» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The delectable past : the joys of the table from Rome to the Renaissance, from Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton. The menus, the manners and themost delectable recipes of the past, masterfully re-created for cooking and enjoying today.

by Esther Bradford Aresty

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Delectable Past; the Joys of the Table, From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton: the Menus, the Manners, and the Most

by Aresty, Esther B

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 254 p. illus., facsims., ports. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past; the Joys of the Table, From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton: the Menus, the Manners, and the Most

by Aresty, Esther B

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 254 p. illus., facsims., ports. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table

by Esther Aresty

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table

by Esther Aresty

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 1964

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table

by Esther Aresty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past; the Joys of the Table, From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton: the Menus, the Manners, and the Most

by Esther Aresty

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Stated second printing. Good in good d/j. Light edge wear, some yellowing at edges of cover. Binding tight, spine and hinges in tact, though a bit loose. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table

by Esther Aresty

price: $2.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past the Joys of the Table-From Rome to the Renaissance...

by Aresty, Esther B.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Simon & Schuster, NY c.1964, 8vo., cloth, 255pp., G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The delectable past; the joys of the table, from Rome to the Renaissance, from Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton: the menus, the manners, and the most delectable recipes of the past, masterfully re-created for cooking and enjoying today.

by Aresty, Esther B.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 254 p. illus., facsims., ports. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Very attractive edition with beige cloth over boards and a purple and gold design and lettering. Beautiful engravings on front and back inside covers and end pages. Book is in superb unmarked and unworn condition. Dust jacket shows some wear and tear. Bibliography: p. 232-240. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past; the Joys of the Table, From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton: the Menus, the Manners, and the Most

by Aresty, Esther B.

price: $6.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: VERY GOOD. COLLECTIBLE New book with minor shelf wear to cover- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table

by Aresty, Esther B.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Cloth at spine ends chipped. Dustjacket has minor edge wear and light chipping.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table--From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton. the Menus, the Manners--and the Most...Re-Created for Cooking and Enjoying Today

by Esther B Aresty

price: $7.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: G. Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs Beeton, the Menus, the Manners and the Most Delectable Recipes of the Past Masterfully Recreated for Cooking and Enjoying Today

by Esther B Aresty

price: $7.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Light edgewear, very good+ in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. A nice copy.; 6.25X9.25; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candice Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table-From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton, the Menus, the Manners-and the Most Delectable Recipes of the Past Masterfully Recreated for Cooking and Enjoying Today

by Esther B. Aresty

price: $7.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, 1964

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has wear with small chips and tears at edges. Inside has some page tanning from newspaper inserts else clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past-the Joys of the Table-From Rome to the Renaissance From...

by Aresty, Esther B.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/G+ price clipped; edgewear; chips; repaired minor tears. Octavo, 254pp. , Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past the Joys of the Table-From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton. the Menus, the Manners-the Most....

by Aresty, Esther B.

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: B0007DQYBE. VG in fair DJ with chip lower front, rubbed area, chip top spine; DJ price punched out, $ showing. DJ has edge wear, light foxing. Book is tight and clean throughout; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 254 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past the Joys of the Table-From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton. the Menus, the Manners-the Most....

by Aresty, Esther B.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG in VG DJ which is price-clipped; Nice copy; Grey cloth; 8vo; 254 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton

by Esther B. Aresty

price: $29.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; Dust jacket edge worn & chipped, with a moderate tear on back (taped); dust jacket protected from further damage by new Brodart cover; p. O. ' s name on reverse of fep; rest of book like new! VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton

by Esther B. Aresty

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; Edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); ex-lib w/lib name stamped on top & bottom of text block & card pocket on fep (no other markings); rest of book like new! VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton

by Esther B. Aresty

price: $34.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); p.o. 's stamp on fep; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton

by Esther B. Aresty

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1964

Description: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); ex-lib w/lib name stamped on top & bottom of text block & card pocket on fep (no other markings); rest of book like new! VERY RARE! ; Book Club Edition; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past; the Joys of the Table-From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth 1 to Mrs Beeton, the Menus, the Manners-and the Most Delectable Recipes of the Past Masterfully Recreated for Cooking and Enjoying Today

by Aresty, Esther B.

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Here, for perusing and cooking, are the lost joys of the table-garnered by Esther Aresty form her collections of rare old cookbooks. Book is crisp and clean. Little shelf wear on jacket. Spine ends bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The delectable past; the joys of the table, from Rome to the Renaissance, from Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton: the menus, the manners, and the most delectable recipes of the past, masterfully re-created for cooking and enjoying today

by Aresty, Esther B.

price: $39.85

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 254 p. illus., facsims., ports. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. 232-240. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton. the Menus, the Manners and Themost Delectable...Re-Created for Cooking and Enjoying Today

by Esther Bradford Aresty

price: $46.56

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in acceptable jacket. A few tears to the Dust Jacket edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Delectable Past: the Joys of the Table-From Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth 1 to Mrs. Beeton. the Menus, the Manners-and the Most Delectable Recipes of the Past, Masterfully Re-Created for Cooking and Enjoying Today

by Esther Bradford Aresty

price: $53.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 1964 hardback no marks and is in good condition no dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.