» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Democracy and Distrust: A Theory of Judicial Review

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Democracy and Distrust: A Theory of Judicial Review

by John Hart Ely

About this title: This powerfully argued appraisal of judicial review may change the face of American law. Written for layman and scholar alike, the book addresses one of the most important issues facing Americans today: within what guidelines shall the Supreme Court apply the strictures of the Constitution to the complexities of modern life? Until now legal experts have proposed two basic approaches to the Constitution. The first, "interpretivism," maintains that we should stick as closely as possible to what is explicit in the document itself. The second, predominant in recent academic theorizing, argues ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

by John Ely

price: $7.78

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

by John Ely

price: $7.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

price: $7.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: Reader copy. By John Ely; ISBN: 0674196376; Pub. : Harvard University Press; Pub. Date: 1980-08-10; Media: Paperback; Weight: 12.8 oz.; Covers show moderate to heavy edgewear. Surfaces of covers are generally glossy. Cover has noticeable surface wear. Binding is good. Pages show indications of moderate to heavy use. Highlighting and/or writing on at least 25 percent of pages. This book is still very readable. by John Ely; ISBN: 0674196376; Pub. : Harvard University Press; Pub. Date: 1980-08-10 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

by John Ely

price: $10.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: Acceptable. Trade paperback. Binding tight. Highlighting. Re-glued spilt hinge. Minor edgewear. Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Ely, John

price: $19.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 8-10-80 ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review

by John Ely

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780674196360 ISBN: 0674196368

Description: Good. Good condition. Clean cover with slight wear to edges. Spine has a couple of creases. Less than 10 pages have underlining and/or margin notes. Delivery confirmation included with domestic orders. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review

by Ely, John Hart

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674196360 ISBN: 0674196368

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674196368. First edition. Very good in a very good (light creasing to front flap) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Distrust: A Theory of Judicial Review new book

Democracy and Distrust: A Theory of Judicial Review

by Ely, John Hart

price: $31.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Harvard Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review

by Ely, John Hart

price: $33.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: good/kk/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0674196376. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy & Distrust-a Theory of Judicial Review (Paper) new book

Democracy & Distrust-a Theory of Judicial Review (Paper)

by Ely

price: $38.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 163 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Democracy and Distrust (Leather Bound)

by Ely, John Hart

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Gryphon

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New (in publisher's shrinkwrap). Spine is quarter-leatherbound and all edges are gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vaquero Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

by John Ely

price: $7.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: Very good. Clean and tight. Minor wear on cover. Same day shipping when possible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J and T Bargain Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review

by Ely, John Hart

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674196360 ISBN: 0674196368

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and light pencil underlining/marginalia to text. Law. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review

by Ely, John Hart

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Underlined, Notations Binding: Softcover Publisher: harvard Univ. Date Published: 1982

Description: Fair. (V94) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Democracy and Distrust a Theory of Judicial Review

by Ely. John Hart

price: $22.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674196360 ISBN: 0674196368

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC, 268pp The place of judicial review in democracy, Interpretation vs application of constitution. Role of judiciary in modern democratic states. In good condition. There is some underlining of passages on about 12 pages of text however. Otherwise text is bright and clean, Dj shows light wear at spine ends and flap edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Distrust: A Theory of Judicial Review new book

Democracy and Distrust: A Theory of Judicial Review

by Ely, John Hart

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Harvard Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) new book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

by John Ely

price: $25.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674196376. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review new book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review

by Ely, John H.

price: $26.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Ely, John

price: $27.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: Good. 0674196376 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review new book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review

by Ely, John

price: $27.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) new book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Ely, John

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Revie new book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Revie

by Ely, John Hart

price: $31.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: New. This book elaborates a third theory of judicial review, one that the author argues is consistent with those underlying assumptions, in fact constructed so as to enlist the courts in helping to make them a reality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review new book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review

by Ely, John

price: $34.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks) new book

Democracy and Distrust: a Theory of Judicial Review (Harvard Paperbacks)

by John Ely

price: $37.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674196377 ISBN: 0674196376

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 25, 2007
By Zahreen, Chicago, IL

"This is another book I had to read for Prof. Ackerman's class, which I recently re-read. I thought it was an interesting enough book to add to my GoodReads list. It's well written and not dense, like most legal texts are. I found it very engrossing, because of his colloquial style.

In this book, Ely is attempting to solve the countermajoritarian difficulty of judicial review (the idea that the Court, when exercising judicial review, that it is going counter to the will of the majority). He does this by stepping away from a values-oriented constitutional review (which most constitutional scholars have been advocating), but basing judicial review on representation-protection. In other words, the Court should protect the democratic process and people's access to the democratic process.

If you want a book to read that will increase your knowledge in general, that is not boring, this is a good book to pick up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2007
By Paul, New Orleans, LA

"Do people other than law students read this?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.