About this title: Engaging and enlightening, this guide explores African music's forms, musicians, instruments, and place in the life of the people. A discography classified by country, theme, group, and instrument is also included.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0882080504 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1994-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. By Francis Bebey, translated by Josephine Bennett; ISBN: 0882080512; Pub. : Lawrence Hill & Comany; Pub. Date: 1976; Media: Books; Hardcover. Former library hardcover with the usual markings. Dust jacket nicely protected under clear mylar cover. by Francis Bebey, translated by Josephine Bennett; ISBN: 0882080512; Pub. : Lawrence Hill & Comany; Pub. Date: 1976; Media: Books; Hardcover. Former library hardcover with the usual markings. Dust jacket nicely protected under clear mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrap
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780245527357ISBN:0245527354
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. DJ in protective mylar. Corner of first page (ffep) clipped. Text unmarked, pages clean. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Co, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781556521287ISBN:1556521286
Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine learn, corner bumps, front spine heel corner worn off, handling creases to the covers, reading crease to rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books 1975
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9781556521287ISBN:1556521286
Description: ISBN 1556521286. Trade Paperback. First U.S. Edition. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with small address label on half-title page, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Hill and Co., NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780882080512ISBN:0882080512
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9. 184 pages, w/photo illustrations and appendices and selective discography. Dust jacket is worn at corners and edges, and has a few chips and small tears. Red cloth exterior w/title on spine in black. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Hill
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080512ISBN:0882080512
Description: Fair. 1975, hardbound without dust jacket. Ex-college library. Occasional pencil underlining, exterior wear at corners/tips of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Hill
Date Published: 1st printing U.S., 1975
Description: Very Good-/Very Good-ex library hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 184pp, illus. ex library in full dress. clean, tight, text. shelfwear cover. spine a bit cocked. music. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. 1975 Lawrence Hill Paperback. Book is in good condition. Wraps have minor edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight with a very slight reading crease. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1984
ISBN-13:9780882080505ISBN:0882080504
Description: 5th impression. Paperback. Trans by Josephine Bennett. 8vo. Pp vii + 184 with monochrome illus throughout. Near Very Good in printed wrappers. read more
Edition: 1st English edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrap
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780245527357ISBN:0245527354
Description: 7+184pp, notes, discography, many photographs: the best account of traditional African music including a description of the instruments and a full discography; hardback, vg vg dw. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Harrap, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. Hardback 184pp, plates, discography etc. 1st Edition...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: FINE in slightly edge-creased FINE Dust Jacket (spine panel lightly sunned), a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more
Description: Very Good. 1999 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Co., Pulishers, Inc., Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9781556521287ISBN:1556521286
Description: Very Good. Previous ISBN 0882080504. Book contains a few black and white photographs. Clean text. Book corners bumped. Cover shows slight edgewear. read more
"this is precisely what it sounds like, nothing more nothing less (well, maybe a bit of anti-colonialist rhetoric as icing on the social anthropology cake...) fun and full of interesting tidbits."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.