» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dem.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this 1967 satire of white society by a black writer, Mitchell Pierce is a white New York ad executive whose wife gives birth to twins: one is black, one is white.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $5.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 210 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $5.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 210 p.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $5.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 210 p.; 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 210 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $6.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 210 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1969

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by William Melvin Kelley

price: $5.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear and tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem (Afro/American Library) (Afro/American Library)

by William Melvin Kelley

price: $5.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1969

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Pages lightly soiled. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $5.36

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library First Edition; library removed cardholder page; markings & underlining. Cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dem used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin, and Wright, John, Dr., NDH (Foreword by)

price: $5.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566891028 ISBN: 1566891027

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Black Arts Movement. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dem (Black Arts Movement Series) used book

Dem (Black Arts Movement Series)

by Kelley, William Melvin; Kelley, William Melvin

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Coffee House Press ISBN-13: 9781566891028 ISBN: 1566891027

Description: Fine. 1566891027 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1969

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. "A Black Man's slashing satire of life in White AMerica. " Pronounced spine lean, corner creases to cover, some soiling to covers, and other moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem.

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean and tight, light edge wear, xlib. 210 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier, Canada Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First paperback edition. Scarce title. Black man's slashing satire of life in White America. "Dem" is a nickname for white folks; "one of the outstanding comic novels of the '60's", said the Boston Globe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $11.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Poor. Someone, thought Mitchell Pierce, is having his apartment painted. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday (, Garden City Date Published: 1967)

Description: Later printing. Hardcover, very good condition with very good dust jacket. --Novel, "Unconventionally and provocatively gives a black man's view of the world inhabited by America's white people. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $13.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 210 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dem new book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin, and Wright, John, Dr., NDH (Foreword by)

price: $13.77

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566891028 ISBN: 1566891027

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Black Arts Movement. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by William Melvin Kelley [Paperback]

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Collier, 1969, 1st thus, mass market paperback, tight, light wear, foxing on page edges, bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

. Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $16.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier, Toronto Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. "A Black Man's Slashing Satire of Life in White America" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riviera Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1967

Description: First Edition. Hardcover, very good in like DJ with white spine a little tanned, tiny bit of edge-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dem used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 210 pp, 5.75 x 8.5, HB, Review Copy with Doubleday's slip laid in, VG in lightly soiled, white dj. 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dem used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good dust jacket. The author's third book. Lower edge of rear cover scraped and shelfworn, otherwise very good in mildly soiled jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Very good in Very good nicked, little chipped dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dem

by Kelley, William Melvin

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, 1967. 1st ed.

Description: Small erasure mark front pastedown, NF/VG, white jacket slightly rubbed, front flap creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.