About this title: This volume is part of a historical atlas series designed for young people. From the Mycenaean society of ancient Greece to the Aztec empire of 15th-century Mexico, the series aims to be a useful resource for understanding and appreciating bygone civilization. The books set out to offer young adults a systematic, cross-disciplinary overview of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts on File
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780816022090ISBN:0816022097
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cultural Atlas for Young People. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publications
Date Published: 6-30-07
ISBN-13:9780816068265ISBN:0816068267
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with moderate shelfwear, scuffing and a puncture hole in the boards-NICE! 1.7 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publications
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780816068265ISBN:0816068267
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cultural Atlas for Young People. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. illustrated edition. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts on File
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780816022090ISBN:0816022097
Description: Very Good. Corners are rubbbed. Spine is rubbed. Overal very good condition with mild to general shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: CHELSEA HOUSE PUB
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780816068265ISBN:0816068267
Description: Each new or revised atlas includes: -Full-color maps, supported by explanatory text and illustrations-Charts, tables, and chronologies, providing ready reference to significant events and periods-Special features spreads, focusing on particularl... read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: CHELSEA HOUSE PUB
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780816068265ISBN:0816068267
Description: Each new or revised atlas includes: -Full-color maps, supported by explanatory text and illustrations-Charts, tables, and chronologies, providing ready reference to significant events and periods-Special features spreads, focusing on particularl... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The first section of this two-part atlas examines the continent's past and peoples from prehistoric times through the ancient Greek and Roman periods to the period when present-day African cultures and societies emerged. The second section ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.