» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Den of Thieves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Den of Thieves

by James B Stewart

About this title: Now in paperback, the explosive #1 bestseller from the Pulitzer Prize-winning Front Page Editor of The Wall Street Journal that blows the lid off insider trading. With all the elements of a miniseries, Den of Thieves reveals how SEC agents and detectives caught the biggest crooks Wall Street has ever seen. Serial rights to The Wall Street Journal, Cosmopolitan, and The National Law Journal. 16 pages of photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Den of Thieves (Large Print)

by Stewart, James B

price: $56.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781568950013 ISBN: 1568950012

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 742 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. In Good Condition. Mild Foxing to top of edge of pages. Daily Shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Business & Economics; Corrupt practices; General; Insider trading in securities; Investment banking; Large type books; Management; Non-Fiction; Political Science; True Crime; United States read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. Author "was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1988 for his work on the stock-market crash and the insider trading scandal. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by Stewart, James Brewer, Prof.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Den of Thieves

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671715397 ISBN: 0671715399

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding creased some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Foxing to page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. 270-W-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Den of Thieves

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671715397 ISBN: 0671715399

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Den of Thieves used book

Den of Thieves

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671792275 ISBN: 067179227X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Kate, The United States

"So far so good - love me some good non-fiction.

Ok I finished it! Very well-written book about a pretty complicated topic - the rise of the junk bond craze on Wall St., how a ton of the money earned on junk bond trading was actually the result of insider trading prior to hostile takeover bids, and how the SEC and NY's Us Attorney's office built a case the brought down many of the major players.

I really liked it, and I think I know everything that I need to know to start a junk-bond insider trading circle w/o getting caught by the SEC. Who's the with me?!?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Sarah, Minneapolis, MN

"At times, particularly in the first section, this book was dry and excruciatingly detailed. However, once the government starts busting heads, the payoff really begins. I'm a fan of stories of hubris and comeuppance, so I enjoyed it, but I don't anticipate I'll read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By David, Snowflake, AZ

"Great financial history book on the 80's. I can't believe this stuff actually happened. A fascinating book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Edrees, Hazlet, NJ

"I read this book in high school in my senior year. It is a great book not just for the in depth story of the junk bond era of Michael Milken and Ivan Boesky but about Wall St. & Finance during the 70's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Den of Thieves by James B Stewart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.