» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desert Eves: An Indian Paradise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Desert Eves: An Indian Paradise

by Catherine Clement, Hans Walter Silvester (Photographer)

About this title: In the harsh Thar desert of Rajasthan State in Northwest India, the famed photographer Hans Silvester found his paradise. Not far from the birthplace of Mahatma Gandhi, who assumed the ways of the poor out of solidarity, the women of the desert live a hard life, without electricity, without running water, without doctors. With only the simplest ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise new book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine

price: $17.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: New. 0810934752 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise new book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine

price: $19.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: New. 0810934752 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise new book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine

price: $22.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: New. 0810934752. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine

price: $39.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Very good plus/very good, Translated from the French by Lory Frankel; book protected in plastic brodart jacket; very slight slant to spine if there is one; clean tight and unmarked copy, striking photos, 227 pages, 11 1/2" x 12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine

price: $39.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0810934752 Fine/VG; oversized, colour photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine

price: $39.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0810934752 Fine/VG; oversized, colour photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine

price: $39.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0810934752 Fine/VG; oversized, colour photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine

price: $39.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0810934752 Fine/VG; oversized, colour photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Catherine Clement

price: $155.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Catherine Clement

price: $155.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Desert Eves: An Indian Paradise new book

Desert Eves: An Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine, and Silvester, Hans Walter (Photographer)

price: $16.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 227 p. Audience: General/trade. Never read: bkL 11/09 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: patty clancy, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine, Text

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: SILVESTER, Hans, photographs. Near fine in near fine jacket. Illustrated with beautiful color photographs by Hans Silvester. 227pp. Tall, square 4to, boards, dust wrapper. New York: Abrams, (2002). Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Clement, Catherine

price: $40.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Boston, MA, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Silvester, Hans (photographs) Very Good in Very Good-In Brodart jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise new book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Catherine Clement

price: $69.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: New. In this exotic, boldly colorful book, famed photographer Hans Silvester points his lens at the inhabitants of a remote village in northwest India to create an engrossing view of a vanishing culture. From his marvelous photographs and from Catherine Clement's poetic and provocative essay emerges a moving portrait of a people especially the women who have little, yet appear to have found great personal freedom. Living in houses made of earth and thatched with straw, with no running water or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Hans Silvester

price: $78.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise new book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Catherine Clement

price: $108.27

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In this exotic, boldly colorful book, famed photographer Hans Silvester points his lens at the inhabitants of a remote village in northwest India to create an engrossing view of a vanishing culture. From his marvelous photographs and from Catherine Clement's poetic and provocative essay emerges a moving portrait of a people especially the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise [Hardcover] By Clement, Catherine new book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise [Hardcover] By Clement, Catherine

by Edited

price: $113.11

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Catherine Clement

price: $128.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Catherine Clement

price: $128.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise used book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Catherine Clement

price: $132.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise new book

Desert Eves: an Indian Paradise

by Catherine Clement

price: $93.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810934757 ISBN: 0810934752

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. In this exotic, boldly colorful book, famed photographer Hans Silvester points his lens at the inhabitants of a remote village in northwest India to create an engrossing view of a vanishing culture. From his marvelous photographs and from Catherine Clement's poetic and provocative essay emerges a moving portrait of a people especially the women who have ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.