» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Africa : history of a continent

by Basil Davidson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Basil Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Publisher: Spring Books Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600300830 ISBN: 0600300838

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Davidson; Illustrator-Forman

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1966

Description: Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Davidson

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1966

Description: Good. Hardcover. Book and Dust Jacket in Good condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean mark-free interior! LARGE ITEM! ! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $8.76

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Book has edgewear, staining and previous owner inscription to ffep, and wear to binding. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and tearing to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date published: 1972

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa History of a Continent W/ Photographs By Werner Forman

by Davidson (Basil).

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date published: 1966

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 320pp color, b/w illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa History of a Continent

by Davidson Basil

price: $26.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date published: 1966

Description: Good. Dustjacket protected in film which has created light tape marks inside covers. Otherwise a superbly illustated book. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $26.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Weidenfeld Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good in DW Excellent jacket. Text in Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Good Condition. Cover very edgeworn, hinge broken, 9" x 12", Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Oversized Format Edition: 1966 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $30.52

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1966. Book is in Very Good condition, dust jacket has wear, chipping, at spine ends and corners. Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photos, many full-page. Large (12x9), heavy volume. [#2057] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $31.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: Spring Books Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780600300830 ISBN: 0600300838

Description: Very Good in Good (clipped) jacket. Wrapper worn at extremities. With photographs by Werner Forman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Basil Davidson

price: $33.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A unique chronological synthesis of African history, w/ photos by Werner Forman. 42 colour illustations, approx 240 in b&w. Slightly dusty to edges of boards, no other exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, spine sl grubby w/ sl chipping & small closed tears to head & heel, similar at corners. NB: very large, heavy book-extra postage required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil; Phtography By Werner Foreman

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, NY Date published: (1966)

Description: Photgraphs(Color & B&W) G/G. 4to., 320 pp., Dj rubbed, tears, creases, page margins yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa-History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: revised ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date published: 1972

Description: Illustrated by photos Werner Forman. Near Fine+ in Near Fine dj; Inscription on endpaper, dj price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $37.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson/Readers Union, Newton Abbot Date published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Reprint, folio, 320pp, photo illustrations by Werner Forman, slight residual smell of tobacco-smoke and top edge of pages a little browned, o/w surprisingly well-preserved for a large book; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending, which includes Europe. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Africa History of a Continent used book

Africa History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $41.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. A unique chronological synthesis of African history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa. History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $62.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date published: 1966

Description: F/F-. Folio. original black cloth gilt in dustwrapper (price-clipped, tiny closed tear to top edge, spine slightly faded; pp. 320, with numerous illustrations. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Basil Davidson; (Photography) Werner Forman

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Basil Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spring Books Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600300830 ISBN: 0600300838

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Africa-History of a Continent

by Basil Davidson

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date published: 1966

Description: Acceptable in ex-library jacket. Ex-library acceptable covers poor, lower end of fair, ex-library, proofs, and book clubs. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Africa; History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: (NAP) Binding: Black Cloth Hardback Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY Date published: 1972

Description: Werner Forman-Photographer. VG+ or a Little Better. Good/chip out of Back Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 320 pages of full page illustrated ihistory in color and black and white. A nice single volume reference of art, culture and history. A coffee-table type book of high interest. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good jacket. 1966. Minor wear. Text is clean. Small chip to bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large hardcover in very good condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Basil Davidson

price: $16.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780600300830 ISBN: 0600300838

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1950grams, ISBN: 0600300838. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Africa: History of a Continent

by Davidson, Basil

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NEW YORK Date published: 1966

Description: Forman, Werner, photos. 320pp., 4to, cloth, d.w. New York: The Macmillan Co., (1966). Very good(+). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.