Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamlyn
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780600012160ISBN:0600012166
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. Text in English, Italian. 157 p. Cameo. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London, New york, Sydney, Toronto
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Book is clean, corners sharp, cover clean, etc. DJ shows fading on spine, wear and tears along top and bottom edges. This little book is full of color plates that give the reader an excellent introduction to the range and variety of African masks--from fully realistic depictions of human faces to the most awesomely abstract geometrics. All powerful, haunting, and extraordinary objects. 5.25 x 7.5". read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, Middlesex, England
Date Published: 1969
Description: 69 COLOR Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 158pgs DJ very slightly nicked head of spine, small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number, word. On rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more
Edition: 1st UK Edition
Binding: cloth bds
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: colour plate illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good dustwrapper. 12mo. Dustwrapper. 158pp. Well illustrated introductory text to the world of African Masks; 69 full-colour plate illustrations; this copy has the former owner's name to front pastedown, o.w. VG+ tight and clean throughout; dustwrapper very lightly sunned to spine, o.w. Very Good (mylar protected). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: The Hamlyn Pub. Group, Ltd., Middlesex
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Chipped DJ. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Lavishly illustrated with 69 full-page color photographs on glossy art paper. 158pgs. Dust jacket is torn and slightly chipped. Back cover binding torn & loose, contents clean. Translated from the Italian original by Andrew Hale. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Dustjacket is edgeworn. Former owner gift inscription on front free endpaper.; 8vo; 158 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn 1st
Date Published: 1969
Description: Small 8vo, 158 pages, map, 69 coloured plates: mainly West Africa, the artistic, social & cultural significance; hardback vg vg dw. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, gray boards with gilt titles, DJ, 12 mo, 158 pp, 69 color plates, very light edgewear with jacket price clipped, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn 1st UK
Date Published: 1969
Description: Small 4to, 158pp, map, 69 coloured plates of masks: a region by region survey (West and Central Africa) with brief notes on each of the masks, excellent introductory account; vg vg dw. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth-gilt HARDBACK
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fine in Fine (spine Sunned, Price-clip jacket. 12mo. Pp157. 60 plates in full colour. This book reveals the background of the Negro artist and his place and function within the tribe. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Spine somewhat sunned, but spine lettering bright. Color illustrations accompany text.; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.