Edition: Later
Binding: Printed Cover
Publisher: C. H. Becksche, München
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. No Jacket. Historic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume 1; gestalt und wirklichkeit, volume one of a two volume set, 615 pages, endpaper cracked along hinges, written in german. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. H. Beck, Munchen
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Erster Band: Gestalt und Wirklichkeit. Zweiter Band: Welthistorische Perspektiven. Two volume set of Spengler's classic, The Decline of the West. Text is in German. Tan boards with black borders and lettering, 1192 pp. (both volumes combined). Mild wear, text is age-toned with numerous pencil marks in the margins and brief reader's notes on the half-title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Germany
Date Published: 1927
Description: VG/NONE. . umrisse einer morphologie der weltgeschichte. Text in German. Title in English-Decline of the West. TEG and gilt lettered. Extremity wear foxing/tanning and on a few txt pgs/eps on both vols. Vol 2 is in VG-condition with tape on inner hinges, front and rear also with a couple small stain spots and a little more wear on spine tips.; frontis, folding tables; 1215 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C.H. Beck
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9783406025310ISBN:3406025315
Description: Very Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: München, C.H. Beck
Date Published: 1922
Description: FR. Complete. Reading copy in sound condition. pp. xv, 1249. 21 cm. Beck'sche Sonderausgaben. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. read more
Description: Very Good. 1924 Hardcover. 8vo. Zweiter Band Welthistorische Perspektiven. Indexed. 666p. Very good copy in the original black cloth. Front hinge starting with front free endpaper loosing. Text bright and clean. 1924 edition. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oskar Beck, München [Munich]
Date Published: 1920
Description: DER UNTERGANG DES ABENDLANDES. Umrisse Einer Morphologie der Weltgeschichte. Two octavo Volumes. [Translated into English as THE DECLINE OF THE WEST]. Both volumes are uniformly bound in the publisher's cream coloured paper covered boards printed with black titles & graphics. An unusually fine set; publisher's promotional flyer laid into volume 1, neat name on verso of the ffe, original black endpapers clean & text block free of blemish. Volume 2 is the 1st edition. Volume 1 is an early ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C.H. Beck'sche, Munchen
Date Published: 1923
Description: Erster band. Dust jacket in poor condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 1150grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C.H. Beck'sche, Munchen
Date Published: 1923
Description: Zweiter band. Dust jacket in poor condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 1300grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. H. Becksche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Munich and Zurich
Date Published: 1924
Description: Volumes 1 and 2. No dust jackets. Binding on volume 2 is loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 2450grams, ISBN: read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verlag C. H. Beck,, Munchen:
Date Published: 1969
Description: VG/VG- B001DRODW0. Covers and contents clean, bright, unmarked. Light, minor DJ wear. Not a former library copy. Text in German.; read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more
Description: Good. Umrisse einer Morphologie der Weltgeschichte. Jubilaeumsausgabe. Band 1: S.549, Band 2: S.666 Gebundene Ausgabe, Leineneinband mit Goldpraegung, Einband fleckig, Buchruecken aufgerissen, Bindung locker, Textpassagen unterstrichen und Anmerkungen am Rand, etwas herausgeschnitten am beschrifteten Deckblatt, Seiten leicht fleckig. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Munich: C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1923
Description: Decorative Cloth. Good Copy Third Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two volume set: ErsterBand; Gestalt und Wirklichkeit, ZweiterBand; Welthistorische Perspektiven. First book, title page loose, lai d in. Very slight fading on spine. read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: C. H. Beck' Sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, München
Description: Very Good-Fine. No Jacket. Large 8vo Erster Band: Gestalt und Wirklichkeit. xv, 549 pp. Zweiter Band: Welthistorische Perspektiven. vii, 666 pp. 74. -75. Auflage. 3" slightly cracked joint to bottom front board that does not effect binding vol. I, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.