» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: In this portrait of Doris Lessing's homeland, the author recounts the visits she made to Zimbabwe in 1982, 1988, 1989 and 1992, after being banned from the old Southern Rhodesia for 25 years for her political views and opposition to the minority white Government. The visits constitute a journey to the heart of a country whose history, landscape, people and spirit are evoked by the author in a narrative of detail. She embraces every facet of life in Zimbabwe from the lost animals in the bush to political corruption, from AIDS to a successful communal enterprise created by rural blacks, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
African laughter : four visits to Zimbabwe used book

African laughter : four visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Good. xii,442p. Includes maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 442 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Good. Edges slightly worn otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter used book

African Laughter

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 10/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

African laughter : four visits to Zimbabwe used book

African laughter : four visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Good. xii,442p. Includes maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Very Good. 0060924330 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter used book

African Laughter

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780006546900 ISBN: 0006546900

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new. Looks new and unread. NO MARKS OR HIGHLIGHTING! Completely Clean, tight, straight, unmarked. Vague inside page edge tanning possible. Sticker / sticker residue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris May Lessing

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Good. Good+. Pages bright and clean; tight hardcover binding. Light scuffing to the jacket; slight spine tilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hour, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: HarperCollins, NY c.1992, 1st. 8vo. 442pp. cocked, ow VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperperennial, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Name label to front cover interior. Covers lightly rubbed. Interior pages very good, tight binding. 0060924330. 8vo.; 442 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $5.76

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Clean and tight. Slight tanning to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter

by Lessing, Doris

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in stiff, beige wrappers. Four visits to Zimbabwe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardc Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: (1992)

Description: Quite fine in like dj. Very nice. 8vo; Maps; Glossary; 442 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 442 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Laughter, Four Visits to Zimbabwe used book

African Laughter, Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harper Collins, 1993, Second Printing. ISBN-13: 9780060924331 ISBN: 0060924330

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine. Gift qualilty. 442 pp. She makes political struggle immediate, tactile, and personal to represent the life in Africa in all its vivid contradictions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new, never read condition-minor scuffing on dust jacke, otherwise clean, tight, without marks or writing of anykind. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 442 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

by Lessing, Doris

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hard Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780060168544 ISBN: 0060168544

Description: Louise Fili dj. very good+, vg+ dj, black cloth w/ white bds. Tight, solid. 442 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-016854-4. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Joelle, The United States

"Prep for Nora Chipaumire project"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Sitatunga, Stoke Goldington, The United Kingdom

"One or two brilliant observations - well, many come to think of it - but I need to go back to recall them"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"I am still reading and will reserve my review until the end...but am thoroughly enjoying it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.