» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Democracy: Its Strengths & Weaknesses

by William L Miller, M.D., M.A., Andrew R Cecil, Charles B Renfrew

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society)

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Very Good. 0292715579 1988 U of Texas hardcover. Fine, As New. no wear, no markings. In a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses

by Renfrew, Charles B.

price: $2.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas at Dallas Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction General Synopsis: 266 pages. Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Vol. 9... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Vol. 9)

by Unknown-Charles B. Renfrew

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988-08 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: NO notes/marks/highlights/underl in very good with edge wear jacket. NON-SMOKING household, gladly clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Vol. 9)

by Charles B. Renfrew

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Vol. IX)

by Renfrew, Charles B.; Miller, William L.; Birrell, George A.; Higginbotham, Patrick E.; Cecil, Andrew R.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Dallas, TX Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 266 pgs. Blue Cloth, gold embossing, As new book with good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy Its Strengths and Weaknesses

by Cecil & Others

price: $6.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Of Texas At Dallas, Dallas Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. BRODART DUST JACKET. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Democracy: Its Strengths & Weaknesses

by Miller, William L, M.D., M.A., and Cecil, Andrew R, and Renfrew, Charles B

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 235 p. Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, 9. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses

by Renfrew, Charles B.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. F/VG+. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 266 pp, light edgewear with jacket rubbed, otherwise a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses

by Taitte, W. Lawson, Editor, Charles B. Renfrew, William Lee Miller, Patrick E. Higginbotham, George A. Birrell, Andrew R. Cecil

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Dallas Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: 266p., foreword, introduction, review copy, very good in cloth and dj. The proceedings of the ninth annual Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society. (The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society Volume IX) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses; the Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Volume IX (Nine 9) used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses; the Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Volume IX (Nine 9)

by Renfrew, Charles B.; Miller, William Lee; Higginbotham, Patrick E.; Birrell, George A.; Cecil, Andrew R.

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0292715579. Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. DJ has edge rubbing, slight shelf wear. 266 pp. Contents: Robert H. Rutford, "Foreword"; Andrew R. Cecil, "Introduction"; Charles B. Renfrew, "The Interaction of Business and Democracy in Our Political System"; William Lee Miller, "Some Underpinnings of American Constitutional Democracy"; Patrick E. Higginbotham, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses / Charles B. Renfrew...[Et Al. ]; With an Introduction By Andrew R. Cecil; Edited By W. Lawson Taitte

by Renfrew, Charles B. (Et Al. )

price: $40.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1988 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dallas, [Tex. ]: University of Texas at Dallas Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Series: The Andrew R. Cecil lectures on moral values in a free society; 9. Subjects: Democracy. Political science. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 266. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses / Charles B. Renfrew...[Et Al. ]; With an Introduction By Andrew R. Cecil; Edited By W. Lawson Taitte

by Taitte, W. Lawson. Renfrew, Charles B.

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dallas, [Tex. ]: University of Texas at Dallas Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Description: 266p; 24cm. Subject: Democracy. Political science. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 266. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses / Charles B. Renfrew...[Et Al. ]; With an Introduction By Andrew R. Cecil; Edited By W. Lawson Taitte

by Renfrew, Charles B. (Et Al. )

price: $56.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1988 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dallas, [Tex. ]: University of Texas at Dallas Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Series: The Andrew R. Cecil lectures on moral values in a free society; 9. Subjects: Democracy. Political science. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses / Charles B. Renfrew...[Et Al. ]; With an Introduction By Andrew R. Cecil; Edited By W. Lawson Taitte

by Taitte, W. Lawson. Renfrew, Charles B.

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dallas, [Tex. ]: University of Texas at Dallas Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Description: 266p; 24cm. Subject: Democracy. Political science. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society)

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Very Good. 0292715579 * Dust jacket has light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Vol. IX)

by Renfrew, Charles B.; Miller, William L.; Birrell, George A.; Higginbotham, Patrick E.; Cecil, Andrew R.

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library The back end paper is removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Green Jacket, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R Cecil Lectures on Moral Val...

price: $3.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: New. Hardcover book and dust jacket in excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society)

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy, Its Strengths and Weaknesses

by Renfrew, Charles B

price: $5.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: distributed by University of Texas Press, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society)

price: $33.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy: Its Strengths and Weaknesses (Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Vol. 9)

price: $2.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292715578 ISBN: 0292715579

Description: Fine. NEW Hardback with dustjacket; Store overstock with minor shelf wear and small remainder mark/stamp on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bountiful Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.