» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

African Masks

by Franco Monti

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

African Masks:

by Franco. Monti

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780814803486 ISBN: 0814803482

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780600012160 ISBN: 0600012166

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. Text in English, Italian. 157 p. Cameo. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks:

by Monti, Franco

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Original Artworks Ltd ISBN-13: 9780814803486 ISBN: 0814803482

Description: Good. 0814803482 Edges are browned from age, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London UK Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dustjacket in mylar; usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $5.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780600012160 ISBN: 0600012166

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ml bp3 ppr 42. Text in English, Italian. 157 p. Cameo. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, no ed. stated, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Vg/vg. Fois in ink marked out with heavy black marker, corners trimmed dj, small chips in rubbed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Franco Monti

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London, New york, Sydney, Toronto Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Book is clean, corners sharp, cover clean, etc. DJ shows fading on spine, wear and tears along top and bottom edges. This little book is full of color plates that give the reader an excellent introduction to the range and variety of African masks--from fully realistic depictions of human faces to the most awesomely abstract geometrics. All powerful, haunting, and extraordinary objects. 5.25 x 7.5". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London &c. : Paul Hamlyn Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A 12mo hardcover book of 158p. VG+ in a VG+ jacket. "Cameo" series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780600012160 ISBN: 0600012166

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very, very minor wear. Text in English, 157 p. Cameo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $12.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 158pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1969

Description: 69 COLOR Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 158pgs DJ very slightly nicked head of spine, small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number, word. On rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $14.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: cloth bds Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1969

Description: colour plate illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good dustwrapper. 12mo. Dustwrapper. 158pp. Well illustrated introductory text to the world of African Masks; 69 full-colour plate illustrations; this copy has the former owner's name to front pastedown, o.w. VG+ tight and clean throughout; dustwrapper very lightly sunned to spine, o.w. Very Good (mylar protected). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $15.67

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Nicotine stained at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco (Translated By Andrew Hale)

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: The Hamlyn Pub. Group, Ltd., Middlesex Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Chipped DJ. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Lavishly illustrated with 69 full-page color photographs on glossy art paper. 158pgs. Dust jacket is torn and slightly chipped. Back cover binding torn & loose, contents clean. Translated from the Italian original by Andrew Hale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Denos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $19.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 158 translated from the Italian by Andrew Hale, color plates in mylar cover. PO name on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London, England Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780600012160 ISBN: 0600012166

Description: 0600012166. VG in VG DJ, light edge wear. Owner name ffep.; Great color plates; Grey cloth; 8vo; 158 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Dustjacket is edgeworn. Former owner gift inscription on front free endpaper.; 8vo; 158 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $20.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn 1st Date Published: 1969

Description: Small 8vo, 158 pages, map, 69 coloured plates: mainly West Africa, the artistic, social & cultural significance; hardback vg vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, gray boards with gilt titles, DJ, 12 mo, 158 pp, 69 color plates, very light edgewear with jacket price clipped, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn 1st UK Date Published: 1969

Description: Small 4to, 158pp, map, 69 coloured plates of masks: a region by region survey (West and Central Africa) with brief notes on each of the masks, excellent introductory account; vg vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti F

price: $38.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-gilt HARDBACK Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Fine (spine Sunned, Price-clip jacket. 12mo. Pp157. 60 plates in full colour. This book reveals the background of the Negro artist and his place and function within the tribe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldcrestbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn

Description: Very Good. B000TXK2II Thanks J92. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Spine somewhat sunned, but spine lettering bright. Color illustrations accompany text.; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good jacket. 1969. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

African Masks

by Monti, Franco

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Paul Hamlyn Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Lightly soiled cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.