Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Afloat on the Ohio: An Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, from Redstone to Cairo
by
Reuben Gold Thwaites
About this title: Providing glimpses into the lives of ordinary people in 19th-century America and into the history of the nation's settlement, this work tells the story of the author's six-week journey by skiff along the Ohio river. He covered 1000 miles from Redstone, Pennsylvania, to Cairo, Ilinois, where the Ohio river meets the Mississippi. Thwaite's voyage echoes those taken by early explorers, pioneers, and settlers who opened up the West through river travel from the East. This edition is a reprinting of the original 1897 edition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Afloat on the Ohio: An Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, from Redstone to Cairo
(30 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted))
by
Reuben Gold Thwaites
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1999-04-21
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Like New. Exactly as shown, Covers flat and shiny, Spine uncreased, Text clean with NO marks. Smoke free home. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
earthmomBooks ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New. 0809322684 Brand new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New. 0809322684 Brand new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted))
by
Reuben Gold Thwaites
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1999-04-21
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New. Brand-new softcover book in excellent condition, reminder mark, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New; Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Unopened, still inside shrinkwrap. read more
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted)) (Paperback)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Southern Illinois UP
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Fine. 0809322684 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New. 0809322684 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: SIU Press, Carbondale, IL
Date Published: no date
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: As new, in shrinkwrap. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover-Remainder
Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Press, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0809322684 black remainder mark bottom edge else unread near fine. read more
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Reuben Gold Thwaites
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1999-04-21
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New. Remainder mark on the bottom of pages edge. Slight shelf wear. Price sticker on the inside of the front cover. read more
Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo
by
Reuben Gold Thwaites
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $16.95. read more
Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo
by
Reuben Gold Thwaites
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New with remainder mark. 334 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Robie Books ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio
by
Thwaites
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PB
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
Afloat on the Ohio
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: BRAND NEW. 0809322684. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Absolutely brand new. 809322684. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
scholars_attic ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Good. 0809322684 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)
by
Thwaites, Reuben Gold
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New. 0809322684 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Afloat on the Ohio
by
Reuben Gold Thwaites
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted))
by
Reuben Gold Thwaites
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780809322688
ISBN: 0809322684
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.