» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Desert fathers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Desert fathers

by Helen Waddell

About this title: The words of the 4th-century monastics who founded the Desert Rule

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Desert Fathers (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Desert Fathers (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Helen Waddell

price: $2.88

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780472060085 ISBN: 0472060082

Description: Very Good. Highlighting. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Fathers used book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen Jane

price: $2.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780472060085 ISBN: 0472060082

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Fathers (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Desert Fathers (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Helen Waddell

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1957-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780472060085 ISBN: 0472060082

Description: Good. Good condition, pages contain some marks or highlighting, some shelf wear, small crease on cover, spine edges have surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ann Arbor Date Published: 1966

Description: VG- Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert Fathers

by Helen Waddell

price: $5.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Water stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Very Good Soft Cover. PO's name on ffep, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Coves show some rubbing and minor edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780932424068 ISBN: 0932424066

Description: Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Fathers used book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen

price: $6.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ann Arbor Books (Michigan) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780472060085 ISBN: 0472060082

Description: Very Good. 0472060082 Trade Paperback Name on front page, a few markings noted to text but not many. Translations from the Latin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Fathers: Translations From the Latin used book

The Desert Fathers: Translations From the Latin

by Waddell, Helen

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover-Clean Text Publisher: Univ of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor MI Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780472060085 ISBN: 0472060082

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0472060082. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert Fathers. Translated From the Latin With an Introduction By Helen Waddell.

by Waddell, Helen

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback ed. Binding: Pbk Publisher: Univ. of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: c1957

Description: Owner's name, else near fine. First published in 1936. Quality paperback; 8vo; Notes; 209 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Fathers used book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. Michigan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780472060085 ISBN: 0472060082

Description: Very Good- 0472060082. Some cover wear.; 209 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen

price: $11.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1936

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Blue cloth. 297 pp. No ownership marks however, a small number of penciled margin notes. Binding is tight, interior clean. Cloth shows surface rubbing and wear along edges else a tight, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges and corners of covers, dings to front edge of covers top of center, gilt lettering on spine fading slightly, dj cut up and placed inside, small sticker LR inside FC, price notation in pencil on UR of FFEP,... 297 p. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Desert Fathers new book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen Jane

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780472060085 ISBN: 0472060082

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Desert Fathers. Translations From the Latin With an Introduction By Helen Waddell

by Waddell, Helen

price: $27.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Constable & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1937

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and faded. Corners slightly bumped. Owners name on ffep. Content clean and bright. 312pp: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"): A fine tightly bound, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Desert Fathers (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Desert Fathers (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Helen Waddell

price: $2.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press ISBN-13: 9780472060085 ISBN: 0472060082

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Desert Fathers: Translations From the Latin

by Waddell, Helen

price: $3.27

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Library Rebind Hardcover Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: G+ to Vg- No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. G+ to VG-. Tight text has some underlines in 1st 1/2, semi-circular piece missing from margins of 1 leaf; page edges faded; sound & sturdy heavy cloth library binding. Usual library distinctions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Desert Fathers: Translations From the Latin

by Waddell, Helen

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later prt. Binding: softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good copy. 8vo, 209 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Desert Fathers

by Helen Waddell

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Beige, black, and tan spine, black lettering May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Desert Fathers: Translations From the Latin used book

The Desert Fathers: Translations From the Latin

by Helen Waddell

price: $7.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Michigan Pr, Ann Arbor, MI Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780472060085 ISBN: 0472060082

Description: Near Fine. 0472060082. 11th printing; 209 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Desert Father's

by Waddell, Helen

price: $8.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Michigan Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) An excellent copy with very slight sunning to spine. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen (Translator)

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good/No DJ. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Unmarked Clean and Solid Catholic Masterpieces Tutorial Series. Normal browning of pages from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ANN ARBOR + ISBN-13: 9781122730167 ISBN: 1122730160

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Desert Fathers: Translations From the Latin

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780094678309 ISBN: 0094678308

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Desert Fathers

by Waddell, Helen, Trans

price: $12.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New YorkNew York: Sheed & Ward, 1942

Description: Very Good. in No Jacket dj. HArd COver, 195 pages. Pages are beginning to yellow at edges, front hinge weakening. Monastic living in early christianity, mostly to the east. Binding is Cloth. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.