» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Kechris, Louveau

About this title: The study of sets of uniqueness for trigonometric series has a long history, originating in the work of Riemann, Heine, and Cantor in the mid-nineteenth century. Since then it has been a fertile ground for numerous investigations involving real analysis, classical and abstract harmonic analysis, measure theory, functional analysis and number ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series) used book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series)

by Alexander S. Kechris; Alain Louveau

price: $20.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Corners and page ends have some shelf wear but are not wildly dog-eared. Spine sun faded. Damp stain (looks like coffee) along back joint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness used book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Kechris, Alexander S. & Alain Louveau

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Very Good+ 0521358116. Near new; text clean, tight, bright; London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series; Vol. 128; 0.79 x 8.74 x 5.98 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness used book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Kechris, Alexander S. & Alain Louveau

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Very Good+ 0521358116. Text clean and tight; London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series; Vol. 128; 0.79 x 8.74 x 5.98 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note) (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series) new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note) (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series)

by Alexander S. Kechris, Alain Louveau

price: $71.45

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Kechris, Alexander S, and Louveau, Alain, and Hitchin, N J (Editor)

price: $90.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. ICMI Study Series, 128. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series) new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series)

by Alexander S. Kechris; Alain Louveau

price: $102.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Descrptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness used book

Descrptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Kechris, Alexander S. And Alain Louveau

price: $40.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. 367 pp. Light wear to edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series) used book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series)

by Kechris, Alexander S.; Louveau, Alain

price: $53.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Good. 0521358116 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series) used book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series)

by Kechris, Alexander S.; Louveau, Alain

price: $60.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Very Good. 0521358116 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note) (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series) used book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note) (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series)

by Alexander S. Kechris & Alain Louveau

price: $64.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: 1987-11-27. Cambridge University Press. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets O new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets O

by Kechris, Alexander S.

price: $68.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets O new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets O

by Kechris, A. S.; Kechris, Alexander S. An

price: $68.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: The authors present some surprising connections that sets of uniqueness for trigonometic series have with descriptive set theory. They present many new results concerning the structure of sets of uniqueness and include solutions to some of the classi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Alexander S. Kechris; Alain Louveau

price: $70.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book will make an excellent introduction to the subject for graduate students and research workers in set theory and analysis. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by A. S. Kechris, Alain Louveau, Alexander S. Kechris

price: $87.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The authors present some surprising connections that sets of uniqueness for trigonometic series have with descriptive set theory. They present many new results concerning the structure of sets of uniqueness and include solutions to some of the classical problems in this area. Topics covered include symmetric perfect sets and the solution to the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series) used book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series)

by Alexander S. Kechris

price: $89.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Alexander S. Kechris

price: $94.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series) new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series)

by Alexander S. Kechris

price: $98.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness used book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Kechris, Alexander S, and Louveau, Alain, and Hitchin, N J (Editor)

price: $25.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. ICMI Study Series, 128. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness used book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Kechris, Alexander S, and Louveau, Alain, and Hitchin, N J (Editor)

price: $25.56

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. ICMI Study Series, 128. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Alexander S. Kechris; Alain Louveau

price: $75.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book will make an excellent introduction to the subject for graduate students and research workers in set theory and analysis. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness new book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by A. S. Kechris, Alain Louveau, Alexander S. Kechris

price: $79.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The authors present some surprising connections that sets of uniqueness for trigonometic series have with descriptive set theory. They present many new results concerning the structure of sets of uniqueness and include solutions to some of the classical problems in this area. Topics covered include symmetric perfect sets and the solution to the Borel Basis Problem ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness used book

Descriptive Set Theory and the Structure of Sets of Uniqueness

by Kechris, Alexander S, and Louveau, Alain, and Hitchin, N J (Editor)

price: $26.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521358118 ISBN: 0521358116

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. ICMI Study Series, 128. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.