» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desert Exile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Desert Exile

by Yoshiko Uchida

About this title: Autobiographical account of the internment of the Japanese American author's family in 1942.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Desert Exile: The Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: The Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $4.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small crack along spine, sticker on back, otherwise minor exterior wear or marks. Tight, square, with clean, unmarked text. Glued binding. 154 p. 22 cm. Contains illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle and London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $14.95. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. Some marks / highlighting on a few pages-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $7.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: TextbooksRus #9085177. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $8.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A lasting and important contribution to the historical literature of the Japanese American experience in World War II. DESERT EXILE is a beautifully written personal history of the author's family, of their life before the war, and of their internment during the war....Uchida's intention was to illuminate the Issei and Nisei internment experience on a personal level for the benefit of later generations, and perhaps also to pay tribute to their parents, to their ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family new book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $8.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Fine. Softcover: Seventh printing, only minor wear to several corners, otherwise like new. A clean text no marks of any kind. Spine is tight and uncreased. 154 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family new book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $11.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S. A Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Very Good. Inscription reads "For Randy-In celebration of your 40th Birthday-With many good wishes, Yoshi-Nov. '86" Randy was the author's personal banker at Wells Fargo in Santa Fe, New Mexico. [The author] has given us a chronicle of a very special kind of courage, the courage to preserve normalcy and humanity in the face of irrationality and inhumanity. Her family's story, told in loving detail, brings alive the [Japanese] internment experience and is an important book for all Americans. "- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Cover creased at front else unread, as new. 154 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Good ++ School Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy with sticker residue on front and back cover.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile new book

Desert Exile

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 154 p. Audience: General/trade. The uprooting of a Japanese-American Family. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile new book

Desert Exile

by Uchida, Yoshiko

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family new book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family new book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile; the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile; the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, 1991., Seattle Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family new book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 1984-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780295961903. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: The Uprooting of a Japanese American Family used book

Desert Exile: The Uprooting of a Japanese American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Eighth printing, 2000. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 154 pages. Illustrations. Autobiographical account of the internment of the Japanese American author's family in 1942. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $4.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1984-10 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Good. Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded Edges/covers may show dirt and could have small tear or fraying. Book may show some warping. May have some writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $5.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $7.42

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Very Good. Reprint. 1984 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Exile used book

Desert Exile

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $8.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $9.29

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Very Good. 0295961902 Pub date: 1984. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family used book

Desert Exile: the Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $10.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780295961903 ISBN: 0295961902

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 20, 2009
By Hannah, Sylmar, CA

"VERY interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Isaac, Logan, UT

"A history of a family taken brutally from their home by their own country, in direct violation of the US Constitution. Imprisoned by racism, greed and fear, and must importantly by their fellow citizens. But it not a story about bitterness and anger, its a story of hope and defiance. That the power of the Bill of Rights, the Constitution, and the belief that all men are created equal is just more powerful then petty and cruel policy makers. The Politicians that uses "Family Values" and "Patriotism" as a catch phases while they teach hate, intolerance, and injustice, should read this book and find what those two ideas really mean."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Megan, Glenmoore, PA

"A bit dry, but there are great excerpts and poems to use in class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Elisse, Provo, UT

"I liked this book quite a bit. I have studied the Japanese internment camp that was in Delta Utah for the past few semesters in different history classes, and this book finally made it real for me. I was outraged at the treatment of these US citizens, and awed by the fortitude and perserverence of Yo and her family. Everyone should read this book, so that this horrible and embarrassing event in American history is not repeated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Desert Exile by Yoshiko Uchida

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.