» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Depression Modern: The Thirties Style in America

by Martin Greif

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $3.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Books ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: Good. 0876632576 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Universe Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: Very good dust jacket-jacket taped down. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $12.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Books ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: Good. 0876632576 * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Universe Books, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Very Good. 8 1/2 x 11. 192 page softcover, with many b/w photo illustrations. Light foxing to outer page edges. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: paper wraps Publisher: Universe Books, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Universe Books, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Near Fine. 4to. 1986 Fourth Printing. A clean, unmarked and firmly-bound copy. Pages fine and unblemished. Heavy paper cover is clean though lightly rubbed: no tears, creases or chips. Greif's thorough and well-written essay is companioned with 200 well-printed B/W illustrations and photos. 8-1/2 x 11: 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Universe Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Near Fine. 192 pp., over 100 B&W illustrations. Slight wear to the covers, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depression Modern

by Greif, Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: Ex-library with Dust Jacket in a protector that has been taped to the covers of the book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Northbrae Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depression Modern the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $38.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Universe Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; good USED copy; dj in mylar cover, dj. Oversize, 192 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Books, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Quarto. 192 pp; hundreds of b/w illustrations; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Focuses on the period between Chicago's Century of Progress exposition (1933-34) and the New York World's Fair (1939-40), during which time Depression Modern, not Art Deco, was the predominant style. Some of its practitioners were Raymond Loewy, Donald Deskey, Russel Wright, Norman Bel Geddes, Walter Dorwin Teague, and Gilbert Rohde. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Martin Greif

price: $7.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Very Good. Free upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $9.94

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Press (t) Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Good + in Wraps. 4to. Light edgewear / rubbing. Minor highlighting to a handful of pages. Else clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America (Paperback) By Martin Greif (Author)

price: $12.28

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: VG; NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: Illustrated. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. 0876632576 DJ protected with Mylar Cover No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth and paper-covered boards. Light edgewear to boards. Top corner of front board is bumped. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket. Scotch tape attached to interior top edges and spine of front and rear dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: First edition. 4to; 192 pp.; illustrted from photographs and drawings. A very good copy or better in original cloth-backed boards, in a lightly used dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trevian Bookshop, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: The Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $15.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing(NY) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. VERY CLEAN BOOK read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Martin Greif

price: $20.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Martin Greif

price: $22.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Acceptable. 0876639252. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $24.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Wrappers Publisher: Universe Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Near Fine. NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America By Greif, Martin

by Martin Greif

price: $29.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover and binding. Hardcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Greif, Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Books, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780876632574 ISBN: 0876632576

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Large Book. Design, Furniture, Cars, Buildings. 192p., includes index, credits, many b/w drawings and photos. Some rubbing covers. Some browning pp. margins. TA126. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Martin Greif

price: $45.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

price: $59.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Depression Modern: the Thirties Style in America

by Martin Greif

price: $63.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876639252 ISBN: 0876639252

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.