» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Demelza: A Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Demelza: A Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790

by Winston Graham

About this title: Demelza, the miner's daughter Poldark rescued from a fairground rabble, is now his wife. Demelza's efforts to adapt to the ways of the gentry and her husband, bring her confusion and heartache, despite the joy in the birth of their first child. And the seeds of dispute with Warleggan are also sown.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Demelza: a Novel of Cornwall, 1788-1790

by Graham, Winston

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780816166770 ISBN: 0816166773

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 830 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza: a Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790

by Graham, Winston

price: $14.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780330463331 ISBN: 0330463330

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza a Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790

by Winston Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company Date Published: 1953

Description: A good reading copy only. crayon marks inside front and back cover-, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza a Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790

by Winston Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company Date Published: 1953-01-01

Description: Good. Book club, no dj., EX LIBRARY W/POCKET ETC., light plus wear, mild outside of book page toning, a few specks of board stain, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza: a Novel of Cornwall, 1788-1790 (Poldark 2)

by Winston Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780006172147 ISBN: 0006172148

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza : a novel of Cornwall 1788-1790

by Graham, Winston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, [London] Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780006172147 ISBN: 0006172148

Description: Good. 382p. ; 18 cm. The Second Poldark novel.. Originally published: London : Ward Lock, 1946. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. ) used book

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. )

by Graham, Winston (Cover Photo Features Angharad Rees. )

price: $6.61

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: [0-00-614083-1] 1976, 16th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......TV tie-in....Cover photo features Angharad Rees....Series: Poldark 2....(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza, a Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790; Poldark #2.

by Graham, Winston

price: $7.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Fontana, 1976

Description: Good paperback. Bookstore stamp on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza; a Novel of Cornwall, 1788-1790

by Graham, Winston

price: $7.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Good jacket. 320 p. 22 cm. DJ has some scuffing on the edges and some small tears at top. Book has bumped corners, slightly shelf cocked but clean. NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza

by Winston Graham

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. ) used book

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. )

by Graham, Winston

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006172147 ISBN: 0006172148

Description: [0-00-617214-8] [date not indicated], 28th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Series: Poldark 2....(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. ) used book

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. )

by Graham, Winston

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006172147 ISBN: 0006172148

Description: [0-00-617214-8] 1986, 24th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Series: Poldark 2....(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. ) used book

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. )

by Graham, Winston (Cover Photo Features Angharad Rees. )

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: [0-00-614083-1] 1978, 17th printing., 17th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Cover photo features Angharad Rees. Series: Poldark 2. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza-the 2nd Poldark Novel

by Graham, Winston

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books, Canada Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza-a Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790: the Second Poldark Novel

by Graham, Winston

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books, Canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza-a Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790: the Second Poldark

by Graham, Winston

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collins/Fontana, Canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza: a Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790

by Graham, Winston

price: $9.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Print Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books, London, England Date Published: 1969

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The pages are tan. Front cover bottom right corner is creased; little wear. 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. ) used book

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. )

by Graham, Winston (Cover Photo Features Angharad Rees. )

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: [0-00-614083-1] 1976, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......TV tie-in....Cover photo features Angharad Rees....Series: Poldark 2....(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. ) used book

Demelza (Series: Poldark 2. )

by Graham, Winston (Cover Photo Features Angharad Rees. )

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: [0-00-614083-1] 1976, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Cover photo features Angharad Rees. Series: Poldark 2. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza: a Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790

by Graham, Winston

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Tan boards are rubbed and bumped on corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza: a Novel of Cornwall, 1788-1790 (Poldark 2)

by Winston Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Demelza: a Novel of Cornwall, 1788-1790 (Poldark 2)

by Winston Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780006140832 ISBN: 0006140831

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Expect Signs Of Wear, And Perhaps A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Karen, Scottsdale, AZ

"Book #2 of the Poldark series. Even better than book #1."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Leah, Portland, OR

"I really liked this one too and kept going on with the series. Demelza's a fun character (much better in the book than the movie too, even though she's fun there)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Yorkshireteajenny, Troon, W4, The United Kingdom

"loved it!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Blithe, Henniker, NH

"I read these back in the 1970's when Public Television ran their tv series based on these books. These books helped fill those summers with some really enjoyabe reading. I am a TERRIBLE romantic!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Demelza: A Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790 by Winston Graham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.