About this title: The study of sets of uniqueness for trigonometric series has a long history, originating in the work of Riemann, Heine, and Cantor in the mid-nineteenth century. Since then it has been a fertile ground for numerous investigations involving real analysis, classical and abstract harmonic analysis, measure theory, functional analysis and number ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987-11-27
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Corners and page ends have some shelf wear but are not wildly dog-eared. Spine sun faded. Damp stain (looks like coffee) along back joint. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: Very Good+ 0521358116. Near new; text clean, tight, bright; London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series; Vol. 128; 0.79 x 8.74 x 5.98 Inches; 384 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: Very Good+ 0521358116. Text clean and tight; London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series; Vol. 128; 0.79 x 8.74 x 5.98 Inches; 384 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: Good. 0521358116 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: Very Good. 0521358116 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: The authors present some surprising connections that sets of uniqueness for trigonometic series have with descriptive set theory. They present many new results concerning the structure of sets of uniqueness and include solutions to some of the classi... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book will make an excellent introduction to the subject for graduate students and research workers in set theory and analysis. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The authors present some surprising connections that sets of uniqueness for trigonometic series have with descriptive set theory. They present many new results concerning the structure of sets of uniqueness and include solutions to some of the classical problems in this area. Topics covered include symmetric perfect sets and the solution to the ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. ICMI Study Series, 128. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. ICMI Study Series, 128. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book will make an excellent introduction to the subject for graduate students and research workers in set theory and analysis. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The authors present some surprising connections that sets of uniqueness for trigonometic series have with descriptive set theory. They present many new results concerning the structure of sets of uniqueness and include solutions to some of the classical problems in this area. Topics covered include symmetric perfect sets and the solution to the Borel Basis Problem ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521358118ISBN:0521358116
Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. ICMI Study Series, 128. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.