Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small crack along spine, sticker on back, otherwise minor exterior wear or marks. Tight, square, with clean, unmarked text. Glued binding. 154 p. 22 cm. Contains illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle and London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $14.95. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. Some marks / highlighting on a few pages-otherwise as described. read more
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A lasting and important contribution to the historical literature of the Japanese American experience in World War II. DESERT EXILE is a beautifully written personal history of the author's family, of their life before the war, and of their internment during the war....Uchida's intention was to illuminate the Issei and Nisei internment experience on a personal level for the benefit of later generations, and perhaps also to pay tribute to their parents, to their ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: Fine. Softcover: Seventh printing, only minor wear to several corners, otherwise like new. A clean text no marks of any kind. Spine is tight and uncreased. 154 pgs. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S. A
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: Very Good. Inscription reads "For Randy-In celebration of your 40th Birthday-With many good wishes, Yoshi-Nov. '86" Randy was the author's personal banker at Wells Fargo in Santa Fe, New Mexico. [The author] has given us a chronicle of a very special kind of courage, the courage to preserve normalcy and humanity in the face of irrationality and inhumanity. Her family's story, told in loving detail, brings alive the [Japanese] internment experience and is an important book for all Americans. "- ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, 1991., Seattle
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near fine in illustrated wraps. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr
Date Published: 1984-10-01
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780295961903. read more
Edition: Reprint. Eighth printing, 2000.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 154 pages. Illustrations. Autobiographical account of the internment of the Japanese American author's family in 1942. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1984-10
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: Good. Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded Edges/covers may show dirt and could have small tear or fraying. Book may show some warping. May have some writing/highlighting. read more
Description: Very Good. Reprint. 1984 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780295961903ISBN:0295961902
Description: Very Good. 0295961902 Pub date: 1984. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US. read more
"A history of a family taken brutally from their home by their own country, in direct violation of the US Constitution. Imprisoned by racism, greed and fear, and must importantly by their fellow citizens. But it not a story about bitterness and anger, its a story of hope and defiance. That the power of the Bill of Rights, the Constitution, and the belief that all men are created equal is just more powerful then petty and cruel policy makers. The Politicians that uses "Family Values" and "Patriotism" as a catch phases while they teach hate, intolerance, and injustice, should read this book and find what those two ideas really mean."
"I liked this book quite a bit. I have studied the Japanese internment camp that was in Delta Utah for the past few semesters in different history classes, and this book finally made it real for me. I was outraged at the treatment of these US citizens, and awed by the fortitude and perserverence of Yo and her family. Everyone should read this book, so that this horrible and embarrassing event in American history is not repeated."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.