New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Der Tod in Venedig

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Der Tod in Venedig

by Thomas Mann

About this title: In DEATH IN VENICE, an elderly, famous, and wealthy writer named Aschenbach goes on vacation. He becomes fascinated with Tadzio, a young teenager who is staying with his family at Aschenbach's hotel. As his obsession grows, and despite warnings that a plague is threatening Venice, Aschenbach remains at the hotel hoping to make a connection with the elusive Tadzio. Mann's novel is celebrated for its subtle characterization, and its exploration of the struggles of the artist--the longing for transcendence and ideal beauty vs. the need to sacrifice for one's art. This is the original German ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Mann, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: International Book Import Service, Date Published: 12/1995 ISBN-13: 9783596200542 ISBN: 3596200547

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Mann, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: International Book Import Service, Date Published: 12/1995 ISBN-13: 9783596200542 ISBN: 3596200547

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by T. Mann; Thomas Mann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Book Import Service, Incorporat Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783596200542 ISBN: 3596200547

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Der Tod in Venedig

by T. Mann~Thomas Mann

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Book Import Servic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783596200542 ISBN: 3596200547

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig Und Andere Erzählungen

by Mann, Thomas, T. Mann

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fisher Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine twist, corner bumps, small tear to the lower corner of the front cover(small flap sticking out), pages badly age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Mann, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fischer Bucherei, Frankfurt Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Some underlining to prelim pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Mann, T.; Mann, Thomas

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: International Book Import Service, Incorporat ISBN-13: 9783596200542 ISBN: 3596200547

Description: New. 3596200547. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Thomas Mann

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fischer Bucherei Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Thomas Mann

price: $12.41

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: S. Fischer Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783103481259 ISBN: 310348125X

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Fischer Bucherei Date of Publication: 1955 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Edition: 2nd Prntg Condition: Very Good+ Description: p/o name in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Mann, Thomas

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fischer Bucherei Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Ex-Library Binding tight, library stamp on top edge and two inside pages. cover very good. printed in german. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Mann, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. Fischer/Verlag, Berlin Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Orange cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Showing little shelfwear. Previous owners names on ffep and fep, unobtrusive. 145 pp with no interior marks. Volume is clean, square, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mauries Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig Und Andere Erzählungen

by Thomas Mann

price: $15.21

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1971. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. German Language. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Der Tod in Venedig new book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Mann, Thomas

price: $16.90

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406819519 ISBN: 1406819514

Description: New. Text in German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tod in Venedig (German Texts)

by Heinrich Mann

price: $17.05

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bristol Classical Press ISBN-13: 9781853994685 ISBN: 1853994685

Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig Und Andere Erzählungen

by Mann, Thomas

price: $17.63

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Taschenbuch. Publisher: Fischer Verlag, Frankfurt/M Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9783596200542 ISBN: 3596200547

Description: 247, (3) Seiten. 778. -817. Tausend. Vorsatz stockfleckig. Seiten lichtrandig. Schnitt gebräunt. Einband beschmutzt. Unfrisch. ISBN 3596200547. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig. Wirklichkeit, Dichtung, Mythos

by Mann, Thomas, Frank Baron Und Gert Sautermeister (Eds)

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schmidt Romhild Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783795007935 ISBN: 3795007933

Description: Very Good+ 3795007933. Paperback: very good+, text clean and tight. In German.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Tod in Venedig (German Texts)

price: $21.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853994685 ISBN: 1853994685

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Death in Venice

by Thomas Mann

price: $23.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780198324768 ISBN: 0198324766

Description: New. German edition despatched from the uk daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig: Nachw. V. Joachim Kaiser

by Thomas Mann

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. Fischer Verlag GmbH Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9783100482150 ISBN: 3100482158

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Thomas Mann

price: $26.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. Fischer Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. GERMAN TEXT small hardcover, no jacket, published in Berlin by S. Fischer, 1924c (54 bis 58 Auflage). Light wear and moderate soiling to cover, no writing in text, decorative top stain visible. Good reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Mann, Thomas

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fischer Bucherei

Description: GOOD. USED "1960, ex-lib" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new music

Der Tod in Venedig

by Mann, Thomas

price: $27.95

Ships from CT, USA

Format: Audio Tapes Label: NDR, Germany Date: 1985 UPC: 3894691123

Description: New. Brand new, still sealed. 3 audiobuch cassetten, auf Deutsch, in German. read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: B. Ward International Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Der Tod in Venedig

by Mann, Thomas

price: $27.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: 34-38, Auflage Binding: Hard Cover / Leinin Publisher: S. Fischer Verlag, Berlin Date Published: 1919

Description: Very Good (Book condition) 12mo. A solid copy with some wear to extremities of spine, short tear to front joint at tail, some loss to title-label on spine, some shelfwear to what resembles original marbling (? ) of covers, and some tanning to margins of text. Overall, text clean and binding solid. [ Our rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Tod in Venedig

by Mann, Thomas

price: $30.41

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED German Texts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853994685 ISBN: 1853994685

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 X 138mm. 160 pgs. Text in GERMAN. This work by German novelist, Heinrich Mann, is part of the "BCP German Texts" series, designed to meet the needs of the growing A Level and undergraduate market for texts in the German languag. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Der Tod in Venedig, Thomas Mann (Death in Venice, Mann, Unabridged German Language Audiobook, 214 minutes) new audio book

Der Tod in Venedig, Thomas Mann (Death in Venice, Mann, Unabridged German Language Audiobook, 214 minutes)

by Thomas Mann

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Argon Verlag, Germany ISBN-13: 9783870240509 ISBN: 3870240504

Description: New. This very high quality recording comes in this deluxe set in two different formats; on traditional CDs (3) and also on MP3 (1). So you are actually getting two versions of the same high quality audiobook when you purchase this. The CD format can be played in any CD player. The MP3 version can be listened to in almost all new CD players and also in computers and DVD players. It can also be easily transferred to an IPod. A 16 page booklet in German with further information about the book, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan North America, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?