» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This volume is part of a historical atlas series designed for young people. From the Mycenaean society of ancient Greece to the Aztec empire of 15th-century Mexico, the series aims to be a useful resource for understanding and appreciating bygone civilization. The books set out to offer young adults a systematic, cross-disciplinary overview of the world's important cultures. Each atlas is illustrated and contains charts, tables and chronologies to put significant events and periods into perspective. Special feature spreads highlight interesting facets of a culture, as well as the centers that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816022090 ISBN: 0816022097

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 11/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780816022090 ISBN: 0816022097

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa used book

Africa

by Murray, Jocelyn, Ph.D., and Evans, Gillian (Editor)

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816022090 ISBN: 0816022097

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cultural Atlas for Young People. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eve0203, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray, Sean Sheehan

price: $4.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816051519 ISBN: 0816051518

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray, Sean Sheehan

price: $5.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816051519 ISBN: 0816051518

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray, Sean Sheehan

price: $5.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816051519 ISBN: 0816051518

Description: Acceptable. Damaged copy, for reading only Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Murray, Jocelyn

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816068265 ISBN: 0816068267

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with moderate shelfwear, scuffing and a puncture hole in the boards-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Murray, Jocelyn

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 6-30-07 ISBN-13: 9780816068265 ISBN: 0816068267

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with moderate shelfwear, scuffing and a puncture hole in the boards-NICE! 1.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Africa new book

Africa

by Murray, Jocelyn, Ph.D., and Stewart, Brian A

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780816068265 ISBN: 0816068267

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cultural Atlas for Young People. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray, Sean Sheehan

price: $169.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2003/06/01 ISBN-13: 9780816051519 ISBN: 0816051518

Description: Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816022090 ISBN: 0816022097

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816022090 ISBN: 0816022097

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. illustrated edition. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray

price: $4.49

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816022090 ISBN: 0816022097

Description: Very Good. Corners are rubbbed. Spine is rubbed. Overal very good condition with mild to general shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Africa new book

Africa

by Murray Jocelyn

price: $12.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816051519 ISBN: 0816051518

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 31cm, pp. 96. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Africa

by Murray, Jocelyn

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stonehenge, c1988 ISBN-13: 9780867065749 ISBN: 0867065745

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Africa

by Murray, Jocelyn

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789901442034 ISBN: 9901442036

Description: FINE. Hardcover-9901442036 D [MURRAY, JOCELYN] AFRICA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Africa new book

Africa

by Murray, Jocelyn And Stewart, Brian A.

price: $40.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHELSEA HOUSE PUB Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780816068265 ISBN: 0816068267

Description: Each new or revised atlas includes: -Full-color maps, supported by explanatory text and illustrations-Charts, tables, and chronologies, providing ready reference to significant events and periods-Special features spreads, focusing on particularl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) new book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray

price: $44.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816068265 ISBN: 0816068267

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray

price: $46.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816022090 ISBN: 0816022097

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) new book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray

price: $47.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780816068265 ISBN: 0816068267

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Africa new book

Africa

by Jocelyn Murray; Brian A. (Con) Stewart

price: $50.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816068265 ISBN: 0816068267

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Africa new book

Africa

by Jocelyn Murray, Brian A. Stewart

price: $53.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816068265 ISBN: 0816068267

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Africa new book

Africa

by Sean Sheehen

price: $54.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816051519 ISBN: 0816051518

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The first section of this two-part atlas examines the continent's past and peoples from prehistoric times through the ancient Greek and Roman periods to the period when present-day African cultures and societies ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Africa new book

Africa

by Jocelyn Murray, Sean Sheehan, Sean Sheehen

price: $62.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816051519 ISBN: 0816051518

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People) used book

Africa (Cultural Atlas for Young People)

by Jocelyn Murray

price: $64.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816051519 ISBN: 0816051518

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.