» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

African art and Oceanic art

by Francesco Abbate

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Octopus Bks ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Octopus Bks ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Francesco Abette

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: Octopus Books Pub Date: 1/1/1972 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 158. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art;

by Francesco, Ed. Abbate

price: $4.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket. HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Abbate, Francesco (General Editor)

price: $4.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English translation. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London: New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ taped neatly in place for library use. Discard from small Acworth Silsby Library, NH. Little wear. Clean interior, other than usual markings, pocket. Text in English. 158 p. chiefly 92 color illustrations. 20 cm. Bibliography. Index of Illustrations. 5.25x7.75in. Translation of Arte dell'Africa e dell'Oceania, originally published in Italian by Fratelli Fabbri Editore, Milan, 1966. Native art of Africa is linked with tribal belief and custom. Art ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Abbate, Francesco

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DJ Publisher: Octopus Books ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Overall very good 1972 Octopus Books hardcover with dust jacket. Light wear to board edges and corners. Pages are unmarked. Binding is solid. Dust jacket has light edge wear with a few small edge chips and tears. All orders shipped with e-mail confirmation and tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Abbate, Francesco General Editor

price: $5.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: From Photographs PUBLISHER: London, Octopus Books, (1972), no edition stated DESCRIPTION: Book is a 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" hard covaer with brown boards, 158 pages CONDITION: Book is good, some scuffs on the outer boards, page 79 has been creased at the corner, light foxing on the page edges DUST JACKET: Dust jacket has tears at the edges that have been taped, and the back flap is also creased read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African art and Oceanic art

by Abbate, Francesco

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London: New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Text in English, Italian. 158 p. chiefly 92 col. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Arte dell'Africa e dell'Oceania. Bibliography: p. 154. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Abbate, Francesco; General Editor

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Octavo, brown cloth, 158 pp. Photographs. Very Good. One corner clipped on front endpaper. Dust jacket-near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art;

by Abbate, Francesco, Ed

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear. 070640064X. Crisp clean copy, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's World, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Abbate, Francesco (Ed. )

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, (1972), London Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo (7 5/8"). "The native art of Africa is indissolubly linked with tribal belief and custom. Art for art's sake is rare and craft objects although frequently carbed with consummate skill and decorated with great ingenuity and imagination, have almost always been designed for practical use or for specific ritual purposes. " Front endpaper, half inch corner clipped. Dustjacket front flap bottom corner creased. Illustrated with 92 full color illustrations. 158 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Abbate, Francesco (General Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. Back board rubbed. Light spine fade to DJ. 70640064X. Sm8vo.; 158 pages pages; Interior pages very good w/ 92 full color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art & Oceanic Art-

by Abbate, Francesco, Editor

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus (1972)-

Description: FINE CONDITION IN FINE DUST JACKET-Hard Cover- Wooden carvings & masks, NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Nice clean tight copy-Looks unread- Octopus (1972), 70640064X-Color Plates- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art;

by Galton...

price: $9.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Very Good in Good...Shows some wear. jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Francesco Abbate (Ed).

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books 1972 1st ed, L Date Published: 1972

Description: A fine hardcover copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Abbate, Francesco

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published 1972 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine in Good + jacket. Black paper over boards w/ gilt lettering on the spine, text edges show some soil. Some foxing on the half title page, text pages are bright & glossy. DJ is bright orange/red w/ reprints of art pieces. Upper edges & slightly curled & soiled. Some exterior soil, some foxing on the interior. We've covered it w/ a removable polyprop. cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa Art and Oceanic Art Translated From the Italian

by Abbate (Francesco).

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 158pp, color illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Abbate, Francesco (Editor)

price: $19.81

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London & Basingstoke, UK Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good + No Dustjacket. Ex Library. 7 3/4" Tall by 5 1/4" Wide. 158 pages. Dark brown vinyl binding, gilt titles to spine. Slight bumps to top corners, minimal bump to bottom front corner, slight rubbing to spine-ends, white paper sticker mark to top rear. Removed library labels to front end-papers, library stamps to flyleaf, title-page rear & a couple of page-bottoms. Outstanding colour photos. Text is very celan & in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art (Isbn 70640064x)

by Abbate, Francesco

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books 1st Date Published: 1972

Description: Small 4to, 158pp, bibliography, 92 coloured plates: an excellent exploration of African art and its links to tribal belief and custom; vg+ vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Francesco Abbate (Editor)

price: $21.69

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London, England Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 158 pages. 92 full colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Abbate, Francesco (Ed. )

price: $24.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Ltd., London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. HB, no DJ, 158pp, 0.75 x 5.5 x 7.75 inches; [VG/-; very mild scuffing of boards]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art

by Francesco (Editor) Abbate

price: $33.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. No creases in cover or spine. DJ is VG with some wear to the back. Clean, tight, solid little book filled with photos! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art;

by Galton...

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art;

price: $2.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Good. By Francesco, ed. Abbate; ISBN: 070640064X; Pub. : Octopus Books; Pub. Date: 1972; Media: Unknown Binding; Normal wear to cover, pages clean and bright, clean text. corners brushed. no dust jacket. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Francesco, ed. Abbate; ISBN: 070640064X; Pub. : Octopus Books; Pub. Date: 1972; Media: Unknown Binding; Normal wear to cover, pages clean and bright, clean text. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

African Art and Oceanic Art;

price: $5.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400649 ISBN: 070640064X

Description: Very Good. DJ Condition: Very Good. Illustrated Reprint Clean pages and strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.