» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: Writing inspired by four visits to Zimbabwe, her childhood home, from the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2007, Doris Lessing. n the 1980s and early 1990s, Doris Lessing made several visits to her homeland, Zimbabwe, a country from which she had been banned for twenty-five years for her opposition to the government of what was then white ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 442 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

African laughter : four visits to Zimbabwe used book

African laughter : four visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Good. xii,442p. Includes maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Good. Edges slightly worn otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter used book

African Laughter

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 442 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

African laughter : four visits to Zimbabwe used book

African laughter : four visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Good. xii,442p. Includes maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Very Good. 0060924330 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Acceptable. 1993-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter used book

African Laughter

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new. Looks new and unread. NO MARKS OR HIGHLIGHTING! Completely Clean, tight, straight, unmarked. Vague inside page edge tanning possible. Sticker / sticker residue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hour, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe new book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter, Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1992

Description: Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: HarperCollins, NY c.1992, 1st. 8vo. 442pp. cocked, ow VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperperennial, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Name label to front cover interior. Covers lightly rubbed. Interior pages very good, tight binding. 0060924330. 8vo.; 442 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $5.76

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Clean and tight. Slight tanning to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter

by Lessing, Doris

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in stiff, beige wrappers. Four visits to Zimbabwe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardc Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: (1992)

Description: Quite fine in like dj. Very nice. 8vo; Maps; Glossary; 442 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 442 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Joelle, The United States

"Prep for Nora Chipaumire project"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Sitatunga, Stoke Goldington, The United Kingdom

"One or two brilliant observations - well, many come to think of it - but I need to go back to recall them"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"I am still reading and will reserve my review until the end...but am thoroughly enjoying it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.