» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Democracy and Its Critics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Democracy and Its Critics

by Robert Alan Dahl

About this title: In this book, one of the most prominent political theorists of our era makes a statement about what democracy is and why it is important. Robert Dahl examines the most basic assumptions of democratic theory, tests them against the questions raised by its critics, and recasts the theory of democracy in a new and coherent whole. He concludes by discussing the directions in which democracy must move if advanced democratic states are to exist in the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Reader copy. Spine cracked and now repaired. Just a few underlines. Average wear. Decent course copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $7.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7-24-91 ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Jordan, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics new book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: New. 0300049382 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $16.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Fine. 0300049382 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $17.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Fine. 0300049382 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $18.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. ! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $23.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044096 ISBN: 0300044097

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $23.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300044096 ISBN: 0300044097

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $23.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300044096 ISBN: 0300044097

Description: Good. 0300044097 Hardcover ex-library with typical marks and moderate shelf wear. Text has highlighting. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Bx595 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044096 ISBN: 0300044097

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0300044097. Hardcover. 8vo. Yale University Press. 1989. Viii, 406 pgs. DJ in VG shape with light rub to the glossiness of the DJ present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx595; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 406 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Very good. Pbk 397pp slight shelf wear to covers text is excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics new book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Democracy & Its Critics (Paper) new book

Democracy & Its Critics (Paper)

by Dahl

price: $35.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 159 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics new book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $36.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 405 pages. (405 pages) winner of the 1991 elaine and david spitz book prize for the best book on liberal and/or democratic theory, this book discusses what democracy is and why it is important. it examines basic assumptions of democratic theory and tests them against the questions raised by critics. ill. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy and Its Critics: Arabic Edition

by Dahl, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfaris Publishing

Description: Very Good. B002PA2I94 Pages are crisp, binding is tight. Edge and corner wear to cover. (small yellow and blue paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $12.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 397 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Softcover. Later printing, Near Fine and unread in wrappers. Minor corner creasing, else as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $19.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Good. 0300049382 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: $20.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Its Critics used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: $22.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $23.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300044096 ISBN: 0300044097

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Its Critics new book

Democracy and Its Critics

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $24.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300049381 ISBN: 0300049382

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 8, 2008
By Curtis, Denver, CO

"Somewhat dry for most, I imagine, but written in what I think is a fascinating style and full of excellent insight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2007
By Anna, Sweden

"Like it or not, this is almost a must-read for all poli-scientists.

Dahl discusses the term "democracy", how to define it and pros and cons with different definitions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.