» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Denumerable Markov chains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Denumerable Markov chains

by John G. Kemeny

About this title: This textbook provides a systematic treatment of denumerable Markov chains, covering both the foundations of the subject and some in topics in potential theory and boundary theory. It is a discussion of relations among what might be called the descriptive quantities associated with Markov chains-probabilities of events and means of random variables that give insight into the behavior of the chains. The approach, by means of infinite matrices, simplifies the notation, shortens statements and proofs of theorems, and often suggests new results. This second edition includes the new chapter, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny, John G., & J. Snell, & A. Knapp,

price: $30.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1966

Description: 439pp. w/index. Blue cloth, 8vo. The University Series in Higher Mathematics. Condition: Library "Received" stamp on title page, but no other markings. Very Good condition in Good Plus DJ. DJ in protective plastic wrap. SKU 22618 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by John G. Kemeny, J. Laurie Snell. Anthony W. Knapp

price: $38.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dj, xlib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Denumerable Markov Chains. [Subtitle]: (University Series in Higher Mathematics. )

by Kemeny, John G., J. Laurie Snell, And Anthony W. Knapp

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand,, Princeton: Date Published: 1966.

Description: 439pp. Ex-library with usual markings, otherwise very good, with pages clean, tight, and white. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Denumerable Markov Chains (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

Denumerable Markov Chains (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by John G. Kemeny; J. Laurie Snell; Anthony W. Knapp

price: $64.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1976-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Denumerable Markov Chains (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

Denumerable Markov Chains (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by John G. Kemeny; J. Laurie Snell; Anthony W. Knapp; Assistant-D.S. Griffeath

price: $92.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1976-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Denumerable Markov Chains new book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny, John G, and Knapp, Anthony W, Dr., and Snell, J Laurie

price: $95.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Graduate Texts in Mathematics, 40. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Denumerable Markov Chains (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

Denumerable Markov Chains (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by John G. Kemeny, J. Laurie Snell, Anthony W. Knapp

price: $99.45

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Denumerable Markov Chains: (University Series in Higher Mathematics. )

by Kemeny, John G., J. Laurie Snell, And Anthony W. Knapp

price: $29.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In jacket, 8vo, 439pp. (Shelfwear and nicking to jacket at tips, corners and edges, name to endpaper). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Denumerable Markov Chains. the University Series of Higher Mathematics

by Kemeny, John G., Snell, J. Laurie, & Knapp, Anthony W.

price: $38.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., USA Date Published: 1966

Description: Almost Like New in Good jacket. Hardcover Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is green with darkened spine. Jacket has light shelf wear and soil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny, John G. And Snell, J. Laurie And Knapp, Anthony W.

price: $39.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1966

Description: Good condition, moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny, John G

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: D VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY INC ISBN-13: 9781114418622 ISBN: 1114418625

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Denumerable Markov Chains new book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny John G.

price: $72.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. xii + 500. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Denumerable Markov Chains new book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny, John G.; Knapp, Anthony W. And S

price: $73.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SPRINGER VERLAG GMBH Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: New. This textbook provides a systematic treatment of denumerable Markov chains, covering both the foundations of the subject and some in topics in potential theory and boundary theory. It is a discussion of relations among what might be called the descri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Denumerable Markov Chains;

by Kemeny, John G., With Laurie Snell, And Anthony Knapp;

price: $83.25

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Van Nostrand; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual library stampings; reference number written on spine; light fading to cover; light fade spots to page edges; cardholder removed from inside rear board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Denumerable Markov Chains new book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny,

price: $88.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-verlag Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Denumerable Markov Chains new book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by John G Kemeny, Anthony W Knapp, J Laurie Snell

price: $88.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Denumerable Markov Chains new book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny,

price: $91.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-verlag Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Denumerable Markov Chains used book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by John G Kemeny, Anthony W Knapp, J Laurie Snell

price: $92.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Denumerable Markov Chains new book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by John G. Kemeny; J. Laurie Snell; Anthony W. Knapp; D.S. Griffeath

price: $96.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPVN ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This textbook provides a systematic treatment of denumerable Markov chains, covering both the foundations of the subject and some in topics in potential theory and boundary theory. The book is a careful exposition ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Denumerable Markov Chains used book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny, John G, and Knapp, Anthony W, Dr., and Snell, J Laurie

price: $57.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Graduate Texts in Mathematics, 40. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Denumerable Markov Chains used book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny, John G, and Knapp, Anthony W, Dr., and Snell, J Laurie

price: $57.29

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Graduate Texts in Mathematics, 40. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Denumerable Markov Chains new book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by John G. Kemeny

price: $90.30

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: Size 24cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. xii + 500. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Denumerable Markov Chains new book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by John G. Kemeny; J. Laurie Snell; Anthony W. Knapp; D.S. Griffeath

price: $100.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPVN ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This textbook provides a systematic treatment of denumerable Markov chains, covering both the foundations of the subject and some in topics in potential ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Denumerable Markov Chains used book

Denumerable Markov Chains

by Kemeny, John G, and Knapp, Anthony W, Dr., and Snell, J Laurie

price: $58.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780387901770 ISBN: 0387901779

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 500 p. Graduate Texts in Mathematics, 40. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.