» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

by Michael Kan, Roy Sieber, Ph.D., Helen M Shannon (Text by)

About this title: This magnificent collection of African art showcases 88 of the Detroit Institute of Arts finest works, representing the full range of major sub-Saharan sculptural traditions during the past three centuries: masks, containers, carved stools, jewelry, and musical instruments. 120 photos, 99 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts used book

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

by Penney, David W.; Sieber, Roy; Detroit Institute Of Arts; Kan, Michael; Shannon, Helen M.; Roberts, Mary Nooter

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 180pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts used book

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

by Kan, Michael And Roy Sieber, Et Al

price: $21.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Near fine. 180 p. Entirely illustrated in color. Features the masterpieces in the collection of the Detroit Institute of Arts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Master Detroit Inst Pb used book

African Master Detroit Inst Pb

by Kan Michael

price: $21.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

African Masterworks in Detroit used book

African Masterworks in Detroit

by Kan

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts used book

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

by Kan, Michael, Sieber, Roy Et. Al

price: $14.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: D.I.A. / Smithsonian (1995). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts used book

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

by Kan, Michael And Sieber, Roy Et Al

price: $14.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Fine; Smithsonian Institution; 1995; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1560986026. 180 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

African Master Detroit Inst Pb used book

African Master Detroit Inst Pb

by Michael, Kan

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Very Good. 1560986026 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

by Kan, Michael & Roy Sieber

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Pres, Washington Date Published: 1995

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy. 4to, 180 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts used book

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

by Kan, Michael, Roy Sieber

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Detroit Institute of Arts Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Very Good. 10x11.5 Inches. Rubbing along edges of covers; contents clean and tight-no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts used book

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

by Penney, David W.; Sieber, Roy; Kan, Michael; Shannon, Helen M.; Roberts, Mary Nooter

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Fine. 11.5" x 9.75" xii, 180 pages. Approximately 96 color and 26 black & white photographs. We ship to U.S. addresses from N.Y. state. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts used book

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

by Kan, Michael, Et Al

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washigton D.C. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Fine. 10 x 11 1/2" 180 pages, 88 color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

African Master Detroit Inst Pb used book

African Master Detroit Inst Pb

by Kan Michael

price: $26.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 17 September, 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Good. 1560986026. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts used book

African Masterworks in the Detroit Institute of Arts

price: $45.31

Ships from ITALY

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Detroit Institute of Arts Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Fine. Essays by Michael Kan and Roy Sieber. Text by David W. Penney, Mary Nooter Roberts and Helen M. Shannon. English text. Detroit, 1995; paperback, pp. 180, 88 col. ill. and plates, cm 25x29. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Libro Co. Italia srl, ITALY

Reliability: High

African Master Detroit Inst Pb new book

African Master Detroit Inst Pb

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

African Master Detroit Inst Pb used book

African Master Detroit Inst Pb

by Kan Michael

price: $62.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

African Master Detroit Inst Pb new book

African Master Detroit Inst Pb

by Kan Michael

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560986027 ISBN: 1560986026

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.