» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Afloat on the Ohio: An Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, from Redstone to Cairo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Afloat on the Ohio: An Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, from Redstone to Cairo

by Reuben Gold Thwaites

About this title: Providing glimpses into the lives of ordinary people in 19th-century America and into the history of the nation's settlement, this work tells the story of the author's six-week journey by skiff along the Ohio river. He covered 1000 miles from Redstone, Pennsylvania, to Cairo, Ilinois, where the Ohio river meets the Mississippi. Thwaite's voyage echoes those taken by early explorers, pioneers, and settlers who opened up the West through river travel from the East. This edition is a reprinting of the original 1897 edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted)) used book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted))

by Reuben Gold Thwaites

price: $3.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1999-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Like New. Exactly as shown, Covers flat and shiny, Spine uncreased, Text clean with NO marks. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) new book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $4.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New. 0809322684 Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) new book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $4.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New. 0809322684 Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted)) new book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted))

by Reuben Gold Thwaites

price: $4.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1999-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New. Brand-new softcover book in excellent condition, reminder mark, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) new book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) new book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) used book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) used book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) new book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio used book

Afloat on the Ohio

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New; Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Unopened, still inside shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted)) (Paperback) new book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted)) (Paperback)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Southern Illinois UP Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) used book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Fine. 0809322684 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) new book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New. 0809322684 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio used book

Afloat on the Ohio

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: SIU Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: no date ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: As new, in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo used book

Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $10.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover-Remainder Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Press, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0809322684 black remainder mark bottom edge else unread near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) new book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Reuben Gold Thwaites

price: $4.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1999-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New. Remainder mark on the bottom of pages edge. Slight shelf wear. Price sticker on the inside of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J & M Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo used book

Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo

by Reuben Gold Thwaites

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $16.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo new book

Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo

by Reuben Gold Thwaites

price: $4.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New with remainder mark. 334 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Afloat on the Ohio used book

Afloat on the Ohio

by Thwaites

price: $7.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Afloat on the Ohio new book

Afloat on the Ohio

price: $11.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: BRAND NEW. 0809322684. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo new book

Afloat on the Ohio: an Historical Pilgrimage of a Thousand Miles in a Skiff, From Redstone to Cairo

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $13.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Absolutely brand new. 809322684. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) used book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $16.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Good. 0809322684 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics) new book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics)

by Thwaites, Reuben Gold

price: $17.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New. 0809322684 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Afloat on the Ohio new book

Afloat on the Ohio

by Reuben Gold Thwaites

price: $30.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted)) used book

Afloat on the Ohio (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted))

by Reuben Gold Thwaites

price: $43.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780809322688 ISBN: 0809322684

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.