» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

African Music: A People's Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

African Music: A People's Art

by Francis Bebey

About this title: Engaging and enlightening, this guide explores African music's forms, musicians, instruments, and place in the life of the people. A discography classified by country, theme, group, and instrument is also included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Francis Bebey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080505 ISBN: 0882080504

Description: Acceptable. Curling on cover, spine creasing- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Francis Bebey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780245527357 ISBN: 0245527354

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music

by Bebey, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Co. ISBN-13: 9780882080505 ISBN: 0882080504

Description: Good. 0882080504 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music

by Francis Bebey

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780882080505 ISBN: 0882080504

Description: Acceptable. 1994-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Francis Bebey

price: $5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780245527357 ISBN: 0245527354

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music-a People's Art

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780882080512 ISBN: 0882080512

Description: Good. By Francis Bebey, translated by Josephine Bennett; ISBN: 0882080512; Pub. : Lawrence Hill & Comany; Pub. Date: 1976; Media: Books; Hardcover. Former library hardcover with the usual markings. Dust jacket nicely protected under clear mylar cover. by Francis Bebey, translated by Josephine Bennett; ISBN: 0882080512; Pub. : Lawrence Hill & Comany; Pub. Date: 1976; Media: Books; Hardcover. Former library hardcover with the usual markings. Dust jacket nicely protected under clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Francis Bebey

price: $6.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780245527357 ISBN: 0245527354

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. DJ in protective mylar. Corner of first page (ffep) clipped. Text unmarked, pages clean. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

African Music: a People's Art used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Francis Bebey

price: $7.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781556521287 ISBN: 1556521286

Description: Like New. Light scuffing to cover Otherwise immaculate, new book. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

African Music: a People's Art used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Bebey, Francis

price: $8.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Co, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556521287 ISBN: 1556521286

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine learn, corner bumps, front spine heel corner worn off, handling creases to the covers, reading crease to rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

African Music: a People's Art used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Francis Bebey Translated By Josephine Bennett

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9781556521287 ISBN: 1556521286

Description: ISBN 1556521286. Trade Paperback. First U.S. Edition. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with small address label on half-title page, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Bebey, Francis

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill and Co., NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780882080512 ISBN: 0882080512

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9. 184 pages, w/photo illustrations and appendices and selective discography. Dust jacket is worn at corners and edges, and has a few chips and small tears. Red cloth exterior w/title on spine in black. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music: a Peoples Art

by Francis Bebey

price: $13.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080512 ISBN: 0882080512

Description: Fair. 1975, hardbound without dust jacket. Ex-college library. Occasional pencil underlining, exterior wear at corners/tips of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Bebey, Francis Trs Josephine Bennett

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Date Published: 1st printing U.S., 1975

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-ex library hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 184pp, illus. ex library in full dress. clean, tight, text. shelfwear cover. spine a bit cocked. music. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

African Music: a People's Art used book

African Music: a People's Art

price: $14.46

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556521287 ISBN: 1556521286

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music a Peoples Art

by Bebey Francis

price: $15.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. 1975 Lawrence Hill Paperback. Book is in good condition. Wraps have minor edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight with a very slight reading crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Bebey, Francis

price: $20.19

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780882080505 ISBN: 0882080504

Description: 5th impression. Paperback. Trans by Josephine Bennett. 8vo. Pp vii + 184 with monochrome illus throughout. Near Very Good in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music-a People's Art (Isbn 0245527354)

by Bebey, Francis

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780245527357 ISBN: 0245527354

Description: 7+184pp, notes, discography, many photographs: the best account of traditional African music including a description of the instruments and a full discography; hardback, vg vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

African Music-a Peoples Art

by Bebey, Francis

price: $40.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1975

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. Hardback 184pp, plates, discography etc. 1st Edition...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: FINE in slightly edge-creased FINE Dust Jacket (spine panel lightly sunned), a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

African Music: a People's Art used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Francis Bebey

price: $4.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books ISBN-13: 9781556521287 ISBN: 1556521286

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Bebey, Francis

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: L. Hill Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080512 ISBN: 0882080512

Description: Good. Trade paperback in good condition. ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

African Music: a People's Art used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Francis Bebey

price: $5.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556521287 ISBN: 1556521286

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

African Music: a People's Art used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Francis Bebey

price: $6.31

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556521287 ISBN: 1556521286

Description: Very Good. 1999 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

African Music: a People's Art used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Bebey, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Co., Pulishers, Inc., Chicago, IL Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9781556521287 ISBN: 1556521286

Description: Very Good. Previous ISBN 0882080504. Book contains a few black and white photographs. Clean text. Book corners bumped. Cover shows slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Bebey, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080505 ISBN: 0882080504

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. Lightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

African Music: a People's Art used book

African Music: a People's Art

by Francis Bebey

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781556521287 ISBN: 1556521286

Description: Fair. Shelf wear to cover. text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2007
By Sean, Chicago, IL

"this is precisely what it sounds like, nothing more nothing less (well, maybe a bit of anti-colonialist rhetoric as icing on the social anthropology cake...) fun and full of interesting tidbits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.