Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780813507026ISBN:0813507022
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark gray cloth. xix, 546 pp., illus. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, only modest actual wear, rubbed a bit at corners, extremities, with tape ghosting on covers where dust jacket sleeve had been anchored. Dust jacket in new mylar, showing slightly sunned spine panel with small call label at base of spine. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780813514949ISBN:0813514940
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read once very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Read once I ship daily! read more
Binding: Hardcover with DJ
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey, Second Printing, 1972
ISBN-13:9780813507026ISBN:0813507022
Description: In Very Good condition, although binding skews to the right when standing alone on a shelf. 546 pages with less than 20 black and whute photos and map drawings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1990-03
ISBN-13:9780813514949ISBN:0813514940
Description: Fair. Attention very minimal amount of underlining in this softback book, a very acceptable study and research book if you need to save money. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Bx-217
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780813507026ISBN:0813507022
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0813507022. Hardcover. 8vo. Rutgers University Press. 1972. 546 pgs. No DJ. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-217; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 546 pages. read more
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0813507022. Rutgers University Press; 2nd Printing; 1972; 546 p in brown cloth. Touch of foxing on top edge. Bright clean cover with mild shelf wear. "Spring Meadow Reading Room" stamped on endpaper. Yellow highlight marker on one sentence in preface. Otherwise clean unmarked interior. Corner-clipped jacket lightly rubbed, foxed at folds.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780813514949ISBN:0813514940
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 0813514940 This book reflects light wear to the edges and corners. A few red spots on fore-edge--possibly splatter marks. Customer Satisfaction is our priority. We understand that Customers EXPECT communication, a delivery tracking number, fast shipping, secure & professional packing and an accurate description. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780813507026ISBN:0813507022
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 546 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1990-03
ISBN-13:9780813514949ISBN:0813514940
Description: Very Good. Paperback with light shelf and edge wear; front outside pages have a small scuff, otherwise pages are clean and tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780813514949ISBN:0813514940
Description: Softcovers, 546 pps. with index. History of the Delaware Indians, originally known as the Lenni Lenapes, whose ancestral tribal lands were along the Delaware River and its tributaries in New Jersey, Delaware, eastern Pennsylvania and southeastern New York. They were the first natives encountered by 17th century European explorers and settlers who came to the region and their descendants have spread across the mid-west and southern Canada. A generally fine, barely used copy. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1972
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. The first comprehensive account of the Delaware Indians, a tribe that once was found along the Delaware River and its tributaries in New Jersey, Delaware, eastern Pennsylvania and southeastern New York. Today communities of their descendants are found in Oklahoma, Kansas, Wisconsin and Ontario. The author recounts the forceable removal of the Delawares from their ancestral lands to land in the Midwest, and the later problems they had in those areas. Gray ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1972, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780813507026ISBN:0813507022
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. photos and illustrations. uncommon. read more
Description: In the seventeenth century white explores and settlers encountered a tribe of Indians calling themselves Lenni Lenape along the Delaware River and its tributaries in New Jersey, Delaware, eastern Pennsylvania, and southeastern New York. Today communi... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.