» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The descent on England; a study of the English Revolution of 1688 and its European background

by John Carswell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its Background

by Carswell, John

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: John Day 1969, HB, 1st US edition, 259p., vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its European Background

by Carswell John

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie and Rockliff Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution on 1688 and Its European Background

by Carswell, John

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US;

Description: VG/VG; Day (1969), 12 mo., xi, 259 pp., facsimile, frontis. port., 11 illus., 3 maps, notes, tables, refs., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its Background

by John Carswell; Illustrator-Photographs & Photogravures

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Day Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its Background

by John Carswell

price: $7.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Day Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. In Brodart cover. From collection of book store owner, who typically kept the finest copy of selected titles in his personal library. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its Background

by Carswell, John

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Publishing, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is the story of William of Orange's descent on England and the Revolution of 1688. This hardcover First American Edition from 1969 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its Background

by Carswell, John

price: $12.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its European Background

by Carswell, John

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cresset Press, (1969)., London

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its European Background

by Carswell, John

price: $24.40

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780214667527 ISBN: 0214667529

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0214667529. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket, clipped and repriced by the publisher. xii + 260 pages, 13 illustrations on plates, 3 maps, references, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England; a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its European Background

by Carswell, John

price: $27.75

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Company, New York

Description: [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 239pp. Frontispiece, maps, plates, notes, appendices, tables, index, errata slip. There is a pirce in ink on the front endpaper, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Book about William of Orange. Time Period 17th Century. Locale: . (History (England), Civil War (England)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its Background

by Carswell, John

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The John Day Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 259 pages, indexed. Bright, crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Descent on England

by Carswell, John

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Cresset Press Date Published: 1969

Description: A Study of the English Revolution of 1688 & its European Consequences. Hardcover. Frontis. B/W plates. A little foxed to top edges. 259pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descent on England

by John Carswell

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust jacket is ruffled and small tears on the bands and corners. very mild wear on the bands and edges Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Descent on England

by John Carswell

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Day Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its Background

by John Carswell

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1969. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Descent on England

by John Carswell

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780214667527 ISBN: 0214667529

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1969. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its European Background

by Carswell, John

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG/VG, John Day, 1st ed., 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: freds firsts, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Descent on England

by Carswell, John

price: $5.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins Date Published: 9/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780214667527 ISBN: 0214667529

Description: Very Good. 0214667529 Hardback with clean pages and tight binding. Includes dust jacket (good). No marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Descent on England

by Carswell, John

price: $5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: JOHN DAY CO INC ISBN-13: 9781299339330 ISBN: 1299339336

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Descent on England a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its European Background

by Carswell, John

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: THE JOHN DAY COMPANY, 1969, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET REVERSE AT BOTTOM; AT HEAD AND BASE OF SPINE; AND AT BOOK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its Background

by Carswell, John

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Day Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: VG book in DJ with edgewear, including several small tears and creases, and rubbing to back; DJ in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its European Background

by John Carswell

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: John Day Co, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Stated First Edition. Beige cloth. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. Unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated. Errata Slip laid in. Mint book in Near Mint Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Descent on England a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its European Background

by Carswell, John, Illustrated

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day, 1969

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Descent on England: a Study of the English Revolution of 1688 and Its European Background

by Carswell, John

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Day Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: 259 pages Very good in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The descent on England; a study of the English Revolution of 1688 and its European background

by Carswell, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Edition 1969 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Cloth book has slight sunning on the edges. The dust jacket has tears and chips and fading to the spine and edges. vii, 259 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references.259 pgs. A study of the English and its European background. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.