actually said that to myself. . .). After reading the first few pages, I was not sure I would finish but then suddenly I was hooked and by the time I reached the last 30 pages I began to read it extra slowly, as I did not want for it to come to an end. An incredible insight to the daily lives and special occasions of a nomadic people of India as observed through a Western perspective. Also, an astounding story of the trials of world travel, the challenges of language barriers and cultural expectations (or lack of) and the personal joys and sufferings of traveling through the desert landscape. One of my favorites!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Alicia, The United States

"Travelogue of Austalian Robyn Davidson's journey with nomads through a desert in India. Honest, breath-taking, heart-breaking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 5, 2008
By Caroline, Salt Lake City, UT

"Davidson's amazing and true story of her year wandering with the Rabaris, a nomadic camel-herding people of India. This book was a little hard to read. She goes through some very tough times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Desert Places by Robyn Davidson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.