» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Delta wedding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Delta wedding

by Eudora Welty

About this title: It is 1923; little motherless Laura McRaven travels from Jackson, Mississippi, on a train named the Yellow Dog. She is returning to Shellmound, the family plantation in the heart of the delta, where she will gather with relatives for the marriage of Dabney, the prettiest of the Fairchild girls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $21.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. 4 p. l., 3-247 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, bend on bottom corner of front cover, stk #2337u8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harvest/HBJ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex library with stickers. Clean pages. Cover wear with two bends on front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding used book

Delta Wedding

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages. Shows minimal shelf wear. Slight crease on front cover. COver art differs from that shown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Eudora Welty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book) used book

Delta Wedding (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Welty, Eudora

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156252805 ISBN: 0156252805

Description: Very Good. 0156252805 Small corner creases. Sticker residue mark on first page. Light cover wear. Different cover. 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By A, Auburn, ME

"A gentle, slow moving story about a southern family set in the early 1900's (??) about a young girl who goes to be with extended family as they prepare for a wedding. It is more of a portrait than a compelling narrative, a story that unfolds through the characterizations of people set in a particular place and time. An interesting read, but you can't be expecting a dramatic plot line. It's a novel of place, time and character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Tamra, The United States

"In the end, I loved the Fairchilds and wanted to be part of the clan. Still, I could not quite get what the author was saying about the charactar of the family members. Maybe that all family members are flawed by bring their own good to the group as a whole."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Suzanne, The United States

"It took me a long time to plow through this book. Very disappointing as I was initially excited to read it. It is by Eudora Welty - an author whose short stories I adore. However, the Delta Wedding went on and on about virtually nothing. Had a difficult time visualizing the characters or even keeping them straight. The setting=a young girl's wedding and her silly well-to-do family in the Delta part of the South (USA). Really not worth the read, for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Rnlockett, The United States

"From a literary criticism standpoint, I struggled with this book a bit. I always try to analyze the structure of a story - the conflict/resoulution, the antagonist and protagonist, etc... I am sure this book has all of those elements, but I still cannot pinpoint with certainty what they are. That bothers me a bit.

And yet, I loved it! The language and writing style are so indulgent, so decadent. Almost like an incredibly rich and intricately decorated dessert. You have to savor this book and enjoy it, rather than gulping it down all at once.

Great summer read, though it almost makes me wich this summer were a little warmer here in Minnesota. (Almost!) I could imagine the sweltering heat, and the constitution of a people who built their lives and fortunes there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Delta wedding by Eudora Welty

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.