» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

African Beginnings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The African continent has spawned a series o f glorious civilisations that have had a lasting impact on t he world''s history, and on American culture. This groundbrea king book brings together two award-winning writers of child ren''s books. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Good. 0688102565 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Good. 0688102565 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Good. 0688102565 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Good. 0688102565 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by James Haskins, Kathleen Benson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by James Haskins, Kathleen Benson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by James Haskins, Kathleen Benson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by James Haskins; Kathleen Benson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 1998-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by James Haskins

price: $2.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688102579 ISBN: 0688102573

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $2.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780688102579 ISBN: 0688102573

Description: Good. 0688102573 Copyright 1998 / Ex-library book with markings, stamps and card pocket / minor wear to library plastic covered and hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by James Haskins, Kathleen Benson

price: $3.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688102579 ISBN: 0688102573

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061136122 ISBN: 0061136123

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $4.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780061136122 ISBN: 0061136123

Description: Very Good. 0061136123 wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $4.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780061136122 ISBN: 0061136123

Description: Fine. 0061136123 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James, Benson, Kathleen

price: $4.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780061136122 ISBN: 0061136123

Description: Remainder. Book has remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James, Benson, Kathleen

price: $4.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780061136122 ISBN: 0061136123

Description: Remainder. Book has remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James, Benson, Kathleen

price: $4.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780061136122 ISBN: 0061136123

Description: Remainder. Book has remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by James Haskins, Kathleen Benson

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061136122 ISBN: 0061136123

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Beginnings By Haskins, James and Kathleen Benson

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $6.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard USA Date Published: 1998

Description: Fair. Hardbound N/VG+ Floyd Cooper 11 x 9 1/2 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings new book

African Beginnings

by James Haskins; Kathleen Benson

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 1998-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Cooper, Floyd (illustrator) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. PO NAME ON FRONT PASTE DOWN IS ONLY MARKING AND BOOK IS LIKE NEW. SLIGHT RUBBING TO BOTTOM CORNERS. DJ SLIGHT CURLING AND BUMPING TO TOP CORNERS AND EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GENE THE BOOK PEDDLER, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James & Kathleen Benson. Floyd Cooper Paintings

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow (, New York, Lothrop Lee Shepard Date Published: 1998) ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: First Edition. Floyd Cooper paintings. 48 pages, 9.5x11.5. Hardcover. Condition: near fine (owner name) with fine dust jacket. --A wonderful presentation for both juvenile and adult audience. ISBN 0688102565. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Illustrated by Cooper, Floyd (illustrator) Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688102565. 48 pp. Index. Illustrated. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out. Jacket faintly rubbed, not price-clipped.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by James Haskins, Kathleen Benson

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

African Beginnings used book

African Beginnings

by Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688102562 ISBN: 0688102565

Description: Cooper, Floyd (illustrator) As New in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Found in a book store, never sold-never opened. Jacket has a 1/2 inch tear on back left corner. Illustrated with paintings that evoke the richness and wonder of the complex history of Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Rosebud, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.