» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Desert of Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Desert of Love

by Francois Mauriac

About this title: Maria Cross is a symbol of unattainable first love to an adolescent boy. But she is also a temptress. She seduces the boy's father, and convinces him to abandon his medical career for one last fling of sensuality. The sheer force of Maria's personality indelibly marks both people. Yet years later, when father and son meet Maria again, they see her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Desert of Love used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780881844856 ISBN: 0881844853

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Francois Mauriac

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus And Cudahy Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Francois Mauriac

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pellegrini and Cudahy Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Francois Mauriac

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1952

Description: Good Used, Good in Good jacket. PAPERBACK, Good/Good, Bantam Books, 1952, 4 oz. This copy has significant creasing of the spine or other wear, but pages are intact. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert of Love used book

The Desert of Love

by Francois Mauriac

price: $2.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881844856 ISBN: 0881844853

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The desert of love

by Mauriac, François, and Hopkins, Gerard

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780140104059 ISBN: 0140104054

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. [176]p.; 20 cm. Cvrs with wear & some creasing corners bumped, pgs clean with some looseness at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert of Love used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Heavy rubbing to edges of spine, cover is good, solid book; lightly tanned else very good internally. 1039. "A man and his son both wanted this woman. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 018586. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: (cover art by Robert Maguire) Good Plus. Bantam 1039. September 1952. Light edge wear to front cover. Spine slanted and creased with edge wear. Pages tanned with edge browning. Owner and store stamp on inside cover and front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Bantam Book number 1039. Condition; crease on the front cover, wear along the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Francois Mauriac

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert of Love used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780881844856 ISBN: 0881844853

Description: Very Good. 0881844853 Gold Medal 1930? paperback. 96 pages. Pages aging. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Very Good #1039. Clean and tight with light edgewear. Two hair-thin lines of wear on front wrap, the longest about an inch long.; 10328. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $9.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam 1039, British Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Tight copy with light wear on covers. Previous owner's initials on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, JXGX, Shiplett. The book is in G condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. The father and the son shared the passion for a beautiful, amoral woman.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert of love

by Mauriac

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pellegrini & Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Gold Medal Books, New York

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Lge 8vo. 96pp. Odd format (experimental? ) cheap paperback. Corners a bit curled. Slight dampstain along outer margin. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $10.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam A2168

Description: [A2168] 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $12.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam 1039

Description: [1039] 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love and the Enemy

by Francois; Translated By Gerard Hopkins Mauriac

price: $12.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love and the Enemy

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $14.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spotiswoode, London, UK Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ price clipped, Translated by Gerard Hopkins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gold Medal Books Inc., New York

Description: Very Good. This novel has a black and gold cover with gold lettering. No date of publication given; presumed circa mid-1930s. Translated from the French by Samuel Putnam, this is a novel about a young Frenchman and the woman he pursues. Slightly waved; owner's name on title page, but inner pages clean. 96 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love

by Mauriac, Francois (Translated By Gerald Hopkins)

price: $14.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Robert Maguire; Very Good. 183 pp. Bantam Book 1038. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Maguire. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love and the Enemy

by Francois Mauriac

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert of Love; the Enemy

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $17.16

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode Limited, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Good/No Jacket. Used Translated by Gerard Hopkins. Pale olive cloth covers very faded, and a little edgeworn. Contents in good condition; clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Desert of Love and the Enemy

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $20.19

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949

Description: 1st edition. Trans from the French by Gerard Hopkins. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Book block edges spotted else Very Good in rubbed and chipped Good+ dust-jacket with a number of repaired tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.